Ultimate space simulation software

  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
 
User avatar
JediTrekkie
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 68
Joined: 04 May 2017
Location: Gliese 581 g

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

11 Oct 2018 12:38

So, in the Plutoian Empire addon, is there a reason why the Earth's wiki info just cuts off abruptly?
 
scr00320.jpg
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 493
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

11 Oct 2018 21:07

Odd. It shouldn't. Thanks for catching that :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 493
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

11 Oct 2018 21:25

JediTrekkie wrote:
So, in the Plutoian Empire addon, is there a reason why the Earth's wiki info just cuts off abruptly?
 scr00320.jpg

Apparently I was using double quotes (") around a made up phrase ("planet swap"), when I should have used single quotes ('). I went ahead and quick-fixed the problem. Hopefully this helps. :)

tpe_wiki.cfg
(101.98 KiB) Downloaded 77 times


SpaceEngine 2018-10-11 23-18-05.jpg


Again, thank you for catching it. :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
Neutron Airways
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Feb 2019

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

06 Feb 2019 08:26

Hi. I really liked your addon aircraft and would like even more aircraft and their airlines for example: Emirates, Aeroflot, United, air Canada, American airlines, Lufthansa, Asian, C7, Air France and Russian Airlines. And also the planes: TU-154, IL-76, IL-96, an-148, ATR 72-500, YAK-42D, A340, MD-11F and an-24. I wish you success and health)
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 493
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

22 Feb 2019 17:41

My computer for SE is out of commission, unfortunately. So it'll be a while ;_;
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 493
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

03 May 2019 20:23

My SE computer is back into commision! Firstly, I have a new mod! :D

(EDIT: Also, I updated my Terrain and Clouds for 2019. Should be on the front page. :) )

Custom Atlas Image

I have enhanced the clarity of the existing Planet Atlas textures, with no resizing for better compatibility with lower end computers. Bonus Points: Use this together with my detail textures mod! :D

Installation: This image file goes into the <SE>/addons/textures/common folder. Again, like with the palettes, DELETE the Cache folder from the main SpaceEngine folder after installing or removing this mod!

https://drive.google.com/open?id=1APNhb ... B1QhoOWO1R

Before:
Image

After:
Image


Secondly, next on my todo list are to finish incomplete solar systems in my TPE mod, followed by catching up on the airplane requests. I can't guarantee I'll be able to find free-to-redistribute models of requested new models of aircraft, but I will be able to add plain recolors of my existing ones. :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 493
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

30 May 2019 16:34

Question for those of you who have used my TPE Universe mod on Post #2; have any of you experienced difficulties trying to visit the extragalactic catalog stars I included in the mod? If so, what kind of difficulties specifically?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Holydave
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Jul 2019

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

10 Jul 2019 04:49

Hi PE, I’m loving 0.990 except for the ugly coastlines on terras! Please could you update your terra height shaders for 0.990?

I tried to have a look at modifying the shaders myself but the .paks are all password locked and I can’t find any solutions by googling.

Love your work, many thanks.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 493
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

13 Jul 2019 13:02

Ahhh snap. They were PW locked in the 0.990 betas too, so I was afraid they'd remain that way in the public release and you just confirmed those suspicions. ;_; There's nothing I can do, especially since I have to wait a little extra longer to budget for SE 0.990 cuz I splurged on Stellaris instead (Yeah I know. Feel free to smite me LOL.)

Anyways, thank you for bringing it to my attention. :) I've updated the OP to reflect this.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Holydave
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Jul 2019

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

17 Jul 2019 02:48

That’s just such a strange move by the devs. I’m sure there’s a decent explanation but I’m buggered if I can guess at at.

Thanks for getting back to me and never apologise for buying a Paradox grand strategy game, that’s always money well spent.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1378
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

18 Jul 2019 07:22

Holydave wrote:
Source of the post I’m sure there’s a decent explanation but I’m buggered if I can guess at at.

The reason is the simplest of all, shaders in the last version contain proprietary code, and as such they are not freely available for inspection.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
Holydave
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 10 Jul 2019

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

19 Jul 2019 11:08

Mosfet wrote:
Holydave wrote:
Source of the post I’m sure there’s a decent explanation but I’m buggered if I can guess at at.

The reason is the simplest of all, shaders in the last version contain proprietary code, and as such they are not freely available for inspection.

Fair enough. What I will say is that I think this has been very poorly communicated to a community - including to dedicated modders - who have helped sustained interest in this piece of software over years of infrequent updates.
Ah well at least 0.990 functions for more than 10 minutes without crashing, a hitherto unknown feat for this software. I'll console myself with that.
 
moddrym
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 16 Dec 2018

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

23 Jul 2019 01:49

Really sad that the shaders are private now, your shaders created some absolutely astonishing (and gpu intensive :D) terras in 0.98, whereas the stock 0.99 terras look dull and childish. There is simply not comparison
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 493
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

28 Jul 2019 02:21

Ja same. And thank you!

(And yay! Quick reply has finally been fixed for mobile Firefox! Many thanks to the devs! :D )

And, GPU intensive? :O That's the first I've heard of my shaders doing that. Im on a relatively low end laptop (see my sig, if you have them turned on) and I never noticed any real difference in performance or gpu demand between default terrain and my shaders
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 493
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

28 Jul 2019 02:56

moddrym wrote:
Really sad that the shaders are private now, your shaders created some absolutely astonishing (and gpu intensive :D) terras in 0.98, whereas the stock 0.99 terras look dull and childish. There is simply not comparison

I just saw this in the addon help thread:
Klud wrote:
For me, the addon Rodrigo works fine on W10 and W7.
First, I delete tg_selena_color.gsl and tg_terra_color.gsl from the archive, then for the other four files I change the creation time to the current one and put the archive in addons folder.
SE starts normally and creates the necessary .bin.

Think this trick might work with my shaders as well?
Mosfet wrote:
Holydave wrote:
Source of the post I’m sure there’s a decent explanation but I’m buggered if I can guess at at.

The reason is the simplest of all, shaders in the last version contain proprietary code, and as such they are not freely available for inspection.

Any reason why the code was declared to be proprietary?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
  • 1
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest