Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1554
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

10 Jul 2019 23:37

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post I tried to search for  RS 8496-463-4-2811-785 2 and even removed the 2 at the end to find the star, but either way, the program says Object Not Found

Let me guess: you have a galaxy addon.
Then these coordinates will no longer work for you.
Galaxy addons change the coordinates.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1632
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Jul 2019 01:59

JackDole wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post I tried to search for  RS 8496-463-4-2811-785 2 and even removed the 2 at the end to find the star, but either way, the program says Object Not Found

Let me guess: you have a galaxy addon.
Then these coordinates will no longer work for you.
Galaxy addons change the coordinates.

Good news and bad news my friend.  I found the featured locations finally, in a different tab.  When I went to the planet in LMC location it actually brought me to the planet I had already visited.  The RS 8496 location doesn't work for me, all my locations begin with 8497- but no galaxy add ons added!
I wanted to install your cluster, will that alter other clusters, like globular clusters, and the planets within them?

I lowered contrast to 1.2, it seems to be a good compromise to bring out colors and not blow out highlights.

scr00302.jpg
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1632
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Jul 2019 02:04

Sunrise over Mauna Kea, Hawaii..... the colors are quite nice!

This is with the HD textures, will downloading the Ultra textures from this site make a noticeable improvement in 0.990?

scr00308.jpg
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1632
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Jul 2019 02:09

Okay well the location works now, puzzled why it didn't work before.

rsbig.jpg
 
User avatar
SCP-10492
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 40
Joined: 18 May 2019
Location: Earth

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Jul 2019 03:08

A-L-E-X wrote:
JackDole wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post I tried to search for  RS 8496-463-4-2811-785 2 and even removed the 2 at the end to find the star, but either way, the program says Object Not Found

Let me guess: you have a galaxy addon.
Then these coordinates will no longer work for you.
Galaxy addons change the coordinates.

Good news and bad news my friend.  I found the featured locations finally, in a different tab.  When I went to the planet in LMC location it actually brought me to the planet I had already visited.  The RS 8496 location doesn't work for me, all my locations begin with 8497- but no galaxy add ons added!
I wanted to install your cluster, will that alter other clusters, like globular clusters, and the planets within them?

I lowered contrast to 1.2, it seems to be a good compromise to bring out colors and not blow out highlights.

scr00302.jpg

I looked closely at the number of the planet and found that 8496 represents the Milky Way. Can you find stars in the Milky Way that begin with RS 8496?
Does anybody really look at this?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1554
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Jul 2019 05:46

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post The RS 8496 location doesn't work for me, all my locations begin with 8497- but no galaxy add ons added!

In a SpaceEngine without addons, all stars have 8496 as the first 4 digits.

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post I wanted to install your cluster, will that alter other clusters, like globular clusters, and the planets within them?

I do not think so. But honestly, I never tested this.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
Julian
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 208
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

11 Jul 2019 13:53

I mentioned this before with 0.980, but the contextual music player still doesn't change tracks when arriving at a galaxy or a nebula.
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1632
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

12 Jul 2019 01:03

SCP-10492 wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
JackDole wrote:
Let me guess: you have a galaxy addon.
Then these coordinates will no longer work for you.
Galaxy addons change the coordinates.

Good news and bad news my friend.  I found the featured locations finally, in a different tab.  When I went to the planet in LMC location it actually brought me to the planet I had already visited.  The RS 8496 location doesn't work for me, all my locations begin with 8497- but no galaxy add ons added!
I wanted to install your cluster, will that alter other clusters, like globular clusters, and the planets within them?

I lowered contrast to 1.2, it seems to be a good compromise to bring out colors and not blow out highlights.

scr00302.jpg

I looked closely at the number of the planet and found that 8496 represents the Milky Way. Can you find stars in the Milky Way that begin with RS 8496?

Yes I found that location that begins with RS 8496.  I was confused with why there are also locations that begin with RS 8497.  I take it that's because that planet was in the LMC?
By the way, the planetary landscapes in 0990 are absolutely breathtaking and SO realistic!  I am exploring featured locations since I found the tab :P this is a planet in the Pleaides.
The lighting is so good!
scr00322.jpg
 
A-L-E-X
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1632
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

12 Jul 2019 01:06

JackDole wrote:
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post The RS 8496 location doesn't work for me, all my locations begin with 8497- but no galaxy add ons added!

In a SpaceEngine without addons, all stars have 8496 as the first 4 digits.

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post I wanted to install your cluster, will that alter other clusters, like globular clusters, and the planets within them?

I do not think so. But honestly, I never tested this.

I found that 8496 is for procedural stars in the Milky Way and 8497 is for stars in the LMC (and maybe other galaxies?)
JD, I had a question.  I added your Tau Ceti and Krypton add-ons because I liked yours and they seem to be working fine.  But in watching the TV series Krypton they mentioned that the planet Krypton has a moon called Wegthor, it looks like a desert with caves used for mining, and there was a revolution that started there to overthrow Zod.  Could you add the moon to your Krypton add-on?  There is also a space elevator linking the moon to Krypton.  Is there any way to add the space elevator to the add-on also?  Thanks!

The below is from Merope 6b.  This isn't a procedural world?  Was there actually a planet found in the Pleaides?  I didn't know that!

scr00335.jpg
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1554
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

12 Jul 2019 03:55

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post Could you add the moon to your Krypton add-on?  There is also a space elevator linking the moon to Krypton.

Perhaps.
A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post The below is from Merope 6b.  This isn't a procedural world?  Was there actually a planet found in the Pleaides?  I didn't know that!

'Merope 6b' (and 6a) are procedural planets. They are named only 6a and 6b, because they are classified as binary planet.
If they were real exoplanets, they would be called 'Merope b' (and Merope c).
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 1035
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

12 Jul 2019 07:15

N0B0DY wrote:
Source of the post *After further investigation I came to the conclusion that the distance from the occluding body is irrelevant. What matters is the viewing angle in relation to the light source. Here is an example from very close Low Orbit:

What is relevant is brightness of pixels which obscures the sun. This is how lens flare algorithm works: it is based on brightness/color. This makes them easily take correct color on sunset or while viewing from planetary rings. But adds issue with very bright obscuring object (another star, lava or planet surface in non-HDR mode).
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 1035
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

12 Jul 2019 07:19

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post This is with the HD textures, will downloading the Ultra textures from this site make a noticeable improvement in 0.990?

Textures form the site are incompatible with 0.990. Also, Steam DLC is equivalent of old Ultra textures.
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 1035
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

12 Jul 2019 07:19

Julian wrote:
Source of the post I mentioned this before with 0.980, but the contextual music player still doesn't change tracks when arriving at a galaxy or a nebula.

Not implemented.
 
Baltique
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 12 Jul 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

12 Jul 2019 09:00

Hello,

Just a quick question from a Space Engine novice who is planning to try and learn how to fly spaceships using the online manual. In version 0.998 I was able to install the modified Skylone shuttle used in the online manual with no problems. However, I have not been able to add this spaceship modification to version 0.990 - and so I am stuck with a Skylone shuttle without a warp drive. Could anyone please tell me if the modified Skylone spaceship from the online manual is compatible with version 0.990, and if it is, where do I put the two files (Skylone.cfg and Skylone.sss) so that Space Engine recognises them when I build a spaceship.

Many thanks in advance!
 
User avatar
f2d
Observer
Observer
Posts: 17
Joined: 18 Jun 2019

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.990

12 Jul 2019 17:54

Some issues in test build 0.990.37.1670:

1. Wrong characters in top-left info block.
Solar day: pipe character "|" instead of infinity "∞" (I guess).
Mass: underscore character "_" when displaying mass of an asteroid.
Periods, solar day and also current time at bottom: "¤" character between numbers.

2. Earth sign (and maybe others) in subscript (bottom of text line) is undecipherable now. Screenshots in the spoiler below.

3. Not specific to latest versions, I think the text needs some darker outline for contrast, to be visible on bright backgrounds. Or at least a translucent black filled rectangle behind the text block. Maybe as an option, e.g. its opacity slider.

4. Barycenter of a star system looks like a colored rectangle in space. Its color seems to depend on some part of text on screen. First it was blue-green and flickered while texture loading spinner was active, not visible when loading finished, and appeared again if I moved around to trigger more loading. After program restart I tried to look at it from away of any planets, it became red or orange, getting transparent with distance and opaque when near to the barycenter point itself.

Screenshots:


Even if rectangle itself is a proper part of rendering, flickering color must be a bug.

The place is:
se://v=990&n=square%20in%20space&b=RS%2 ... =1&f=0&e=0

I've seen worse things in the first Steam release version when I toggled compression on and off several times, but those artifacts did not change color, just a corrupt-colored patch on polygons of space area, and disappeared after program restart.

Screenshot:


P.S. Driver update to latest (Radeon Software version 18.6.1 to 19.7.1) did not change anything here.
Last edited by f2d on 13 Jul 2019 09:27, edited 1 time in total.
PC: years old Intel i7-4770, 32 GB RAM, Radeon RX 460, 4 GB VRAM, 2560x1440 (main) + 4k (secondary), Win7x64.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest