Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1756
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

22 May 2020 23:50

Sabinidus wrote:
Source of the post I'm getting an error on loading the steam version that says: error loading texture generator shaders.


Do you have an Intel graphics card? Then you should read this update blog: http://spaceengine.org/news/blog200509
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Sabinidus
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 22 May 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

23 May 2020 00:10

I don't have a graphics card, I have a radeon partition of my amd processor. This has never been a showstopper before.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1756
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

23 May 2020 03:14

Sabinidus wrote:
Source of the post I don't have a graphics card, I have a radeon partition of my amd processor. This has never been a showstopper before.

Post your 'se.log'. It is in the 'system' directory of SpaceEngine.
(You can use Pastebin for this and post the link here.)
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Sabinidus
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 22 May 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

23 May 2020 15:05

I think I did it right...
https://pastebin.com/bLkCPVhF
 
paperwork
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 25 May 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

25 May 2020 10:35

I have both a SpacePilot and SpaceNavigator 3D mice.

Neither will work correctly in Space Engine. When selecting the axis, it will either do nothing or give a random axis.

I have installed current and legacy drivers. I have also attempted to use the device with no drivers. Buttons will map, however the joystick controls will not.

Please let me know how and if this is fixable.
 
AndyF
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 26 May 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 May 2020 11:26

Hi,

I'm having problems with 0.990.39.1775 Beta. It loads up to the menu screen and then crashes immediately. I've tried updating my graphics drivers, verifying the Steam download & running the program as Administrator. None of these steps helps.

I've uploaded my log file here => https://pastebin.com/mgDmt7ev

I'd appreciate any advice that you can give to get SE running. I have run SE in the past without problems. I have 0.9.8.0 Beta on my machine & it still runs fine.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1446
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 May 2020 12:42

Try and delete the file main-user.cfg in SpaceEngine /config folder, delete the /cache folder.
If this doesn't work, open main-user.cfg and change the parameter:
    TextureCompress         true
in:
    TextureCompress         false
and see if it solves the issue.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
ca1920
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 26 May 2020

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

26 May 2020 13:03

hey ^^' recently space engine when its open i only hear the music of the game  and then it stopped i dnt know why because i played this game on my laptop ysterday and it worked fine here is my se.log file i wish you could help me  thx  
Attachments
se.log
(562.15 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1446
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

27 May 2020 15:48

You're using an old version of SpaceEngine, here there's an updated Steam version
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
User avatar
Brett001
Observer
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 07 Dec 2016
Location: Hungary

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

28 May 2020 03:42

H264 and H265 video capture not working, only VP9. 
Error message: Failed to start video capture. :(
K-Lite codec pack installed. Win10 Pro. 
What is wrong? 
My meteorological website: http://www.weather-szolnok.hu/template
My PC: CPU:i5-6500| RAM:16GB DDR4| VGA:GTX960 4GB| Monitor:Dell U2713H
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1446
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

28 May 2020 07:01

It happens because now H264 and H265 hardware accelerated codecs make use of hardware encoding, which apparently your graphic card doesn't fully support. VP9/webm is encoded via software, so it works as long as your computer has needed software.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: vox and 1 guest