Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JediTrekkie
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 66
Joined: 04 May 2017
Location: Gliese 581 g

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

11 Oct 2018 12:38

So, in the Plutoian Empire addon, is there a reason why the Earth's wiki info just cuts off abruptly?
 
scr00320.jpg
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 476
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

11 Oct 2018 21:07

Odd. It shouldn't. Thanks for catching that :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 476
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

11 Oct 2018 21:25

JediTrekkie wrote:
So, in the Plutoian Empire addon, is there a reason why the Earth's wiki info just cuts off abruptly?
 scr00320.jpg

Apparently I was using double quotes (") around a made up phrase ("planet swap"), when I should have used single quotes ('). I went ahead and quick-fixed the problem. Hopefully this helps. :)

tpe_wiki.cfg
(101.98 KiB) Downloaded 57 times


SpaceEngine 2018-10-11 23-18-05.jpg


Again, thank you for catching it. :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
Neutron Airways
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Feb 2019

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

06 Feb 2019 08:26

Hi. I really liked your addon aircraft and would like even more aircraft and their airlines for example: Emirates, Aeroflot, United, air Canada, American airlines, Lufthansa, Asian, C7, Air France and Russian Airlines. And also the planes: TU-154, IL-76, IL-96, an-148, ATR 72-500, YAK-42D, A340, MD-11F and an-24. I wish you success and health)
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 476
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

22 Feb 2019 17:41

My computer for SE is out of commission, unfortunately. So it'll be a while ;_;
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 476
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

03 May 2019 20:23

My SE computer is back into commision! Firstly, I have a new mod! :D

(EDIT: Also, I updated my Terrain and Clouds for 2019. Should be on the front page. :) )

Custom Atlas Image

I have enhanced the clarity of the existing Planet Atlas textures, with no resizing for better compatibility with lower end computers. Bonus Points: Use this together with my detail textures mod! :D

Installation: This image file goes into the <SE>/addons/textures/common folder. Again, like with the palettes, DELETE the Cache folder from the main SpaceEngine folder after installing or removing this mod!

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1APNhb ... B1QhoOWO1R

Before:
Image

After:
Image


Secondly, next on my todo list are to finish incomplete solar systems in my TPE mod, followed by catching up on the airplane requests. I can't guarantee I'll be able to find free-to-redistribute models of requested new models of aircraft, but I will be able to add plain recolors of my existing ones. :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 476
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

30 May 2019 16:34

Question for those of you who have used my TPE Universe mod on Post #2; have any of you experienced difficulties trying to visit the extragalactic catalog stars I included in the mod? If so, what kind of difficulties specifically?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Holydave
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 10 Jul 2019

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

10 Jul 2019 04:49

Hi PE, I’m loving 0.990 except for the ugly coastlines on terras! Please could you update your terra height shaders for 0.990?

I tried to have a look at modifying the shaders myself but the .paks are all password locked and I can’t find any solutions by googling.

Love your work, many thanks.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 476
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

13 Jul 2019 13:02

Ahhh snap. They were PW locked in the 0.990 betas too, so I was afraid they'd remain that way in the public release and you just confirmed those suspicions. ;_; There's nothing I can do, especially since I have to wait a little extra longer to budget for SE 0.990 cuz I splurged on Stellaris instead (Yeah I know. Feel free to smite me LOL.)

Anyways, thank you for bringing it to my attention. :) I've updated the OP to reflect this.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mr. Abner and 1 guest