Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1004
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Black boxes around text

21 Jan 2017 15:09

Xoran, by googling your drivers version for your Intel HD 4400 (20.19.15.4531) first thing comes up is that apparently lots of people had problems with this driver, mostly with HD 4600 but also some with your card, once Microsoft pushed an update to Windows 10 64bit. I wonder if your drivers were been updated as well around the time you had the issue.
Assuming this is your operating system, but it could be a good idea even if it's not, my suggestion is to check the website of your computer manufacturer (or motherboard manufacturer if it's an integrated video solution) to see if there's an updated graphic driver.
If there isn't, you could try to install previous drivers.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Xoran
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 383
Joined: 17 Jan 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Black boxes around text

25 Jan 2017 11:19

It worked, yay
Space is too big to understand, so do not try to understand.
 
User avatar
Pepethecat
Observer
Observer
Posts: 16
Joined: 05 Feb 2017
Location: Canada, Quebec

Black boxes around text

11 Mar 2017 08:05

Clear your Cache.
Do not go gentle into that good night, Old age should burn and rave at the close of day. Rage, rage against the dying of the light.

Knew & Used space engine since 2014.
Used & Became part of the Forums in 2016.
 
User avatar
Xoran
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 383
Joined: 17 Jan 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Black boxes around text

14 Mar 2017 07:25

Pepethecat wrote:
Source of the post Clear your Cache.

I already made it work :)
What worked was deleting what i remember as the main.user.cfg file, then reinstalling Space Engine ;)
Space is too big to understand, so do not try to understand.
 
wmre
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 May 2017

Black boxes around text

07 May 2017 19:34

Hello i have problem
Attachments
Screenshot (23).png
 
User avatar
Xoran
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 383
Joined: 17 Jan 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Black boxes around text

08 May 2017 05:32

Try this stuff if you have problems with black boxes around stuff :) :
  • Delete all addons you have
  • Delete main.user.cfg file, located in the config file, inside the SpaceEngine file.
  • Delete the whole SpaceEngine folder, then reinstalling SpaceEngine (this removes all your saved addons, screenshots and addons)
Space is too big to understand, so do not try to understand.
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 909
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Black boxes around text

08 May 2017 06:01

wmre wrote:
Source of the post Hello i have problem

Delete the 'main-user.cfg' in the 'config' directory. This may be enough.
 
M Mc
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 05 Jul 2017

Black boxes around text

05 Jul 2017 11:13

I have had the same problems, but after installing the game again it still doesn't work. I've done everything you all said (deleting main-user.cfg), but it still happens again and again. If you could find a solution that would be amazing.
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 909
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Black boxes around text

05 Jul 2017 12:41

M Mc wrote:
Source of the post I have had the same problems, but after installing the game again it still doesn't work.

Post your 'se.log'. It is located in the 'system' directory of SpaceEngine.
 
Gavo_Crush
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Jan 2018

Black boxes around text

10 Jan 2018 12:29

I have the same problem except I'm missing an Eng text file. I've done everything you guys said and nothing worked. I have completely deleted space engine and the installer and I still have black boxes. Can someone please help me?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1004
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Black boxes around text

10 Jan 2018 12:53

Could you please attach your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Marko S.
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 210
Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Location: Serbia

Black boxes around text

10 Jan 2018 13:01

Gavo_Crush wrote:
I have the same problem except I'm missing an Eng text file. I've done everything you guys said and nothing worked. I have completely deleted space engine and the installer and I still have black boxes. Can someone please help me?

I see you also posted that question in chat. I think I know the problem, since other people are getting this too, in which case I helped one guy.
So, the problem is that you probably don't have patch e. If you don't have it, download it from here: http://spaceengine.org/download/spaceengine
Use any mirror. It will fix it surely.
If that is not the problem, try copying other cfg file from another user. I currently can't attach it, but if someone can, please do!
I hope that this will help you, try some stuff, experiment, and see yourself! :)
Specs: Ram: 8gb | Vram: 1gb | Graphics card: AMD Radeon | Hard-drive: 1tb | Processor: AMD Athlon X4 750 Quad Core Processor | CPU: 3.40 GHz | OS: Win 10 and XP (lol) |
We use time just to orientate through space.
 
Gavo_Crush
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Jan 2018

Black boxes around text

10 Jan 2018 17:38

So, how do I replace the old files with the patch e? Also how do I post the se.log file?
 
Gavo_Crush
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 09 Jan 2018

Black boxes around text

10 Jan 2018 17:49

NEVER MIND I GOT IT! THANK YOU SO MUCH!
 
User avatar
Propulsion Disk
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 138
Joined: 04 Jun 2018
Location: In My lab at the moment.

Black boxes around text

27 Jun 2018 15:11

!ATTENTION!
I see that everyone is having trouble with something I had a long time ago so let me walk everyone through it! :D You guys can just reinstall spaceengine and rename the "spaceengine" folder in the .exe when you install it, to something else. 
I'm good when it comes to Physics, Algebra, Relativity, Space, and SpaceEngine. But I could still use a LOT of help on the things I still don't know. So I hope I get a lot of help on how all that works, here!

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest