Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 968
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

General questions about SpaceEngine

11 Apr 2018 07:52

D'nicko wrote:
Source of the post can this AMD Radeon R5 Graphics run this

Radeon R5 is from four years ago, I'm afraid you'll have to be more specific on the model.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 452
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

12 Apr 2018 17:01

Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
Jairo
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 19 Apr 2018

General questions about SpaceEngine

19 Apr 2018 09:00

Hi, is there any way to command the camera to be level with the planet you're at? I'd like to make some scripts showing how planets are tracked from Earth surface, but it has absolute orientation.
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 452
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

19 Apr 2018 11:49

There is no way to lock orientation level with the horizon in the current version, but you can the [End] key to do it for individual camera orientations. I'm not sure how you would do it in a script.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
Macronicus
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 63
Joined: 25 Jan 2018

General questions about SpaceEngine

20 Apr 2018 09:32

What is a warning level? I can see it on my profile activities.
To a Galaxy billion light-years away from a Dark World.
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 452
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

20 Apr 2018 10:34

Macronicus wrote:
Source of the post What is a warning level? I can see it on my profile activities.

It means you've been warned by a moderator for something. But that's off-topic for this thread.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
hanhan658
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 08 Apr 2018

General questions about SpaceEngine

26 Apr 2018 13:02

In the music folder, the Flying through the universe music file exists, but it kinda don't show up in the game. I chose "play in order" as default but the first music is Kepler 186F and the next music and so on. What happened? It wasn't like that before.
 
User avatar
Irolokirt
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 30
Joined: 21 Feb 2017
Location: toscana italia

General questions about SpaceEngine

28 Apr 2018 01:38

it's possible to change the color of the engine flame in the ships editor?
 
ZeGamingCuber
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 52
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

General questions about SpaceEngine

28 Apr 2018 11:14

Hi, I own a small YouTube channel, (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmdUmy ... b6nIVpxuJA), and I would love to get my hands on the 0.990 beta. Can I please try it? If not that's fine and i'll just wait for it to come out. 
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 968
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

General questions about SpaceEngine

28 Apr 2018 11:43

Irolokirt wrote:
Source of the post it's possible to change the color of the engine flame in the ships editor?

No. Information about  dimension, position and color for  engine effects is saved in a cfg file with the name of the associated 3d shape, which contains also info about textures, so you have to extract that cfg file from data/models/ShipModels0980.pak and change the color with a text editor, then place it in an appropriate addons subfolder.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Macronicus
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 63
Joined: 25 Jan 2018

General questions about SpaceEngine

28 Apr 2018 12:35

ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Hi, I own a small YouTube channel, (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmdUmy ... b6nIVpxuJA), and I would love to get my hands on the 0.990 beta. Can I please try it? If not that's fine and i'll just wait for it to come out. 


I think there's enough beta testers so I think your gonna have to wait for it to come out.
To a Galaxy billion light-years away from a Dark World.
 
ZeGamingCuber
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 52
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

General questions about SpaceEngine

28 Apr 2018 13:24

Macronicus wrote:
ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Hi, I own a small YouTube channel, (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmdUmy ... b6nIVpxuJA), and I would love to get my hands on the 0.990 beta. Can I please try it? If not that's fine and i'll just wait for it to come out. 


I think there's enough beta testers so I think your gonna have to wait for it to come out.

*you're*
 
User avatar
Marko S.
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 207
Joined: 02 Jul 2017
Location: Serbia

General questions about SpaceEngine

03 May 2018 00:52

ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Macronicus wrote:
ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Hi, I own a small YouTube channel, (https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCmdUmy ... b6nIVpxuJA), and I would love to get my hands on the 0.990 beta. Can I please try it? If not that's fine and i'll just wait for it to come out. 


I think there's enough beta testers so I think your gonna have to wait for it to come out.

*you're*

I don't think it's necessary to correct someone about someone's English, since majority here aren't native English speakers, but at least he now knows where to use "you're" :P

Anyway, yeah, he is right. There are enough beta testers at the moment. And believe me, it's not that easy to record a video in beta SE. It crashes frequently (as expected) and fps is low, even with high-end PC. Just to point out some stuff, but good luck with your channel! :)
Specs: Ram: 8gb | Vram: 1gb | Graphics card: AMD Radeon | Hard-drive: 1tb | Processor: AMD Athlon X4 750 Quad Core Processor | CPU: 3.40 GHz | OS: Win 10 and XP (lol) |
We use time just to orientate through space.
 
Macronicus
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 63
Joined: 25 Jan 2018

General questions about SpaceEngine

05 May 2018 20:47

In this news blog http://spaceengine.org/news/blog170724/, the new planet class had words like "infrabaric", "mesobaric", "hypobaric" or other words to describe there atmospheric compositions. Why were they removed?
To a Galaxy billion light-years away from a Dark World.
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 452
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

06 May 2018 05:01

Macronicus wrote:
Source of the post In this news blog http://spaceengine.org/news/blog170724/, the new planet class had words like "infrabaric", "mesobaric", "hypobaric" or other words to describe there atmospheric compositions. Why were they removed?

Because it added needless complexity and is also pretty arbitrary.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest