Free planetarium

 
User avatar
Gnargenox
Space Pilot
Posts: 147
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Mar 2017 11:27

Huh? No HiRES photos to change into textures of the topography? No mod to stick in my folders? I could have sworn I've seen other's pictures somewhere of the Valles Marineria with spaceships flying by. Is the same true for all the planets in the solar system? I'm almost afraid to check out the moon or Venus now...

Oh ok, Well I'm pretty sure I will do what ever it takes to add higher resolution pictures to the folders. Any pointers on where to learn about that?
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
Xoran
Explorer
Posts: 265
Joined: 17 Jan 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Mar 2017 11:33

Gnargenox wrote:
Source of the post I could have sworn I've seen other's pictures somewhere of the Valles Marineria with spaceships flying by.

There is Solar system HD and Solar system Ultra addons in the download page, which increases resolution on blurry Solar System bodies. :)

Note that Solar system Ultra doesn't work without Solar system HD!
Space is too big to understand, so do not try to understand.
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
Space Pilot
Posts: 147
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

19 Mar 2017 11:38

AWESOME! Thank you kind sir!
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
VoyagerX
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 18 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Mar 2017 11:48

yeah but yet their terrains bumpiness and definition will not be the same as procedural planets.. may i be wrong?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 337
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Mar 2017 14:02

VoyagerX, no, you are right. For now, that's the price to pay in order have accurate depictions of real bodies. In future this could change, though.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Posts: 305
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: International Space Station
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Mar 2017 17:30

Erm, Is the second name for this star supposed to be weird like this?
scr00214.jpg
scr00214.jpg (68.29 KiB) Viewed 124 times
"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 337
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Mar 2017 18:20

Hornblower, no, it should be BD+22 1807.
It was mentioned in the old forum too, probably it was missed.
Script is:
Remove "U Gem/BD +22°1807/AAVSO 0749+22"

StarBarycenter    "U Gem/BD+22 1807/HD 64511/AAVSO 0749+22"
{
    Class    "DA"
    RA        07 55 05.24
    Dec       22 00 05.1
    Dist      82
    AbsMagn   9.5
}


to be placed under Addons\catalogs\stars\
or a .pak can be placed under Addons
Attachments
UGem-Fix.pak
(683 Bytes) Downloaded 1 time
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Posts: 305
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: International Space Station
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

22 Mar 2017 17:43

Another thing, real planet brightness doesn't seem to affect other stars in the system. For example, a Y class brown dwarf should be just a dark as a planet orbiting it, but this is not the case. (Can't tell if this is a bug or a limitation)

Exposure is turned up here:
scr00223.jpg
"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams
 
planetariumguy
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

23 Mar 2017 12:03

First off let me say that this program is awesome. I use it educationally to teach children about the universe and they love it. So thank you for all your work.

That said, I have found a bug with the controls where all the joystick buttons I program get wiped if I do the following.
  - start space engine without joystick
  - shut down space engine
  - plug in joystick
  - start space engine with joystick

Is there a way to keep the joystick control settings from resetting when I use SE without said joystick? 
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
Space Pilot
Posts: 147
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Mar 2017 03:24

Yesterday I updated my video drivers. I'm not sure if that plays any roll in my most recent problem. I have not noticed before that when starting time to progress, I fly off the planet I have landed on. I do see that when this happens I am set to "Following" rather than "Rotating". Also when I start the time, speed is fairly low, less than x300. Am I missing some setting I might have changed elsewhere? How could this be related to a video driver update? I am fairly confident this has not happened before, the planet flying away from under my feet. TY

I should clarify that I dont understand how I came to be Following after landing on the planet. I forget what the distance is, and I realize at some height above the surface I automatically change from Rotating to Following, but usually just moving around with the SWAD keys and a little 1 or 0 to get over a mountain has not affected that setting.

(I use a GeForce GT730)

Update: Definitely a display issue is the culprit here. Objects blink out of view when overloading my video memory, If I collide with a mountain it will re-render, disappearing momentarily switching my mode to Following while it is gone and reverting back to Rotating when it reappears. If time is moving I will be following the length of time the object under my feet is not shown, and will not return to Rotating since I will have traveled too far. I guess I better roll back my drivers. I hate updating software more than most things in life.
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 337
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Mar 2017 06:24

I tried to replicate the issue from your description but I couldn't.
Something similar happens when I reset time, which is normal, but not by resuming it.
Is your camera in free mode?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
Space Pilot
Posts: 147
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

24 Mar 2017 11:05

Yes, typically it is. The first time this happened though I was in Aircraft mode and was about to start a video. I usually allow time to progress so the clouds move etc. I will position myself or load a saved location and be in Free mode, open the video recording window, hit 3 to go into Aircraft, press F9 to start recording and space-bar to start time and it is at that moment the planet falls away from under me leaving me drifting in space. I am sure it will be hard to replicate if you are not using the same system setup as I am. I'm pushing the limits with using only 2GB memory on the computer and 1GB on the video card. Last night I found an issue with my video card drivers and all is working much better now, with no re-rendering of the planet surface if perhaps too many stars become visible.

On a side note, in the past also, an eclipse of a moon will completely cover it so that it is fully in shadow. It becomes invisible for that moment and stars behind it show up. Once it is out of New Moon phase and any sliver of it is showing, the remainder stays solid and dark without seeing things behind it. Just a limitation of my video card I suppose.

Thanks
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
Xoran
Explorer
Posts: 265
Joined: 17 Jan 2017
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

25 Mar 2017 01:29

Hornblower wrote:
Source of the post Another thing, real planet brightness doesn't seem to affect other stars in the system. For example, a Y class brown dwarf should be just a dark as a planet orbiting it, but this is not the case. (Can't tell if this is a bug or a limitation)

A brown dwarf is categorized as a star, and as far as i know real planet brightness doesn't affect stars. :)
Gnargenox wrote:
Source of the post On a side note, in the past also, an eclipse of a moon will completely cover it so that it is fully in shadow. It becomes invisible for that moment and stars behind it show up. Once it is out of New Moon phase and any sliver of it is showing, the remainder stays solid and dark without seeing things behind it.

Could you please attach your se.log file, located in the system section of the SpaceEngine folder? You use Add files button, the same button you use to attach images on our computer. ;)
Space is too big to understand, so do not try to understand.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest