Page 36 of 37

General questions about SpaceEngine

Posted: 29 Sep 2019 01:09
by JackDole
demoversatile wrote:
Source of the post Is it possible to put a png image overlay so as to mask out parts of the rendering?


Sorry for the late reply, but I've only recently discovered the command myself.
Make a script like this:
// Watermark
// Empress.se

Watermark
{
    Path "D:/Programme/Steam/steamapps/common/SpaceEngine/addons/textures/cockpits/Empress of the Universe.png"
    Opacity 1.0
    Visible true
}

This picture is made this way:
scr00403.jpg

General questions about SpaceEngine

Posted: 29 Sep 2019 04:54
by rhialto
Thank you so much! This was really bothering me, as I was certain I was doing something wrong and could not  see what it was.

General questions about SpaceEngine

Posted: 29 Sep 2019 06:39
by Mosfet
Tutorials explain that, specifically the "Basic movements" part. If you find that something is unclear I'm sure it can be worked on to make it better.

General questions about SpaceEngine

Posted: 15 Oct 2019 02:20
by Tarquin
I note SE states that Earth's moon has six moons. Are these artificial satellites? Can we view them and land on them? 

General questions about SpaceEngine

Posted: 15 Oct 2019 06:40
by Mosfet
Those you see are models of Lunar Excursion Modules of Apollo missions, placed on the surface. Basically SE is treating them as satellites with a fixed circular orbit at a lunar radius. Apollo 11 LEM, Eagle, can be reached by clicking on the corresponding location you'll find in Featured Locations [F6]. All six can be reached by using the Spacecraft Manager [Ctrl-F3].
Make sure that you have Spacecraft enabled in your Filters toolbar.

General questions about SpaceEngine

Posted: 23 Nov 2019 01:17
by Tarquin
What are the squares and circles on orbits for objects? Are they apogees and perigees?

General questions about SpaceEngine

Posted: 02 Dec 2019 19:00
by ShiVishnu
All the planets and stars are see-through i.e., transparent, I don't see any planet just a transparent circle and stars look bright from a distance but as I approach them they also become transparent and their light becomes like a nebulae. When I stand on planets, the surface is just not there, there's no atmosphere etc either, everything is transparent and stars' luminosity is dispersed, please help.

General questions about SpaceEngine

Posted: 02 Dec 2019 23:13
by JackDole
ShiVishnu wrote:
Source of the post All the planets and stars are see-through i.e., transparent,

Post your 'se.log'. It is in the 'system' directory of SpaceEngine. (You can use Pastebin for this and then just post the link here.)

But you probably have an Intel graphics card that is not fully compatible with SpaceEngine.

General questions about SpaceEngine

Posted: 03 Dec 2019 00:31
by ShiVishnu
JackDole wrote:
ShiVishnu wrote:
Source of the post All the planets and stars are see-through i.e., transparent,

Post your 'se.log'. It is in the 'system' directory of SpaceEngine. (You can use Pastebin for this and then just post the link here.)

But you probably have an Intel graphics card that is not fully compatible with SpaceEngine.

https://pastebin.com/P2hQjhZ7

General questions about SpaceEngine

Posted: 03 Dec 2019 01:02
by JackDole
ShiVishnu wrote:

I'm afraid your computer does not meet the minimum requirement for SpaceEngine.
Also you have an Intel graphics card, which probably does not work with SpaceEngine.
If you have a laptop, you may still have a second switchable graphics card in your computer.
If this is the case, make sure in the graphics card settings that this card is being used.

By the way, you have a non-current version of SpaceEngine.
Which indicates that you are using a hacked version. Maybe a purchased version would work better. (But I do not think so.)
(Sorry, if I'm wrong.)

General questions about SpaceEngine

Posted: 03 Dec 2019 02:27
by ShiVishnu
thanks...

General questions about SpaceEngine

Posted: 04 Dec 2019 02:34
by op61
Hi, is Space Engine Capture limited to its Display settings? My maximum screen resolution is 1920 x 1080. But I want to capture 4K or 8K? I do not have a 4K screen/monitor.

Can I screen capture 4K or 8K in the new PRO version? I'm usingNVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, 64 GB RAM.  :ugeek:

General questions about SpaceEngine

Posted: 04 Dec 2019 09:15
by JackDole
op61 wrote:
Source of the post Hi, is Space Engine Capture limited to its Display settings? My maximum screen resolution is 1920 x 1080. But I want to capture 4K or 8K? I do not have a 4K screen/monitor.

In the display settings, you can make the window size larger than the desktop resolution.
DisplayResolution.jpg

General questions about SpaceEngine

Posted: 04 Dec 2019 12:46
by op61
JackDole wrote:
op61 wrote:
Source of the post Hi, is Space Engine Capture limited to its Display settings? My maximum screen resolution is 1920 x 1080. But I want to capture 4K or 8K? I do not have a 4K screen/monitor.

In the display settings, you can make the window size larger than the desktop resolution.
DisplayResolution.jpg

Thank you for your answer. I understand this. My issue is that if the window size is bigger than my desktop resolution, I cannot see the rest of the window, which makes flying difficult. This is my challenge with the display settings. How does one navigate if you can only see a cropped view of the window?

General questions about SpaceEngine

Posted: 06 Dec 2019 05:34
by A-L-E-X
It's a question I've been asking also, and I know it can be done (because I've seen others do it) but I dont know how.  How do you capture a 4K or even 8K screenshot if your display is only 720K or 1080K?  And besides capturing screenshots can you also make videos at a resolution higher than that of the display in the same way?