Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
NathanKerbonaut
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 84
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Wisconsin
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

21 Oct 2018 05:12

JackDole wrote:
NathanKerbonaut wrote:
Source of the post Does 0990 in VR have the ability to manually change the scale of the universe?


I suppose you mean what is called 'Stereobase'.
If you have two windows for Crossview / Parallelview, you can change them with 'Shift mouse wheel' or with 'Shift + / Shift -'.
I suppose that works in VR too.

Cool! Thanks for the response, JackDole.
I like cute pokemon and space games.
My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=173
Profile pic source: https://goo.gl/JdZX5v
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 170
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

General questions about SpaceEngine

01 Nov 2018 10:41

Cont'd from here.
MineCrafter473 wrote:
Will 0.990 have support for nvidia's real-time ray tracing feature in RTX cards, and if not are you planning on it in future updates?

Check here.
SpaceEngineer wrote:
Source of the post Render the galaxy by ray tracing

SpaceEngineer wrote:
Source of the post Render the nebula by ray tracing
Correct blending with the galaxy (ray tracing)
Correct blending with the stars (ray tracing or multipass

But I don't know if this will be real time or in any case what the RTX cards suppose to can do. Also note that the RTX Nvidias can not do full ray-tracing. Only partial (shadow computations and something else I can't recall). Full implementation of real-time ray-tracing is very computationally heavy and impossible to implement on current home PCs.
 
User avatar
Wiktor120
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

General questions about SpaceEngine

01 Nov 2018 11:06

I think planet's shoudn't have so many moons if close to it's star. Look at our solar system. The average amount of moons per planet closer to the Sun than Jupiter is 3/4, and for the ones closer than Earth it's 0.
 
SpaceHam
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 03 Nov 2018

General questions about SpaceEngine

03 Nov 2018 17:14

[left]Hi i don't how to upload an image on the screenshot page in the forum?[/left]
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1143
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

General questions about SpaceEngine

03 Nov 2018 18:22

SpaceHam wrote:
Source of the post Hi i don't how to upload an image on the screenshot page in the forum?

If you've made at least 10 posts, some locks will be lifted. (See Forum Rules). For example, you can use then the 'Add files' button to insert images into your posts.
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
TyphoonOfDvina
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 04 Nov 2018

General questions about SpaceEngine

04 Nov 2018 00:36

Hi,

Will the new (steam) version bring support of HDR display screens?

Sorry, I am not very versed in HDR terminology, so let me explain my question as a layman.
I am not talking about HDR imaging here where multiple pictures are taken/rendered of the same scene with different exposure levels and then combined so that areas with high and low exposures are both depicted with high details. I believe that above is already supported by SE, isn't it? I'm talking about support of HDR display screens with high dynamic range (I believe it is HDR10 standard or something alike). Will the new version be able to use capacity of such displays? Cause I own one and I would be happy to see such a feature in SE.

Thanks.
 
User avatar
soldies502
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 39
Joined: 02 Jul 2018

General questions about SpaceEngine

12 Nov 2018 14:32

Are the raymarched nebulae at least planned to be procedural?
 
User avatar
Spacer
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 323
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: mevaseret zion, israel

General questions about SpaceEngine

12 Nov 2018 15:43

yes they will 
"man cannot discover new oceans unless he has the courage to lose sight of the shore"
-Andre Gide
 
innocent_bystander
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 26 Nov 2018

General questions about SpaceEngine

26 Nov 2018 14:38

I am looking for a realistic cross-platform open-source space simulator. Orbiter and Space Engine seem to be the closest candidates. Although neither is open-source nor cross-platform. :)

@SpaceEngineer, my question is: what kind of price tag would you ask for making the Space Engine open-source? You can still retain all the copyrights and whatnot, but simply continue developing the project as open-source.
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1112
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Anyone Else getting this weird crash?

29 Nov 2018 02:45

I have a side question to ask.  How much video memory does SE use exactly?  If I have a 6 GB video card and set antialiasing to 4x while anistropic filtering is 16x and set LOD to +1,   will it exceed the 6 GB limit of my video card, even at a modest resolution like 1280x1024 or even 1280x500 (sometimes I do a split screen with Starry Night on my second monitor and put both in 1280x500 windows.)  I am running After Burner to monitor graphics card output and I have hit 6 GB at 1280x500 somehow and it stays at 6 GB even when I am not on a planet and in the middle of space.

Also seems to be using close to 8 GB of RAM and almost 23 GB of Virtual RAM.  I wonder what's going on here?

GPU usage is only around 33% though and CPU usage is around 5% and my GPU temps are staying in the fifties and the fan isn't even spinning.  My CPU temps are in the 40s, (subtract 10C from the listed temp for actual temp) and there is no lag whatsoever.  I am just wondering why so much memory is being used.  After looking at the below it doesn't seem like SE is using much RAM or Virtual RAM, but I still dont see why it's using 6 GB of video ram at this resolution and I'm not even on a planet.  At least nothing is lagging and the GPU and CPU usages are low.   I just wonder if this would be a concern for the future, especially if I keep the program running all day.



task.jpg


6124mb.jpg
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1112
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Anyone Else getting this weird crash?

29 Nov 2018 02:48

Having 3 browsers running at the same time may be the culprit for the regular RAM and virtual RAM usage but not the other stuff.

FYI I dont put my paging file on my SSD, you're not supposed to do that.  I keep the paging file on a mechanical hard drive.
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1112
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Anyone Else getting this weird crash?

29 Nov 2018 04:50

With four browsers open even only with a couple of tabs, now I'm up to 11 GB of RAM usage and 28 GB of virtual RAM and still 6 GB of video RAM.

Still no lag though and usage rates are the same as before on the CPU and GPU.


tasks.jpg


1086gb.jpg
 
vlad01
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 249
Joined: 02 May 2018

General questions about SpaceEngine

29 Nov 2018 16:06

It mainly depends on the LOD settings.   I have completely filled 8GB with ease on a 1080 using LOD 2-3

I run LOD 1.8 on my 4GB card.  I found that to be the absolute max before terrain starts to disappear or go into a infinite loading loop and then crash.
 
A-L-E-X
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1112
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

General questions about SpaceEngine

29 Nov 2018 22:32

How do you get past LOD 1 that is the highest option I have in settings.

Also, is there a way to saturate colors of stars and other objects more?  I wish there was a way to make blue stars appear bluer and red stars redder, would be nice to have an H-R diagram and B-V values too.

It's mostly an issue when viewing stars from the surface of a planet or from deep space, they look very pale lol.

What do you keep your antialiasing setting at? 4x?
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1143
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

General questions about SpaceEngine

29 Nov 2018 23:56

A-L-E-X wrote:
Source of the post How do you get past LOD 1 that is the highest option I have in settings.

You can enter in the console:
Set LandLod 2

(For example.)
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest