Ultimate space simulation software

  • 1
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 16
 
User avatar
pes_petya
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 30 Apr 2017

DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v0.9.8.0

01 May 2017 12:03

Hi DoctorOfSpace, thanks for all these amazing mods! I have a question about Interstellar pack. If i understand correctly there is a possibility to dock with the Endurance. But i do not see any markers around docking port. My Ranger just goes right  through station textures and "dock" button does not respond. Am i doing something wrong or it's just a bug? 
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
World Builder
World Builder
Topic Author
Posts: 939
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v0.9.8.0

01 May 2017 19:17

pes_petya wrote:
Source of the post Am i doing something wrong or it's just a bug?

I never adjusted the docking guides, only thing there are docking ports.  I will look into adding them if it is too much difficulty for people.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
User avatar
pes_petya
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 30 Apr 2017

DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v0.9.8.0

02 May 2017 01:34

DoctorOfSpace wrote:
Source of the post I never adjusted the docking guides, only thing there are docking ports.  I will look into adding them if it is too much difficulty for people.

So, docking process shoud work or not (endurance and ranger)? Sorry if thats to obviously, i'm only playing few days.
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
World Builder
World Builder
Topic Author
Posts: 939
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v0.9.8.0

02 May 2017 03:05

Docking works, but there are no visible guides.  You can try using the autodock function.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
User avatar
XBrain130
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 267
Joined: 26 Nov 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v0.9.8.0

02 May 2017 04:11

DoctorOfSpace wrote:
Source of the post You can try using the autodock function.

lol sorry what? since when the autopilot knows how to dock? it just flies straight through the ship's center
SpaceEngine's Italian Discord server: https://discord.gg/NhQbEbC
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 755
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v0.9.8.0

02 May 2017 05:44

XBrain130 wrote:
Source of the post since when the autopilot knows how to dock?

in my experience Shuttles and Skylones autodock when distance from dock is between 0 and 1.5 meters and docking angle is less than 1 degree.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
pes_petya
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 30 Apr 2017

DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v0.9.8.0

02 May 2017 05:49

DoctorOfSpace wrote:
Source of the post Docking works, but there are no visible guides.

Yeah my fault. Just had to do it more carefully. 
 
User avatar
XBrain130
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 267
Joined: 26 Nov 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v0.9.8.0

02 May 2017 06:20

Mosfet wrote:
XBrain130 wrote:
Source of the post since when the autopilot knows how to dock?

in my experience Shuttles and Skylones autodock when distance from dock is between 0 and 1.5 meters and docking angle is less than 1 degree.

I thought that was obvious, and that it was referring to the fact that the autopilot by itself can't line up with the port at all.

Which makes me think, what's even the purpose of the manual docking button?
SpaceEngine's Italian Discord server: https://discord.gg/NhQbEbC
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 755
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v0.9.8.0

02 May 2017 08:19

Oh, sorry, confused autodock with autopilot.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
mools3
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 05 May 2017

DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v0.9.8.0

05 May 2017 13:36

were is the wormhole? i cant find it, help?
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 620
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v0.9.8.0

06 May 2017 00:09

mools3 wrote:
Source of the post were is the wormhole? i cant find it, help?

If you mean the wormholes in the Interstellar addon, search for 'Gargantua Wormhole' or 'Saturn Wormhole':
 
geoform
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 Nov 2016

DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v0.9.8.0

07 May 2017 10:58

Millennium Falcon for 0.9.8... PLEASE! How can i install this amazing spacecraft Addon?!
................
(DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v0.9.8.0)
 
geoform
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 25 Nov 2016

DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v0.9.8.0

07 May 2017 15:58

I have this problem guys....

Image
 
User avatar
Stab74
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 47
Joined: 26 Mar 2017

DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v0.9.8.0

08 May 2017 07:29

I put this in the other thread but I had no problems installing this pak about a month ago.  You might try making sure you have the latest drivers for your vid card installed and/or deleting your SE cache folder.  When you relaunch SE will recreate it.  Also it's a pretty detailed model.  You might have to give it a minute to render.  I've found sometimes I need to go to the map, F1, wait until I see all the planets in whatever system I'm in, and go back to ship mode and I'll see it.  Pretty rare though.  What video card do you have?
 
Alaster
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 15 May 2017

DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium v0.9.8.0

15 May 2017 00:35

I don't know how to do requests on this but my request would be the ships from independence day, I know there already are but they don't work on the later version, also the mother ship and independence resurgence harvester ship.
  • 1
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 16

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest