Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 378
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

20 Jun 2018 17:06

New Config Tweak!

Pseudo-0.990 Detail Textures

Quick Link: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=53#p155  (Towards the bottom of the post, right above the Palette mod)

If you're slightly impatient like I am, I found a simple setting that can re-scale surface textures to resemble the highly detailed environments in Space Engine 0.990. Towards the bottom of main-user.cfg, you can find the PlanetGenerator tag. It does NOT actually port the 0.990 terrain over! It merely resembles it!

Replace this:
PlanetDetailTexScale    16384 // scale of detail textures


With this:
PlanetDetailTexScale    32768 // scale of detail textures (remove cache if needed to apply changes)


Before:
Image

After:
Image

Enjoy! :D
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 378
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

04 Jul 2018 23:19

Modification of the Oceans

tg_terra_height.glsl
(15.59 KiB) Downloaded 47 times


I have updated my terrain shader mod to improve the appearances of procedural oceans. It's not perfect, but it's a start.
Image
Image

I have also been able to reduce landmass displacement on Terras with cratering.
Image
Image

To Install, install the attached tg_terra_height.glsl file to addons>shaders. Install it OVER any existing previous version of that file.

Enjoy!
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 137
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

05 Jul 2018 23:03

Outstanding Work my Imperial Friend!
Image
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 378
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

05 Jul 2018 23:10

Thank you! :D
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 137
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

07 Jul 2018 10:23

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Beware! This mod WILL exponentially increase cloud coverage on all planets that have more than one cloud layer, due to a limitation of the shaders that I unfortunately *could not overcome*. If this impacts your custom planets negatively enough, I highly recommend adding an extra "0" immediately after the decimal point "." in the "Coverage" parameter, under the Clouds tag. Example "Coverage        0.1778928" becomes "Coverage        0.01778928".

Regarding your cloud shader which coverage section should I change and from which file?
I suspect it is from tg_clouds_height.glsl:
float   HeightMapCloudsTerraTPE(vec3 point)
{
    float zones = cos(point.y *stripeZones* 0.45);
    float ang = -zones * (stripeTwist + 0.03/(stripeTwist + 0.1)) * stripeTwist / 3;
    vec3  twistedPoint = point;
    float coverage = cloudsCoverage * 0.1;  <---- This one? becomes 0.01?
    float weight = 1;
    noiseH       = 0.75;
    ; float offset = 0.0;

but it could also be from tg_common.glsl :?:
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 378
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

07 Jul 2018 11:16

Neither, the change should take place in the "Clouds {}" tag of the .sc file for your custom planets. Gas worlds are fine, terrestrials are the ones affected by this limitation. For mass editing of all your custom terrestrials, Notepad++ seems to do the trick. :)

EDIT: I added the clarification to the OP. Hope this helps, and thank you for catching that! :D
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
N0B0DY
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 137
Joined: 09 Dec 2016

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

07 Jul 2018 12:41

Oh stupid me.. If it was that easy you would have done it 1st. I thought that I could change (reduce) the coverage for all procedural planets. :( . Never mind.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 378
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

07 Jul 2018 13:56

Ja trust me I tried. :cry:

Every time I went to reduce the procedural coverage, the thickness of the clouds shrunk, erasing my 3x multiplication of the heights at the bottom of the file. After much fiddling and asking for help in the addon help thread, I found out that the ratio/proportion between thickness and coverage is hardcoded and static, so no matter what, increasing that 3x multiplication in the shader automatically increased the rendered coverage, AND vice versa.

I originally went for that 3x multiplication specifically because base default clouds are boringly thin, making high speed atmospheric entries and "stormy" scenes utterly plain and vanilla. Someone once mentioned that a different procedural space game has kinda similar clouds as SE (a flat 2d plane given a bumpheight adjustment), but are actually DOZENS of km thick per layer, and giving a somewhat more dramatic and/or realistic appearance to the cloud depths. My shader was meant to do something similar, thus that 3x multiplication at the bottom :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 378
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

09 Jul 2018 15:29

Another new Terrain Update: Star Dunes!

tg_terra_height.glsl
(16.19 KiB) Downloaded 38 times


https://www.slate.com/blogs/bad_astronomy/2013/10/27/star_dunes_saharan_desert_formations.html

Here, only planets with dunesFraction LESS than 0.1 will receive Star Dunes. The rest will continue to receive the normal dunes. :)

Install and overwrite any pre-existing tg_terra_height.glsl file in addons>shaders.

Image

Enjoy!
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Topic Author
Posts: 378
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

04 Aug 2018 03:03

3 new updates to existing mods: The TPE Universe up to 0.21.0, and config tweaks to my warp planes, and my UI mod.

TPE: 3 new systems, updated shaders, added Pluton's SE Atmospheres 2.0, and updated config mods.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=53#p143

Warp Planes: Tweaks in the thrusters, for hopefully better performance in aviation mode, addition of some fake "light sources" (Navigation lights, etc) using textures, to some planes; fixed some missing textures.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=53#p154

UI Mod: Added proper green borders in a modded texture file, changed colors of the icons on the HUD buttons.
viewtopic.php?f=3&t=53#p156

As always, downloads are on the first page, linked above. :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest