Ultimate space simulation software

 
IndyJacksonTT
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Oct 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

11 Oct 2017 12:43

JackDole wrote:
IndyJacksonTT wrote:
Source of the post do I have to put it closer to the sun?

Yes.
The best coordinates are within Milky Way. In any case, no further away than the Magellanic Clouds.


I guess I could replace the milky way with the galaxy I'm making.

:)
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 619
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

11 Oct 2017 22:28

IndyJacksonTT wrote:
Source of the post I guess I could replace the milky way with the galaxy I'm making

This will not work! The coordinate origin of the universe is still the old position of the sun. (Ra 0, Dec 0, Dist 0.) No matter whether the sun is in this position or not.
 
User avatar
Mrrp
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Oct 2017
Location: United States

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

13 Oct 2017 16:16

Hello, recently I have noticed that there are strange black dots that appear on stars. I have sometimes noticed them on other objects like moons and planets. It also only happens at large distances or fields of view. When you get closer, it disappears. It's not a large bug, but it is a mild nuisance. Any clue on what could be causing this?
Attachments
scr00025.jpg
scr00026.jpg
scr00027.jpg
se.log
(49.5 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 749
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Oct 2017 11:58

Mrrp wrote:
Source of the post there are strange black dots that appear on stars

If you look closely, the dots are there even when you go closer to the stars. It's not a bug, it's a feature, you have markers enabled.
Attachments
markers.jpg
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Mrrp
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Oct 2017
Location: United States

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

14 Oct 2017 14:38

Mosfet wrote:
Mrrp wrote:
Source of the post there are strange black dots that appear on stars

If you look closely, the dots are there even when you go closer to the stars. It's not a bug, it's a feature, you have markers enabled.

I have tried disabling markers, yet the dot still persists.
Attachments
01.png
02.png
03.png
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 262
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Oct 2017 00:19

It might be the diffraction spikes. In my experience, disabling the diffraction spikes make the black dots go away.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
Mrrp
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 13 Oct 2017
Location: United States

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

15 Oct 2017 10:52

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
It might be the diffraction spikes. In my experience, disabling the diffraction spikes make the black dots go away.

Yup, changing the diffraction spikes from normal to simple worked. Thanks
 
User avatar
MineCrafter473
Observer
Observer
Posts: 11
Joined: 01 Sep 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

16 Oct 2017 16:12

I just discovered how to make wormholes but they look weird because the quality is set to low but I cant change it because the gravitational lensing just turns black on medium or high settings. any help? my graphics card is GTX 1050.
 
User avatar
Ragni
Observer
Observer
Posts: 12
Joined: 10 May 2017
Location: Earth, Sol

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

18 Oct 2017 22:33

Does anyone know how I could get my planet i'm working on to have nice white snowy ice caps with a green center? 

climatePole     0.8785
climateTropic   0.5134
climateEquator  0.5289

These are the setting that can change the climate of all your planets sections, can someone configure them or help me?
Ayy Lmao
 
User avatar
QuantumPhysics
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 29 Sep 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

20 Oct 2017 23:56

Hello, i have some issues here

windows 7 : when i approach bright giants my screen goes black

windows 8 : After i installed SpaceEngine and shut down my PC, my pc keeps bluescreening

i'm afraid to download SpaceEngine because the issue on windows 8, now i have windows 10
 
User avatar
Martin
Observer
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 17 Jun 2017
Location: France

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Oct 2017 08:10

Could I have the original font pack of the game please? I accidently replaced it by another one that isn't workin g and <i can't find the original one
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 749
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

21 Oct 2017 15:48

QuantumPhysics wrote:
Hello, i have some issues here

windows 7 : when i approach bright giants my screen goes black

windows 8 : After i installed SpaceEngine and shut down my PC, my pc keeps bluescreening

i'm afraid to download SpaceEngine because the issue on windows 8, now i have windows 10

Could you please attach your se.log file which is located in your SpaceEngine/system/ folder, as requested in the first post of this thread?
I'm afraid what you describe is not enough for an answer, no idea what your hardware is.

Martin, you mean this?
Attachments
Fonts.pak
(126.92 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
tvc_space
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Oct 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

26 Oct 2017 14:30

I'm having a problem when I want to edit the axial rotational of a planet or object. Adjusting RotaionalPeriod only seems to change the speed of the clouds, not the object itself. Too many objects seem to have their rotaion in lock-step with the parent object... 
 
User avatar
tvc_space
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 26 Oct 2017

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Oct 2017 13:20

Further to my last post, I would go on to say that it appears that ALL procedural planets that I have come across in v0.9.8.0e have rotational and orbital periods the same. Can anyone confirm this? Thanks.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 749
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Oct 2017 17:37

tvc_space wrote:
Source of the post Can anyone confirm this? Thanks.

Picked up a random system, 2 of 6 planets are not tidal locked with the star.
Editing the RotationPeriod parameter seems to work fine to me, just checked a random airless selena.

Tidal locking is pretty common in Solar System objects, so it should be throughout the universe since orbiting bodies are mutually exerting their gravitational forces until they reach equilibrium.
Attachments
scr00000.jpg
scr00001.jpg
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest