Free planetarium

  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 804
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

History of SpaceEngine

25 May 2017 11:47

HarbingerDawn wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post  is it a bad idea to be using the internet while running SE at the same time?

Depends on whether you're running all those apps on the same hard drive. SE does not use an internet connection, but it does read and write some data from the hard drive, as do web browsers, so if they're all running simultaneously on the same hard drive then they will slow each other down somewhat. But it shouldn't be a big problem, unless you're short on RAM. 3 browsers + SE requires a lot of memory.

Thanks, I think it might also be a function of how many tabs I had open plus the fact I was using three different browsers, some of which use flash and shockwave.  I always have problems with flash and shockwave and last night I even had a blue screen that called ATMDF.DLL or something like that which caused the blue screen- it's an Adobe file.  SE doesn't use flash or shockwave at all does it?  I'd prefer it use Quicktime since that seems to much more stable.  Why do so many sites use flash and shockwave?

Right now I have 4 GB RAM which is the max for this motherboard, but the OS can only use 3.25 GB of it.

I'm not sure if Task Manager properly shows memory allocation, it said that SE was only using 40 MB of memory while the browsers were each using much more.
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 318
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

History of SpaceEngine

25 May 2017 15:12

SE doesn't use flash or quicktime or anything else. And 3.25 GB of RAM is not enough for using SE + web browsers, never mind 3 of them. And if your motherboard only supports 4 GB of RAM and you're only using a 32-bit OS, you BADLY NEED to get new hardware and install a 64-bit OS.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
ephu
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 25
Joined: 05 Apr 2017

History of SpaceEngine

28 May 2017 02:01

HarbingerDawn wrote:
SE doesn't use flash or quicktime or anything else. And 3.25 GB of RAM is not enough for using SE + web browsers, never mind 3 of them. And if your motherboard only supports 4 GB of RAM and you're only using a 32-bit OS, you BADLY NEED to get new hardware and install a 64-bit OS.

Hey is gtx1050ti enough for space engine?
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 857
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

History of SpaceEngine

28 May 2017 02:11

ephu wrote:
Source of the post Hey is gtx1050ti enough for space engine?

Yes
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
ephu
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 25
Joined: 05 Apr 2017

History of SpaceEngine

28 May 2017 02:13

DoctorOfSpace wrote:
ephu wrote:
Source of the post Hey is gtx1050ti enough for space engine?

Yes

Can it do lod 2?  
Also I have dual core does SE run better with more cores?
thanks
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 857
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

History of SpaceEngine

28 May 2017 02:15

Any GPU can do LOD2, playable I don't know and I don't do LOD2 even on my 1080 Ti, I only use LOD 2 when rendering a screenshot.

More cores the better, a dual core will suffice but it won't be high performance.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
User avatar
Betelgeuze
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 83
Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

History of SpaceEngine

28 May 2017 02:54

I have question which SpaceEngine version good for my system specs/graphic cards because SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0 makes crashes blue screen of death so much

Here is my specs/graphic cards

- 4,00 GB RAM

Image

Image
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 318
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

History of SpaceEngine

28 May 2017 08:30

Betelgeuze wrote:
Source of the post Here is my specs/graphic cards

No version of SE will run very well with those specs. You're using a mid-range GPU from 7 years ago and a low-mid CPU of the same age. You should get a new computer.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
Salvo
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 213
Joined: 03 Nov 2016
Location: Veneto, Italy
Contact:

Can my PC run Space Engine?

29 May 2017 07:15

It is quite similar to the configuration of my older PC. I can say it works with its basic functions but terrain generation is very slow, you can't just land on a planet and explore with high-resolution terrain right away.

This configuration also kind of works with the new rendering method, but you'll have to deal with a maximum of 15-20 fps. Black holes and auroras really challenge the GPU, but I'm afraid the new nebulae rendering wouldn't even work.
The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs
 
Nicky
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 Jul 2017

Can my PC run Space Engine?

28 Jul 2017 10:14

Hi I am new, I got problems too, it doesn't start, after loading it doesn't even show the menu it says SE stopped working but not why, maybe my pc is too weak but I find it difficult to understand because my system says the specifics are not available and I don't know how to update the drivers. Through the site can you run it I found my specifics are these:

Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor
Video card: Nvidia GeForce 8300
RAM: 4 GB
System: Windows 7 Professional x64
Can you help me? Is the processor too weak? Or the video card? I use a desktop pc so video card should have dedicated ram. I tried to update drivers but don't know how because the system doesn't show the video card. Sadly my laptop brooke :( so sad I can't play this game.
 
Nicky
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 Jul 2017

Can my PC run Space Engine?

28 Jul 2017 10:32

Nicky wrote:
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 945 Processor
Video card: Nvidia GeForce 8300
RAM: 4 GB
System: Windows 7 Professional x64
Can you help me? Is the processor too weak?


Ok wikipedia says my processor is quadcore at 3 Ghz so should be ok:
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Phenom_II
So is the problem the video card? Requirements says only "nvidia with 1 gb dedicated videoram" I am at nvidia site doesn't say how much videoram has.
 
Nicky
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 Jul 2017

Can my PC run Space Engine?

28 Jul 2017 10:47

Ok found it has dedicated memory 128 mb and total memory 2 GB. Is the problem dedicated memory? Can I expand it?
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 318
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Can my PC run Space Engine?

28 Jul 2017 11:17

Nicky, your 8300 was a relatively low-spec card even 10 years ago, it is not nearly good enough to run SE. You need a new graphics card.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
Nicky
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 Jul 2017

Can my PC run Space Engine?

28 Jul 2017 14:33

HarbingerDawn wrote:
Nicky, your 8300 was a relatively low-spec card even 10 years ago, it is not nearly good enough to run SE. You need a new graphics card.


I suspected it :( uff. Which video card would be good enough? My mum's pc has intel hd 520 or 530, I don't remember.
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 318
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Can my PC run Space Engine?

28 Jul 2017 14:58

Intel HD graphics are not recommended for SpaceEngine. You need an Nvidia or AMD graphics card, capable of running OpenGL 3.3 or later, with at least 1GB of VRAM.

Any card made in the last few years will meet these requirements, though not all will run SE very well. The more money you can afford to spend, the better card you can get, and the better SE will run.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest