Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 753
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

General questions about SpaceEngine

21 Jul 2017 05:31

Mr. Abner wrote:
Source of the post Here's a simple question: What is the difference between "CorrEngines" and "TurnEngines"? Is the first for lateral movement and the second for rotation? And if so, what units are used?

From the Manual:
MainEngines, RetroEngines, HoverEngines, CorrEngines – maximum acceleration (in m/s2) caused by the engines: the main, braking, takeoff, and shunting engines. If the value is zero, it means that ship has no corresponding engines (for example, the Shuttle has no braking engines, while any starship has no takeoff engines).

TurnEngines – “thrust” of the shunting engines while using them to rotate the ship. Larger value for faster rotations.

Since it's not explicitly declared, I'm not entirely sure of the unit for the TurnEngines value, but it could be radians per second, the radian has no units.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
spaceguy
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 181
Joined: 30 Dec 2016

General questions about SpaceEngine

21 Jul 2017 05:32

Why do so many galaxies generate 300 solar mass stars if they aren't supposed to exist in the current era of the universe?
 
Mr. Abner
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 120
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

General questions about SpaceEngine

21 Jul 2017 06:48

Mosfet wrote:
Mr. Abner wrote:
Source of the post Here's a simple question: What is the difference between "CorrEngines" and "TurnEngines"? Is the first for lateral movement and the second for rotation? And if so, what units are used?

From the Manual:
MainEngines, RetroEngines, HoverEngines, CorrEngines – maximum acceleration (in m/s2) caused by the engines: the main, braking, takeoff, and shunting engines. If the value is zero, it means that ship has no corresponding engines (for example, the Shuttle has no braking engines, while any starship has no takeoff engines).

TurnEngines – “thrust” of the shunting engines while using them to rotate the ship. Larger value for faster rotations.

Since it's not explicitly declared, I'm not entirely sure of the unit for the TurnEngines value, but it could be radians per second, the radian has no units.

Thank you, my good man. I've read that section on ships more than once. Don't know why I missed that. I guess I was thinking that if you specify a thrust for CorrEngines, then those same thrusters would be used for turning also, but then I realized that their effect on rotating would depend on their position relative to the centre of mass, for lateral movements it wouldn't.
Radians, not degrees. Should have realized that, also. (And a radian is a unit.) :)
Thanks again.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 753
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

General questions about SpaceEngine

21 Jul 2017 07:27

Mr. Abner wrote:
Source of the post  (And a radian is a unit.)

it's a pure number, I should have said it has no dimension but oh well :)
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Brett001
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 Dec 2016
Location: Hungary

General questions about SpaceEngine

22 Jul 2017 03:54

Currently the SE specify a planet's temperature: temperature of parent star, distance from parent star, tidal heating, altitude from surface. If now I land on a planet's surface, the temperature everywhere is the same. 
Will there be a development in the future which takes into account the axis inclination and the latitude? So if I land on a planet's pole, that's colder than the equator.
My meteorological website: http://www.weather-szolnok.hu/template
My PC: CPU:i5-6500| RAM:16GB DDR4| VGA:GTX960 4GB| Monitor:Dell U2713H
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 753
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

General questions about SpaceEngine

22 Jul 2017 07:11

Brett001 wrote:
Source of the post  If now I land on a planet's surface, the temperature everywhere is the same

When you land on a procedural planet, SE does indeed provide local values of temperature and pressure (between brackets).
Those values change whenever you move the camera over the surface and/or depending on altitude.
Attachments
scr00008.jpg
scr00011.jpg
scr00013.jpg
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 369
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

22 Jul 2017 13:10

Mosfet wrote:
Source of the post When you land on a procedural planet, SE does indeed provide local values of temperature and pressure (between brackets).

Yes, but they do not change based on time of day and latitude. That is what the requested feature was.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
WildOne657
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 24
Joined: 20 Dec 2016
Location: México

General questions about SpaceEngine

22 Jul 2017 17:41

Sorry for the stupid question...

How to you delete a reply or a thread? xD
"The universe seems neither benign nor hostile, merely indifferent"

-Carl Sagan
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 369
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

22 Jul 2017 18:59

WildOne657 wrote:
Sorry for the stupid question...

How to you delete a reply or a thread? xD

Users with fewer than 10 posts lack these privileges.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
WildOne657
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 24
Joined: 20 Dec 2016
Location: México

General questions about SpaceEngine

22 Jul 2017 20:37

HarbingerDawn, Thanks for the reply.
"The universe seems neither benign nor hostile, merely indifferent"

-Carl Sagan
 
User avatar
Victorbrine Orionis
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 40
Joined: 24 Jul 2017

General questions about SpaceEngine

24 Jul 2017 11:07

Okay, this isn't really about the game but more about this forum.

I just joined and read the FAQ and rules and everything. But how do I post a new topic on a subforum?
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 369
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

24 Jul 2017 11:18

Victorbrine Orionis wrote:
Okay, this isn't really about the game but more about this forum.

I just joined and read the FAQ and rules and everything. But how do I post a new topic on a subforum?

If you read the rules then you would know that you have to have 10 posts in existing threads before you can make a new one.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
Victorbrine Orionis
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 40
Joined: 24 Jul 2017

General questions about SpaceEngine

24 Jul 2017 12:37

Oh, well I just read the parts about behavior and what I can put on this forum. Didn't know that you need to have 10 replies in order to post a new topic.

Also, HarbingerDawn, you remind of someone. Aren't you on the Speculative Evolution forum?
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 369
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

24 Jul 2017 14:09

Victorbrine Orionis wrote:
Source of the post Aren't you on the Speculative Evolution forum?

No
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
gamadh
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 56
Joined: 03 Jan 2017
Location: Earth/Brazil

General questions about SpaceEngine

25 Jul 2017 10:05

I realized that I can not use the universe map to select stars or galaxies to travel with a spacecraft, could you please implement this more clearly? Choosing stars through the galactic map seems much more realistic when I pilot the ship
Attachments
d1Us9hl.jpg
In such a hostile universe it is not necessary be the center to be special, just be alive

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest