Free planetarium

 
A-L-E-X
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 292
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Can my PC run Space Engine?

04 Apr 2017 20:44

Xoran wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post I have never seen anything like that in my entire life lol- where is that? interstellar space?

Just a relatively normal cold desert. :)
Try setting aurorae brightness to 100 and try looking at planets. Aurorae is not uncommon in SE.

Thanks but I cannot find a way to set Aurora brightness.  When I originally altered Aurora from medium to low I found out that the medium setting is no longer selectable.  The only two options that work now are either Low or High.  I can't select any integer value for it either :(
 
A-L-E-X
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 292
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

History of SpaceEngine

05 Apr 2017 00:15

Danielmas wrote:
Absolutely awesome! I run 0.85 (patch) version  with r_IgnoreFBO enabled and I can run the Space Engine on Intel Graphics Media Accelerator 4500MHD without graphics glitches (apart from it making only a few frames per second)! Perfect! (see attached images)


Is this a program where the fps matter more or the amount of video memory? I am asking because I am about to make a purchase for a graphics card and I have the choice between a used GTX 580 (1.5 GB) and a new GT 730 (4GB).  The latter has more memory but the former is much faster.  I want to future proof for a few years at least, so I'm worried with rising specs for the program I need the upgrade.  I am also upgrading to 4 GB RAM.  Currently I have an 8800 GTS (640 MB) and 2 GB RAM, Core 2 Quad Q6600.
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Posts: 350
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

History of SpaceEngine

05 Apr 2017 03:27

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post GTX 580 (1.5 GB) and a new GT 730 (4GB)

Man, those are 5 years-old GPUs. Why not buy some GTX 1060?
580 is much faster than 730: link, and 1.5 GB is enough for SE, if you will not use LOD 1.
 
User avatar
Salvo
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 161
Joined: 03 Nov 2016
Location: Veneto, Italy
Contact:

History of SpaceEngine

05 Apr 2017 04:31

SpaceEngineer wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post GTX 580 (1.5 GB) and a new GT 730 (4GB)

Man, those are 5 years-old GPUs. Why not buy some GTX 1060?

Image
The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs
 
User avatar
Xoran
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 378
Joined: 17 Jan 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Can my PC run Space Engine?

05 Apr 2017 05:37

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Thanks but I cannot find a way to set Aurora brightness.  When I originally altered Aurora from medium to low I found out that the medium setting is no longer selectable.  The only two options that work now are either Low or High.  I can't select any integer value for it either

I think you're confusing aurora brightness with aurora quality. Aurora brightness is in the lower right corner of the graphics menu, just above real sun brightness and real planet brightness :)
Space is too big to understand, so do not try to understand.
 
SpaaaaaaceMouse
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 27
Joined: 05 Apr 2017

Can my PC run Space Engine?

05 Apr 2017 08:42

I can confirm that my laptop runs SE pretty smoothly, it's a 7 year old Lenovo Y570with a early lower spec i7 and a Nvidia GT555m. Admittedly, i haven't tried it on integrated graphics..
 
User avatar
problemecium
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 64
Joined: 30 Dec 2016

History of SpaceEngine

05 Apr 2017 13:51

Amen Salvo. I don't play on Intel HD Graphics just to bother everyone - GPUs these days are expensive!
(inb4 "you can go to [website] and pick up a GTX [number] for about $200...": If you think $200 is in my budget you're already grossly overestimating it.)
ᴩʀoʙʟᴇᴍᴇᴄɪᴜᴍ﹖
Formerly known as "parameciumkid."
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 639
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

History of SpaceEngine

05 Apr 2017 16:44

problemecium, if you move over to the PC discussion thread and post your budget I, or someone else, may be able to help you find some better options.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
A-L-E-X
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 292
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

History of SpaceEngine

07 Apr 2017 08:44

SpaceEngineer wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post GTX 580 (1.5 GB) and a new GT 730 (4GB)

Man, those are 5 years-old GPUs. Why not buy some GTX 1060?
580 is much faster than 730: link, and 1.5 GB is enough for SE, if you will not use LOD 1.

Problem is that my motherboard is not compatible with anything newer than PCI-e 2.0  The GT 730 was actually the last PCI-e 2.0 GPU made- from 2014.
 
Fancymaster1
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Contact:

Can my PC run Space Engine?

16 Apr 2017 14:14

My laptop doesn't run SE correctly. Black screen once I open the planetorium.
*Windows 7 SP1
*Intel HD 3000 Graphics
*Intel Core i5-230M (2.40 GHz)
*Dell Inspiron N4110
*5.90 Usable RAM
Any help?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 543
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Can my PC run Space Engine?

16 Apr 2017 15:54

I'm afraid Intel HD Graphics 3000 isn't going to work for SpaceEngine. Some users are successfully using Intel HD 4000, but the recommended minimum specification as stated in the main webpage is a somewhat recent AMD/NVIDIA graphics card with at least 1GB integrated Video RAM, sorry.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Fancymaster1
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Contact:

Can my PC run Space Engine?

16 Apr 2017 16:39

oh, I was hoping for a much better experience than my desktop (AMD, but worse.), it bluescreens at a certain point in 9.8.0, due to it being weak. (My Intel card is better than the AMD, wonder why it won't work.)
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 543
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Can my PC run Space Engine?

16 Apr 2017 16:53

You could attach your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, it could contain more specific info about what it happens when SE crash.
Intel HD 3000 supports OpenGL 3.1 as far as I see around, If I'm not mistaken latest SE works with cards supporting OpenGL 3.3 at least.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Fancymaster1
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Contact:

Can my PC run Space Engine?

16 Apr 2017 19:00

Sure thing.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7Pjz ... WRpZjlXYzQ
Well, I do have OGL 3.1, and I'll tell you that I updated the IHD 3000 Drivers to the latest, plus I have DirectX 11. Not sure if that explains anything, though.
Would there be a way to get SE to run on OGL 3.1, or get OGL 3.3 for my graphics (if possible at all)?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 348
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Can my PC run Space Engine?

17 Apr 2017 04:29

Fancymaster1,
SpaceEngine does not work with Intel HD 3000. There is no help.
All you might get to see is something like this:
scr00001.png

And I think Mosfet meant your 'se.log' for your AMD card.




 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest