Free planetarium

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 15
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 715
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

General questions about SpaceEngine

15 Dec 2016 07:22

It should be
Remove "ObjectName" {ParentBody "ParentName"}


ParentBody declaration should be used if there are many objects with the same name.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 598
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

"Google Maps" sort of Planet Map

15 Dec 2016 07:48

Salvo,
there is the possibility to create an 'invisible cluster'.
// Empire of the Black Rose

Cluster "Empire of the Black Rose"
{
    Galaxy  "Milky Way"
    RA      0 22
    Dec     -70 59 00
    Dist    4001
    Radius    0.0158125
    AbsMagn  -20
}

It does not create a real cluster, only the name appears.

But, of course, this does not work for places on a planet.
I guess you mean something like that.
scr00013 (2).png

In this case, it is a dwarf-moon that is made invisible by an empty texture.

It would be good if such labels could be created in a simpler way.
 
User avatar
Ostarisk
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 47
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Mimas Crater Base

General questions about SpaceEngine

15 Dec 2016 13:46

Mosfet, Thank you! that's exactly what I needed.
My Mods(Old Forum)
My Mods(New Forum)
"I think of space not as the final frontier but as the next frontier. Not as something to be conquered but as to be explored." - Neil Degrasse Tyson
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 918
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

"Google Maps" sort of Planet Map

16 Dec 2016 08:57

I suggested such a feature on the old forum. SpaceEngineer said it may be added in the future
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
AniGa
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 16 Dec 2016

Searching for Earth-like Planets

17 Dec 2016 04:08

Hi there.

Basically, I wonder if there's some more effective method of looking for Earth-like planets.
So far I use the Star Browser's filter functionality - but while I might find terras with that, it doesn't give me a way to filter things like gravity, atmosphere composition and so on, so it still leads to looots of manually checking planets one at a time.
Which does get a bit annoying. xP

Is there some more effective search method that I'm not aware of?


Greets,
AG
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 500
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Sea of Tranquility
Contact:

Searching for Earth-like Planets

17 Dec 2016 05:20

Not really; if you have another question, please post it in this thread
"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams
 
fatherobrine99
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Dec 2016

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Dec 2016 14:47

Im having troubles with my HUD, i really want to make an video without the HUD in it.
Is there any way of removing the HUD in the console?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 715
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

27 Dec 2016 15:26

If you're referring to the on-screen info regarding selected objects, there are 3 modes: brief, full and disabled. To cycle trough those modes use [ Ctrl + ~ ].
This choice is not saved for next program sessions, though. If you want to make this choice permanent, you need to manually change a parameter in your SpaceEngine config/main-user.cfg file:
// Interface settings
Interface
{
    Language                "eng"
    Skin                    "Minimalistic Blue"
    Mode                    1        // text info mode     <------------  0: no info;  1: brief info; 2: full info

Could you be more specific? What problem do you have?
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
fatherobrine99
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 27 Dec 2016

General questions about SpaceEngine

28 Dec 2016 02:35

I meant the on-screen info, but CTRL Tilde worked, thanks alot.
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 485
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

28 Dec 2016 07:02

AniGa wrote:
Source of the post So far I use the Star Browser's filter functionality - but while I might find terras with that, it doesn't give me a way to filter things like gravity, atmosphere composition and so on, so it still leads to looots of manually checking planets one at a time.
Which does get a bit annoying. xP

Maybe in future I will remove that cheat searcher at all. The search will be possible only in the online database of planets, discovered manually by other users.
 
User avatar
Ensabahnur
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 37
Joined: 27 Nov 2016

Size of the generated universe ingame.

30 Dec 2016 03:38

So I am curious whether future versions of Space Engine will be able to match the size and volume of the observable universe because right now I think the volume is one thirtieth(not 100% sure).
 
User avatar
Watsisname
Science Officer
Science Officer
Posts: 928
Joined: 06 Sep 2016
Location: Bellingham, WA

General questions about SpaceEngine

30 Dec 2016 05:43

No, SE's universe is larger by about a factor of three.

The observable universe has a comoving radius of about 14Gpc, or a volume of 11,500Gpc3.  SE's universe is a cube with a radius of about 16Gpc, or a volume of about 33,000Gpc3.
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 340
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

30 Dec 2016 16:01

Watsisname wrote:
Source of the post SE's universe is a cube with a radius of about 16Gpc, or a volume of about 33,000Gpc3.

It's a cube with side length 10 Gpc. I'm not sure what "radius" means in the context of a cube (distance from center to vertex? - if so, radius is actually 8.66 Gpc - or center to nearest surface? if so, radius is 5 Gpc), but the volume of said cube would be 1,000 Gpc3, or about 1/12th the volume of the observable universe.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
Watsisname
Science Officer
Science Officer
Posts: 928
Joined: 06 Sep 2016
Location: Bellingham, WA

General questions about SpaceEngine

30 Dec 2016 18:58

Whoops!  You're right.  I got so used to having SE report distances in parsec that I missed that the default is now LY, so where I thought I was reading a side length of 32Gpc is actually 32GLY, or 10Gpc on a side as you say.
 
User avatar
Heath
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 31
Joined: 13 Dec 2016

General questions about SpaceEngine

15 Jan 2017 18:59

2 questions I have

1) Will there be better graphics along the way like at least a little bit more detailed planets (such as a more detailed Mars for example) or is this the best it's going to get and we will have to rely on add ons for any better things like moving water, lava, etc?

2) Will there be easier mod support as in will there ever be a time when we can just import 3D models of stuff from places like our own creations on Blender lets say along with other models from other web sites or will we still have to use the folders system where we have to use the .pak files that have all the .sss files and .cfv files?

Thank you in advance for answering these questions if you do get around to them 
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 15

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest