Page 6 of 7

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

Posted: 11 Oct 2018 12:38
by JediTrekkie
So, in the Plutoian Empire addon, is there a reason why the Earth's wiki info just cuts off abruptly?
 
scr00320.jpg

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

Posted: 11 Oct 2018 21:07
by PlutonianEmpire
Odd. It shouldn't. Thanks for catching that :)

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

Posted: 11 Oct 2018 21:25
by PlutonianEmpire
JediTrekkie wrote:
So, in the Plutoian Empire addon, is there a reason why the Earth's wiki info just cuts off abruptly?
 scr00320.jpg

Apparently I was using double quotes (") around a made up phrase ("planet swap"), when I should have used single quotes ('). I went ahead and quick-fixed the problem. Hopefully this helps. :)

tpe_wiki.cfg
(101.98 KiB) Downloaded 77 times


SpaceEngine 2018-10-11 23-18-05.jpg


Again, thank you for catching it. :)

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

Posted: 06 Feb 2019 08:26
by Neutron Airways
Hi. I really liked your addon aircraft and would like even more aircraft and their airlines for example: Emirates, Aeroflot, United, air Canada, American airlines, Lufthansa, Asian, C7, Air France and Russian Airlines. And also the planes: TU-154, IL-76, IL-96, an-148, ATR 72-500, YAK-42D, A340, MD-11F and an-24. I wish you success and health)

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

Posted: 22 Feb 2019 17:41
by PlutonianEmpire
My computer for SE is out of commission, unfortunately. So it'll be a while ;_;

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

Posted: 03 May 2019 20:23
by PlutonianEmpire
My SE computer is back into commision! Firstly, I have a new mod! :D

(EDIT: Also, I updated my Terrain and Clouds for 2019. Should be on the front page. :) )

Custom Atlas Image

I have enhanced the clarity of the existing Planet Atlas textures, with no resizing for better compatibility with lower end computers. Bonus Points: Use this together with my detail textures mod! :D

Installation: This image file goes into the <SE>/addons/textures/common folder. Again, like with the palettes, DELETE the Cache folder from the main SpaceEngine folder after installing or removing this mod!

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1APNhb ... B1QhoOWO1R

Before:
Image

After:
Image


Secondly, next on my todo list are to finish incomplete solar systems in my TPE mod, followed by catching up on the airplane requests. I can't guarantee I'll be able to find free-to-redistribute models of requested new models of aircraft, but I will be able to add plain recolors of my existing ones. :)

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

Posted: 30 May 2019 16:34
by PlutonianEmpire
Question for those of you who have used my TPE Universe mod on Post #2; have any of you experienced difficulties trying to visit the extragalactic catalog stars I included in the mod? If so, what kind of difficulties specifically?

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

Posted: 10 Jul 2019 04:49
by Holydave
Hi PE, I’m loving 0.990 except for the ugly coastlines on terras! Please could you update your terra height shaders for 0.990?

I tried to have a look at modifying the shaders myself but the .paks are all password locked and I can’t find any solutions by googling.

Love your work, many thanks.

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

Posted: 13 Jul 2019 13:02
by PlutonianEmpire
Ahhh snap. They were PW locked in the 0.990 betas too, so I was afraid they'd remain that way in the public release and you just confirmed those suspicions. ;_; There's nothing I can do, especially since I have to wait a little extra longer to budget for SE 0.990 cuz I splurged on Stellaris instead (Yeah I know. Feel free to smite me LOL.)

Anyways, thank you for bringing it to my attention. :) I've updated the OP to reflect this.

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

Posted: 17 Jul 2019 02:48
by Holydave
That’s just such a strange move by the devs. I’m sure there’s a decent explanation but I’m buggered if I can guess at at.

Thanks for getting back to me and never apologise for buying a Paradox grand strategy game, that’s always money well spent.

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

Posted: 18 Jul 2019 07:22
by Mosfet
Holydave wrote:
Source of the post I’m sure there’s a decent explanation but I’m buggered if I can guess at at.

The reason is the simplest of all, shaders in the last version contain proprietary code, and as such they are not freely available for inspection.

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

Posted: 19 Jul 2019 11:08
by Holydave
Mosfet wrote:
Holydave wrote:
Source of the post I’m sure there’s a decent explanation but I’m buggered if I can guess at at.

The reason is the simplest of all, shaders in the last version contain proprietary code, and as such they are not freely available for inspection.

Fair enough. What I will say is that I think this has been very poorly communicated to a community - including to dedicated modders - who have helped sustained interest in this piece of software over years of infrequent updates.
Ah well at least 0.990 functions for more than 10 minutes without crashing, a hitherto unknown feat for this software. I'll console myself with that.

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

Posted: 23 Jul 2019 01:49
by moddrym
Really sad that the shaders are private now, your shaders created some absolutely astonishing (and gpu intensive :D) terras in 0.98, whereas the stock 0.99 terras look dull and childish. There is simply not comparison

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

Posted: 28 Jul 2019 02:21
by PlutonianEmpire
Ja same. And thank you!

(And yay! Quick reply has finally been fixed for mobile Firefox! Many thanks to the devs! :D )

And, GPU intensive? :O That's the first I've heard of my shaders doing that. Im on a relatively low end laptop (see my sig, if you have them turned on) and I never noticed any real difference in performance or gpu demand between default terrain and my shaders

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

Posted: 28 Jul 2019 02:56
by PlutonianEmpire
moddrym wrote:
Really sad that the shaders are private now, your shaders created some absolutely astonishing (and gpu intensive :D) terras in 0.98, whereas the stock 0.99 terras look dull and childish. There is simply not comparison

I just saw this in the addon help thread:
Klud wrote:
For me, the addon Rodrigo works fine on W10 and W7.
First, I delete tg_selena_color.gsl and tg_terra_color.gsl from the archive, then for the other four files I change the creation time to the current one and put the archive in addons folder.
SE starts normally and creates the necessary .bin.

Think this trick might work with my shaders as well?
Mosfet wrote:
Holydave wrote:
Source of the post I’m sure there’s a decent explanation but I’m buggered if I can guess at at.

The reason is the simplest of all, shaders in the last version contain proprietary code, and as such they are not freely available for inspection.

Any reason why the code was declared to be proprietary?