Free planetarium

  • 1
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 579
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

General questions about SpaceEngine

26 Jul 2017 07:03

I'm afraid all mappings of galactic or globular centers will have a similar aspect, it depends on star density. Usually I scale down the map radius a bit.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Olegson
Observer
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 07 Jul 2017
Location: Germany

General questions about SpaceEngine

26 Jul 2017 16:49

What are your thoughts about the implementation of semi-procedural terrain genereration (like in Star Citizen, Outerra etc.) in Space Engine? It would enhance the detail of the planets and moons in our solar system immense. Is something like this considered?
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 298
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

26 Jul 2017 18:51

Olegson wrote:
What are your thoughts about the implementation of semi-procedural terrain genereration (like in Star Citizen, Outerra etc.) in Space Engine? It would enhance the detail of the planets and moons in our solar system immense. Is something like this considered?

Yes, this is planned.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
Betelgeuze
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 80
Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

General questions about SpaceEngine

27 Jul 2017 05:06

I need help I put accidentally wrong version Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod 0.9.8.0 on Space Engine 0.9.7.3. There way to fix it or i need to reinstall?

I put on SpaceEngine 0.973\system\shaders

Here is a problem
Image
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 579
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

General questions about SpaceEngine

27 Jul 2017 06:33

Betelgeuze wrote:
Source of the post I put accidentally wrong version Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod 0.9.8.0 on Space Engine 0.9.7.3

Do you mean you put rodrigosmod.pak in that directory, or did you (brrr!) unpack the contents of rodrigosmod.pak into that directory?
Do you still have a shaders.pak under system\ ? In this case, delete the shaders\ subfolder in it.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Betelgeuze
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 80
Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

General questions about SpaceEngine

27 Jul 2017 06:48

Mosfet wrote:
Betelgeuze wrote:
Source of the post I put accidentally wrong version Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod 0.9.8.0 on Space Engine 0.9.7.3

Do you mean you put rodrigosmod.pak in that directory, or did you (brrr!) unpack the contents of rodrigosmod.pak into that directory?
Do you still have a shaders.pak under system\ ? In this case, delete the shaders\ subfolder in it.

Yes i did unpack from rodrigosmod.pak then put into SpaceEngine 0.973\system\shaders because I'm using Space Engine 0.9.7.3 Also Yes i do have still shaders.pak

I have to reinstall right now
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 579
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

General questions about SpaceEngine

27 Jul 2017 06:57

no you need to delete the shaders subfolder where you placed rodrigo's shaders. When you restart SE will use again original shaders.pak.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Betelgeuze
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 80
Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

General questions about SpaceEngine

27 Jul 2017 07:03

Mosfet wrote:
no you need to delete the shaders subfolder where you placed rodrigo's shaders. When you restart SE will use again original shaders.pak.

I tried that. it doesn't work Still a same error message with texture generator  That's why i need to reinstall
 
User avatar
gamadh
Observer
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 03 Jan 2017

General questions about SpaceEngine

27 Jul 2017 08:07

I realized that there are many moons in the universe, but they are very weak, I say there are not many procedural models as in our solar system, if you look well at the moons you will see that there is a great variation, and this does not happen in the moons Outside the solar system, will it ever be possible to put models of planets and moons so varied? Is this planned?
Attachments
Galileo_Io_Pele_color.jpg
Galileo_Io_Pele_color.jpg (53.14 KiB) Viewed 376 times
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 298
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

27 Jul 2017 08:55

gamadh, why are you typing in such dark text? It's hard to read.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
Starlight Glimmer
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 228
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Somewhere

General questions about SpaceEngine

27 Jul 2017 09:37

How will the new planet classification effect mod making? 
 
User avatar
gamadh
Observer
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 03 Jan 2017

General questions about SpaceEngine

27 Jul 2017 11:45

HarbingerDawn wrote:
gamadh, why are you typing in such dark text? It's hard to read.

I'm sorry, I don't knew to change to white
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Topic Author
Posts: 398
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

27 Jul 2017 14:05

gamadh, in the next version the map will be self-adapting.
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 298
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

27 Jul 2017 16:26

gamadh wrote:
Source of the post I'm sorry, I don't knew to change to white

It should be white by default.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
TheRedstoneHive
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 51
Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Location: TRAPPIST-1
Contact:

General questions about SpaceEngine

29 Jul 2017 18:29

What will the Kepler-186 System look like in the version 0.981 of Space Engine?
  • 1
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 10
  • 11

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests