Free planetarium

 
A-L-E-X
Explorer
Posts: 292
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

History of SpaceEngine

25 May 2017 11:47

HarbingerDawn wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post  is it a bad idea to be using the internet while running SE at the same time?

Depends on whether you're running all those apps on the same hard drive. SE does not use an internet connection, but it does read and write some data from the hard drive, as do web browsers, so if they're all running simultaneously on the same hard drive then they will slow each other down somewhat. But it shouldn't be a big problem, unless you're short on RAM. 3 browsers + SE requires a lot of memory.

Thanks, I think it might also be a function of how many tabs I had open plus the fact I was using three different browsers, some of which use flash and shockwave.  I always have problems with flash and shockwave and last night I even had a blue screen that called ATMDF.DLL or something like that which caused the blue screen- it's an Adobe file.  SE doesn't use flash or shockwave at all does it?  I'd prefer it use Quicktime since that seems to much more stable.  Why do so many sites use flash and shockwave?

Right now I have 4 GB RAM which is the max for this motherboard, but the OS can only use 3.25 GB of it.

I'm not sure if Task Manager properly shows memory allocation, it said that SE was only using 40 MB of memory while the browsers were each using much more.
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
Posts: 164
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

History of SpaceEngine

25 May 2017 15:12

SE doesn't use flash or quicktime or anything else. And 3.25 GB of RAM is not enough for using SE + web browsers, never mind 3 of them. And if your motherboard only supports 4 GB of RAM and you're only using a 32-bit OS, you BADLY NEED to get new hardware and install a 64-bit OS.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 970 4096 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
ephu
Space Tourist
Posts: 25
Joined: 05 Apr 2017

History of SpaceEngine

28 May 2017 02:01

HarbingerDawn wrote:
SE doesn't use flash or quicktime or anything else. And 3.25 GB of RAM is not enough for using SE + web browsers, never mind 3 of them. And if your motherboard only supports 4 GB of RAM and you're only using a 32-bit OS, you BADLY NEED to get new hardware and install a 64-bit OS.

Hey is gtx1050ti enough for space engine?
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
Pioneer
Posts: 586
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

History of SpaceEngine

28 May 2017 02:11

ephu wrote:
Source of the post Hey is gtx1050ti enough for space engine?

Yes
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory - GPU: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FE 11GB
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
ephu
Space Tourist
Posts: 25
Joined: 05 Apr 2017

History of SpaceEngine

28 May 2017 02:13

DoctorOfSpace wrote:
ephu wrote:
Source of the post Hey is gtx1050ti enough for space engine?

Yes

Can it do lod 2?  
Also I have dual core does SE run better with more cores?
thanks
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
Pioneer
Posts: 586
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

History of SpaceEngine

28 May 2017 02:15

Any GPU can do LOD2, playable I don't know and I don't do LOD2 even on my 1080 Ti, I only use LOD 2 when rendering a screenshot.

More cores the better, a dual core will suffice but it won't be high performance.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory - GPU: EVGA GTX 1080 Ti FE 11GB
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
User avatar
Betelgeuze
Astronaut
Posts: 50
Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

History of SpaceEngine

28 May 2017 02:54

I have question which SpaceEngine version good for my system specs/graphic cards because SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0 makes crashes blue screen of death so much

Here is my specs/graphic cards

- 4,00 GB RAM

Image

Image
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
Posts: 164
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

History of SpaceEngine

28 May 2017 08:30

Betelgeuze wrote:
Source of the post Here is my specs/graphic cards

No version of SE will run very well with those specs. You're using a mid-range GPU from 7 years ago and a low-mid CPU of the same age. You should get a new computer.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 970 4096 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
Salvo
Explorer
Posts: 154
Joined: 03 Nov 2016
Location: Veneto, Italy
Contact:

Can my PC run Space Engine?

29 May 2017 07:15

It is quite similar to the configuration of my older PC. I can say it works with its basic functions but terrain generation is very slow, you can't just land on a planet and explore with high-resolution terrain right away.

This configuration also kind of works with the new rendering method, but you'll have to deal with a maximum of 15-20 fps. Black holes and auroras really challenge the GPU, but I'm afraid the new nebulae rendering wouldn't even work.
The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests