Free planetarium

 
A-L-E-X
Explorer
Posts: 247
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Can my PC run Space Engine?

04 Apr 2017 20:44

Xoran wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post I have never seen anything like that in my entire life lol- where is that? interstellar space?

Just a relatively normal cold desert. :)
Try setting aurorae brightness to 100 and try looking at planets. Aurorae is not uncommon in SE.

Thanks but I cannot find a way to set Aurora brightness.  When I originally altered Aurora from medium to low I found out that the medium setting is no longer selectable.  The only two options that work now are either Low or High.  I can't select any integer value for it either :(
 
User avatar
Xoran
Pioneer
Posts: 370
Joined: 17 Jan 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Can my PC run Space Engine?

05 Apr 2017 05:37

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Thanks but I cannot find a way to set Aurora brightness.  When I originally altered Aurora from medium to low I found out that the medium setting is no longer selectable.  The only two options that work now are either Low or High.  I can't select any integer value for it either

I think you're confusing aurora brightness with aurora quality. Aurora brightness is in the lower right corner of the graphics menu, just above real sun brightness and real planet brightness :)
Space is too big to understand, so do not try to understand.
 
SpaaaaaaceMouse
Space Tourist
Posts: 27
Joined: 05 Apr 2017

Can my PC run Space Engine?

05 Apr 2017 08:42

I can confirm that my laptop runs SE pretty smoothly, it's a 7 year old Lenovo Y570with a early lower spec i7 and a Nvidia GT555m. Admittedly, i haven't tried it on integrated graphics..
 
Fancymaster1
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Contact:

Can my PC run Space Engine?

16 Apr 2017 14:14

My laptop doesn't run SE correctly. Black screen once I open the planetorium.
*Windows 7 SP1
*Intel HD 3000 Graphics
*Intel Core i5-230M (2.40 GHz)
*Dell Inspiron N4110
*5.90 Usable RAM
Any help?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 432
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Can my PC run Space Engine?

16 Apr 2017 15:54

I'm afraid Intel HD Graphics 3000 isn't going to work for SpaceEngine. Some users are successfully using Intel HD 4000, but the recommended minimum specification as stated in the main webpage is a somewhat recent AMD/NVIDIA graphics card with at least 1GB integrated Video RAM, sorry.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Fancymaster1
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Contact:

Can my PC run Space Engine?

16 Apr 2017 16:39

oh, I was hoping for a much better experience than my desktop (AMD, but worse.), it bluescreens at a certain point in 9.8.0, due to it being weak. (My Intel card is better than the AMD, wonder why it won't work.)
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 432
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Can my PC run Space Engine?

16 Apr 2017 16:53

You could attach your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, it could contain more specific info about what it happens when SE crash.
Intel HD 3000 supports OpenGL 3.1 as far as I see around, If I'm not mistaken latest SE works with cards supporting OpenGL 3.3 at least.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Fancymaster1
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Contact:

Can my PC run Space Engine?

16 Apr 2017 19:00

Sure thing.
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B7Pjz ... WRpZjlXYzQ
Well, I do have OGL 3.1, and I'll tell you that I updated the IHD 3000 Drivers to the latest, plus I have DirectX 11. Not sure if that explains anything, though.
Would there be a way to get SE to run on OGL 3.1, or get OGL 3.3 for my graphics (if possible at all)?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Explorer
Posts: 250
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Can my PC run Space Engine?

17 Apr 2017 04:29

Fancymaster1,
SpaceEngine does not work with Intel HD 3000. There is no help.
All you might get to see is something like this:
scr00001.png

And I think Mosfet meant your 'se.log' for your AMD card.




 
 
User avatar
Xoran
Pioneer
Posts: 370
Joined: 17 Jan 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Can my PC run Space Engine?

17 Apr 2017 10:54

That picture is awesome, it looks kind of like a very awesome shield thing.
Space is too big to understand, so do not try to understand.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 432
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Can my PC run Space Engine?

17 Apr 2017 12:30

Fancymaster1 wrote:
Source of the post Would there be a way to get SE to run on OGL 3.1, or get OGL 3.3 for my graphics (if possible at all)?

The only way I see is to try using older SpaceEngine versions from here: http://old.spaceengine.org/load/, to find which worked with OpenGL 3.1, unfortunately I don't have this information.
This other thread has links to historical versions: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=182&hilit=history#p2698
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Space Pilot
Posts: 131
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Can my PC run Space Engine?

17 Apr 2017 13:35

Does anyone know what version of OpenGL that SE 0.981 is expected to use? My laptop currently is a Dell Inspiron 5547; 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 with 192 mb of Vram and OpenGL 4.3.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 432
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Can my PC run Space Engine?

17 Apr 2017 14:13

PlutonianEmpire, I think you're covered with your OpenGL version.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Fancymaster1
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Apr 2017
Contact:

Can my PC run Space Engine?

17 Apr 2017 16:11

My AMD Card? I never said Space Engine crashed, Space Engine crashed Windows with a BSOD like "Faulty_Hardware_Corrupted_Page" or something like that. Did that within 30 minutes of gameplay, plus the massive amounts of lag.
That's why when I found out that the Inspiron Laptop I got last month ran games much faster than the Gateway Desktop, I thought SE 0.9.8 would run perfectly. Why does nothing ever work when I want it to...
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Space Pilot
Posts: 131
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Can my PC run Space Engine?

17 Apr 2017 17:33

Mosfet, Thank you! :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest