Page 2 of 3

Quarior's mods

Posted: 27 Sep 2017 00:40
by Quarior
Deleted

Quarior's mods

Posted: 27 Sep 2017 03:54
by Mosfet
Expunged

Quarior's mods

Posted: 27 Sep 2017 11:21
by Quarior
Deleted

Quarior's mods

Posted: 17 Oct 2017 19:40
by FlatEarthDebunker
New to the forum, seen your disc mod was the closest thing i could find to a flat earth. was wondering if something like this was possible. Thanks!
Image

Quarior's mods

Posted: 17 Oct 2017 19:45
by FlatEarthDebunker
Image

Quarior's mods

Posted: 17 Oct 2017 20:03
by FlatEarthDebunker
preferably the sun and moon 3000 miles high over the flat plane at 30 miles wide each. lol

Quarior's mods

Posted: 18 Oct 2017 08:56
by Quarior
FlatEarthDebunker wrote:
New to the forum, seen your disc mod was the closest thing i could find to a flat earth. was wondering if something like this was possible. Thanks!
Image

So first, you can just take the Earth base texture and add the double of the height actual and for the inverse pyramide isn't possibl actually but in future update with model static of object/station, maybe will be possible.
But for the orbit, is complex because you need to have a barycenter for orbit the moon and the sun to horizontal relative to the surface.

Quarior's mods

Posted: 22 Oct 2017 13:06
by Quarior
FlatEarthDebunker wrote:
Image

See the work of JackDole, the planet orbit a star but the shape is very like:
JackDole wrote:
Cone Earth (Only a work title)

This is a script for this:
Image
There should be no restrictions. (Like a deactivated atmosphere.) But I can not guarantee that it works with SE 0.980 / 0.980e.

It uses the same sun and the same orbit as 'The Conus', but it is moved by 60 degrees. (A lagrange point.)
And you need the textures of 'The Conus'.

ConusStar.sc
(Put in 'addons\catalogs\stars')
ConeEarth.sc
(Put in 'addons\catalogs\planets')


Or this :
JackDole wrote:
The Disc (Discworld 4.0)

Here is my latest version of the Discworld. The flat earth is called 'The Disc'.
I have my idea how the disc in SE 0.980 / SE 0.980_e looks.
Image
Image
http://forum.spaceengine.org/download/file.php?id=5651&t=1[/img]
Discworld 4.0.pak
(Put in 'addons'.)


If there are problems with the Discworld, use this script. In addition to the .pak file.
Discworld_4.0.sc
(Put it in 'addons\catalogs\planets'.)

Or also this :
JackDole wrote:
Flat Earth

This addon replaces the earth with a 'flat' earth.
Image
Image
Image

FlatEarth.pak
(Put this in the 'addons' folder')

(I assume no guarantee that it works with SE 0.980 / 0.980_e properly. But it should actually work.)

Quarior's mods

Posted: 01 Dec 2017 09:37
by Quarior
Mod request by FlatEarthDebunker, there are different but there have the concept so here the mod :
Flat Gaia.jpg
View in orbit

Download the pak (Put the pak in addons folder.)
Credit to JackDole for the textures of Flat Earth Under.
You can't go to the surface else your using the editor in game to reduce the radius of Flat Earth Under.

Quarior's mods

Posted: 07 Feb 2018 14:40
by Quarior
Small update for Spacyas :

More continents for artificials objects in the system Seres (Seres 1.D1, Seres 1.D1.D1, Seres 2.D1, Seres 2.D1.D1 and Seres 3.D1).

Quarior's mods

Posted: 16 Apr 2019 20:13
by SuperMarioFan126
So I felt like visiting Azeroth, so I downloaded the WoW mod and opened SE 0.980. When I opened the search menu, I typed in "Aze" and Azeroth was one of the names listed. However, it wouldn't let me visit the planet. Matter of fact, I can't really visit the entire system.

Quarior's mods

Posted: 17 Apr 2019 07:02
by Quarior
SuperMarioFan126 wrote:
So I felt like visiting Azeroth, so I downloaded the WoW mod and opened SE 0.980. When I opened the search menu, I typed in "Aze" and Azeroth was one of the names listed. However, it wouldn't let me visit the planet. Matter of fact, I can't really visit the entire system.

Do you place the pak on addons folder ? Because is should work.
Can you make a screenshot and the log if the pak are place in the right folder.
PS : Also I waiting the new version of SE for update some mods.

Quarior's mods

Posted: 19 Apr 2019 19:27
by SuperMarioFan126
It's in the addons folder, and the system appears in the search menu.

Quarior's mods

Posted: 19 Apr 2019 19:30
by SuperMarioFan126

Quarior's mods

Posted: 20 Apr 2019 00:51
by Quarior
SuperMarioFan126 wrote:
http://prntscr.com/neet3o

So the pak is correct, do you have any error in the log ?
Also, do you try the patch 0.980e ? Maybe is the problem with Precision. The log should be in the system folder.
I hope where you patch is fixed the problem because I haven’t this problem in my old PC.