Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Posts: 1089
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Re: 1K-Worlds

07 Nov 2016 13:09

Simply leave the detailed noise and don't change the cached shaders. The updated shaders supplied with the mod will not work correctly on each system. You have to change the very first line in each shader to the glsl version which your system supports:
#version 450 core

You may find it in the beginning of se.log:
[2016/11/07] GLSL   version: 3.30 NVIDIA

This is not easy if your GLSL version is not 4.5, which is assumed in the shaders supplied by this mod. So simply don't disable the detail nose, and you will have nothing to do with shaders. The detail noise is still a good option, because in my method textures are 4 times larger.
 
User avatar
swefan
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

1K-Worlds

07 Nov 2016 14:11

My English is bad, but later I'll try to explain this in the op 

So, there isn't another method to disable the noise?
The noise giving an odd velvet effect, I know it's useful when there are areas without details, but a noise is still a noise, maybe it's just me

Again, Thanks for your help!!
 
User avatar
swefan
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

1K-Worlds

08 Nov 2016 04:39

I'm not a big fan of Reshade, but trying it, I find that it can gives a lot of depth, details and nice lights

Some images for comparison
► Show Spoiler

Image
 
User avatar
Quarior
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 407
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

1K-Worlds

08 Nov 2016 08:43

SpaceEngineer wrote:
Simply leave the detailed noise and don't change the cached shaders. The updated shaders supplied with the mod will not work correctly on each system. You have to change the very first line in each shader to the glsl version which your system supports:
#version 450 core

You may find it in the beginning of se.log:
[2016/11/07] GLSL   version: 3.30 NVIDIA

This is not easy if your GLSL version is not 4.5, which is assumed in the shaders supplied by this mod. So simply don't disable the detail nose, and you will have nothing to do with shaders. The detail noise is still a good option, because in my method textures are 4 times larger.

OK, I update my NVIDIA and comment the section
// Add detail normal noise normal (0.9375 because normal vectors are packed into [0, 1] range)
    vec3 normDetail = normalize(detNoise.xyz - 0.9375);
    normVec = normalize(normVec + 0.5 * normDetail);

in all files and it's work and no error.
Here my zip of my glsl folders :
Quarior glsl.zip
Delete cache/shaders/NVidia_375.70_4.5.0_4.50/glsl and copy my glsl folders in cache/shaders/NVidia_375.70_4.5.0_4.50
(897.91 KiB) Downloaded 166 times


se.log
My log to prove
(153.66 KiB) Downloaded 220 times
► Information
 
User avatar
swefan
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

1K-Worlds

08 Nov 2016 09:24

@Quarior Just found out that my drivers are 3 versions old lol

Yes this works, but not everyone has the patience like you and me, it is a tedious process...
After I add your GLSL to the OP, but perhaps they are the same as mine? The version looks the same, have you checked that? different drivers but same openGL version?
 
User avatar
Quarior
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 407
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

1K-Worlds

08 Nov 2016 10:02

swefan wrote:
@Quarior Just found out that my drivers are 3 versions old lol

Yes this works, but not everyone has the patience like you and me, it is a tedious process...
After I add your GLSL to the OP, but perhaps they are the same as mine? The version looks the same, have you checked that? different drivers but same openGL version?

I have the last version of NVIDIA (Version : 375.70 published on 28/10/2016), have GeForce GT 740M, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40 GHz (64 bits), 5.88 GB RAM and my resolution of my computer it is 1366 x 768, 60Hz and my OpenGL is 4.5.0 NVIDIA 375.70 with the driver version 375.70.
Go here to update NVIDIA.

Edit : I correcting, it is 5.88 GB RAM, no 588 GB RAM :(
Last edited by Quarior on 09 Nov 2016 04:34, edited 1 time in total.
► Information
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Posts: 1089
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

1K-Worlds

09 Nov 2016 01:36

Quarior wrote:

OMG :shock: you have a supercomputer?
 
User avatar
Spacer
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 326
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: mevaseret zion, israel

1K-Worlds

09 Nov 2016 03:26

i think he meant 588GB space but hehe 588 ram
"man cannot discover new oceans unless he has the courage to lose sight of the shore"
-Andre Gide
 
User avatar
Quarior
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 407
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

1K-Worlds

09 Nov 2016 04:32

Oops, sorry, I forget the ., it is 5.88 GB of RAM usable on 6 GB installed. I correcting my post.
Otherwise, it is a portable computer, no a supercomputer :( .
► Information
 
Knochey
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Nov 2016

1K-Worlds

11 Nov 2016 07:55

Mod works fine with default settings but texture are a little bit to big so if you go to the ground and change speed to ca. 7 m/s you can see the textures are too big to be real size.

My System:
-Intel Core I5 - 4670K @5.60 GHz
-16GB DDR3-1600MHz Ram
-MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (8GB GDDR5X)
-120GB SSD Samung / 2TB HDD Seagate
 
User avatar
swefan
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

1K-Worlds

11 Nov 2016 08:18

Knochey wrote:
Mod works fine with default settings but texture are a little bit to big so if you go to the ground and change speed to ca. 7 m/s you can see the textures are too big to be real size.

My System:
-Intel Core I5 - 4670K @5.60 GHz
-16GB DDR3-1600MHz Ram
-MSI GTX 1080 Gaming X (8GB GDDR5X)
-120GB SSD Samung / 2TB HDD Seagate

The textures sizes are correct, unfortunately it is the only way to get decent performance
Read this post http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=56&start=15#p217

You can try installing the mod with the old method, but you will get alot of lag, (is good only for making screenshots)

Anyway in the future I hope to find another better method
 
LookAtDatDakka
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Nov 2016

1K-Worlds

11 Nov 2016 15:36

Good job on creating a high res texture for us to boost details. Here is my screenshot using this.

Image
 
User avatar
swefan
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

1K-Worlds

27 Nov 2016 21:55

Added an "Extreme edition" see post 2

also a better .ini for reshade
 
sinsforeal
Observer
Observer
Posts: 7
Joined: 22 Aug 2016

1K-Worlds

28 Nov 2016 10:06

How is your vram usage when using this mod?
 
User avatar
swefan
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Topic Author
Posts: 31
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

1K-Worlds

28 Nov 2016 21:39

sinsforeal wrote:
How is your vram usage when using this mod?

With "extreme", usage of video memory (VRam+Ram+PageFile) is very high, with "normal" is like the vanilla. 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest