Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1456
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Anyone Else getting this weird crash?

28 Nov 2018 21:13

greenhand wrote:
Source of the post After a while of playing the "Planetary System" catalogue starts lagging until the engine crashes.

You do not have to embed the 'se.log' here in the text. You can also upload it as an attachment here. With the 'Add files' button.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
greenhand
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 29
Joined: 13 Apr 2017

Anyone Else getting this weird crash?

28 Nov 2018 21:22

JackDole wrote:
greenhand wrote:
Source of the post After a while of playing the "Planetary System" catalogue starts lagging until the engine crashes.

You do not have to embed the 'se.log' here in the text. You can also upload it as an attachment here. With the 'Add files' button.

I tried that the forum rejected the file because it was too big in size.
 
User avatar
greenhand
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 29
Joined: 13 Apr 2017

Anyone Else getting this weird crash?

28 Nov 2018 21:24

Gnargenox wrote:
Something similar happened to me a while back. I think I simply set my virtual memory settings to something I manage like around 8 gigabytes.

Thanks I'll try that, I've got my virtual memory disabled because I have a 64-bit OS and 32 Gigs of RAM, so I figured I wouldn't' need it but it can't hurt to set something up on my SSD.
 
User avatar
greenhand
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 29
Joined: 13 Apr 2017

Anyone Else getting this weird crash?

28 Nov 2018 21:37

Just did as @Gnargenox said, and as I was doing it I discovered I already had the Virtual Memory Paging file managed by windows, set to 4Gb. I'm going to try disabling the Virtual memory and try it before I put an 8GB paging file on my SSD.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1456
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Anyone Else getting this weird crash?

29 Nov 2018 01:20

greenhand wrote:
Source of the post I tried that the forum rejected the file because it was too big in size.

Then maybe you can try it with Pastebin. But I do not know if they have a size limit.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 723
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Anyone Else getting this weird crash?

29 Nov 2018 09:10

Now I kind of wonder how it turned out for him.
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
greenhand
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 29
Joined: 13 Apr 2017

Anyone Else getting this weird crash?

29 Nov 2018 23:30

Gnargenox wrote:
Now I kind of wonder how it turned out for him.

I tried turning off my paging file and it didn't work.  I now realize that because space engine is 32 bit it still would be forced to use only 4 GB, so I did as you said and it works! thanks!
 
Singh1106
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 01 Dec 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 Dec 2018 05:49

[img]https://drive.google.com/open?id=1pxFBUJFC6Dtp7vZJxhD5S8tvKlSeyRSX[/img] I have amd Rx560x GPU ,and all it shows me is this
[url=https://drive.google.com/open?id=1h2hM19hfLi9w6DPxlJaXxLqivvp0q4GJ]se.log[/url]
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1340
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 Dec 2018 08:10

Singh1106, there should be an updated driver for your card on the AMD website, you could try and update.
Edit:
By the look of it, AMD apparently does not provide drivers for mobile graphic cards such as yours, they suggest instead to check for updates in the laptop manufacturer website.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1456
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

01 Dec 2018 11:03

Singh1106 wrote:
Source of the post  have amd Rx560x GPU ,and all it shows me is this

In your se.log I find the following section:
INITIALIZING LOADER
[MT] Number of CPUs: 8
[MT] Worker threads: 7
[MT] RAM granularty: 4 kb
[MT] Total      RAM: 4095 Mb
[MT] Available  RAM: 3815 Mb
[MT] Physical  VRAM: ERROR
[MT] Available VRAM: UNSUPPORTED
[MT] Max. used VRAM: 1536 Mb

Apparently SpaceEngine does not recognize the size of your VRAM.
This could be a driver problem or a problem (bug) in your graphics card!
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
TToth
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Dec 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

04 Dec 2018 04:22

Space Engine won't start

Latest drivers, tried running as Administrator
CPU: i7-6500U
GPU: AMD RadeOn R5 M430 2GB
RAM: 8GB DDR4 2x1066MHz (2132MHz)
Don't have any left over files from previous installs

0.9.8.0 se.log
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
SpaceEngine Version 0.9.8.0 beta

STARTING
[MT] Scanning data directories
[MT] Data directory "data"
[MT] Data directory "addons"
[MT] Loading script "config/main-def.cfg"
[MT] Loading script "config/main-user.cfg"
[MT] Loading image "data/textures/common/splash12.jpg"
[MT] 20 localizations found
DONE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------

0.9.8.0e se.log
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
SpaceEngine Version 0.9.8.0e

STARTING
[MT] Scanning data directories
[MT] Data directory "data"
[MT] Data directory "addons"
[MT] Loading script "config/main-def.cfg"
[MT] Saving script "config/main-def.cfg"
[MT] Making full update of the script "config/main-user.cfg"
[MT] Loading script "config/main-def.cfg"
[MT] Loading script "config/main-user.cfg"
[MT] Saving script "config/main-user.cfg"
[MT] Loading script "config/save-user.cfg"
[MT] Loading image "data/textures/common/splash16.jpg"
[MT] 20 localizations found
[MT] VR headset: not found
DONE
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 
User avatar
aFinapple
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 50
Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Europa

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

05 Dec 2018 16:08

So this isn't a very pressing issue, but I recently upgraded from a GTX 1050 Ti to an RX 580 with a Ryzen 5 2600, and there isn't a performance increase at all. I have no idea where to start but if I could have some suggestions that'd be great. And I would also like to state that on every other game, I get 60 FPS steady on Ultra settings... so I think it might be SpaceEngine. I've attached my se.log to maybe see if there is anything wrong with the logs, and from what I can see there isn't anything, hence why I'm attaching it. 
Attachments
se.log
(64.64 KiB) Downloaded 27 times
"You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares. You feel so lost, so cut off, so alone, only you're not. See, in all our searching, the only thing we've found that makes the emptiness bearable, is each other.”- Carl Sagan
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1340
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

05 Dec 2018 16:44

TToth, please use https://pastebin.com/ to post your entire  se.log file, and give us here the address of the file. if all you got is what you just posted, it seems that SE can't use OpenGL with your card.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1456
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

05 Dec 2018 22:18

Mosfet wrote:
Source of the post TToth, please use https://pastebin.com/ to post your entire  se.log file, and give us here the address of the file. if all you got is what you just posted, it seems that SE can't use OpenGL with your card.


I'm afraid what he has posted are his entire log files! It's probably all SE wrote before it crashes!
I've seen such log files before, but I can not remember where, so I can not help right now.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
vlad01
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 363
Joined: 02 May 2018

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

06 Dec 2018 19:31

aFinapple wrote:
So this isn't a very pressing issue, but I recently upgraded from a GTX 1050 Ti to an RX 580 with a Ryzen 5 2600, and there isn't a performance increase at all. I have no idea where to start but if I could have some suggestions that'd be great. And I would also like to state that on every other game, I get 60 FPS steady on Ultra settings... so I think it might be SpaceEngine. I've attached my se.log to maybe see if there is anything wrong with the logs, and from what I can see there isn't anything, hence why I'm attaching it.

Have you run it again the 2nd time since swapping out the card? Also it's a good idea to delete the cache folder.

I found every time I change GPU driver it has to build new shader cache and it performs much slower and doesn't attempt to use the available vram the first time so it needs to be run a 2nd time for it to come good or I can delete the cache first before updating the driver (would be the same as installing a new CPU) and should prevent issues.

Also another thing is you could be CPU limited in some places.   You should see gains the most above a planet surface and atmosphere that have some clouds. These areas I found the most GPU bound and CPU not so bound.  Loading terrain is generally always CPU and engine limited so it won't improve with a GPU much if anything at all.  You will see the gains in areas mentioned and only once loading has stopped which is where the GPU takes over the majority of the work.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest