Free planetarium

 
User avatar
JediTrekkie
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 47
Joined: 04 May 2017
Location: Gliese 581 g

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

26 Aug 2017 22:15

Also,
JediTrekkie wrote wrote:
JackDole, I'm not entirely sure what graphics card I have. but I don't think its my graphics card is the problem because all other add-ons I have work fine without TPE add-on, but once I install TPE, not just TPE planets are ghosting but so are planets from other add-ons. it only happens after I install TPE.


JediTrekkie, did my proxima.sc file from my previous post work for you?


On its own, yes it worked, but not with TPE and Sol 25000 installed
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Topic Author
Posts: 246
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

26 Aug 2017 22:38

JediTrekkie wrote:
Also,


JediTrekkie, did my proxima.sc file from my previous post work for you?


On its own, yes it worked, but not with TPE and Sol 25000 installed

Hmm. What is your graphics card? DoctorOfSpace posted it on the previous page on how to find it: viewtopic.php?t=53&start=30#p11743

Also, your se.log also might have that Information. Can you load my mod into your game, visit proxima, and then exit? Immediately after doing so, go to SpaceEngine's system folder and look into the se.log file using a text editor such as notepad.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JediTrekkie
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 47
Joined: 04 May 2017
Location: Gliese 581 g

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

27 Aug 2017 13:24

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
JediTrekkie wrote:

On its own, yes it worked, but not with TPE and Sol 25000 installed

Hmm. What is your graphics card? DoctorOfSpace posted it on the previous page on how to find it: viewtopic.php?t=53&start=30#p11743

Also, your se.log also might have that Information. Can you load my mod into your game, visit proxima, and then exit? Immediately after doing so, go to SpaceEngine's system folder and look into the se.log file using a text editor such as notepad.

I did so and I didn't notice anything in SE.log but I will check other way Doctor mentioned. also I checked the in-game errors and I found this:
scr00013.jpg

Does it mean anything?
 
User avatar
JediTrekkie
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 47
Joined: 04 May 2017
Location: Gliese 581 g

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

27 Aug 2017 13:30

DoctorOfSpace wrote:
JediTrekkie,open up the Windows search and type in DxDiag, look under the display tab, should be here

Image

it looks like I have a AMD Radeon Graphics processor ()x9834).
So what now?
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Topic Author
Posts: 246
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

02 Oct 2017 19:18

Lavender Skies has been updated on the front page.

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=53&p=151#p151

Please note that I have lost motivation to continue working on this addon for the time being. My main focus now is the TPE.

-------------------

JediTrekkie wrote:
DoctorOfSpace wrote:
JediTrekkie,open up the Windows search and type in DxDiag, look under the display tab, should be here

Image

it looks like I have a AMD Radeon Graphics processor ()x9834).
So what now?

That might be the problem. AMD cards are known to have issues with Space Engine. About your specific card, I'm afraid I do not know. :/
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Topic Author
Posts: 246
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

06 Nov 2017 11:29

I have uploaded a music mod! It is on the first page, post number 7.

viewtopic.php?f=3&t=53&p=156#p156

Enjoy! :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Topic Author
Posts: 246
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

12 Nov 2017 11:26

New Mod: Earth with Rings! It is at the bottom of Post #4: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=53&p=152#p152
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
XBrain130
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 253
Joined: 26 Nov 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

20 Nov 2017 16:57

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Spacecraft:

Warp Planes (TPE Universe)

I have several new spacecraft models, that were originally created by third parties for Microsoft Flight Simulator, but converted for use in Space Engine by me. Credits at the bottom of the readme. They have a max Warp/Hyper Factor of 24, so I highly recommend using the mouse wheel to adjust the warp factors, to avoid overshooting.

SpaceEngine 2017-02-10 22-20-13.png

SpaceEngine 2017-02-10 22-52-12.png

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1C6Rb ... sp=sharing

Happy exploring!


For any questions, comments, etc., I can be e-mailed at [email protected].

Do you have unmarked version of those? I'd really like to have airliners in SE, but honestly the "PLUTONIAN AIRLINES" or "RINGJET AIRLINES" stamped on the sides kinda ruins the immersion for me.
SpaceEngine's Italian Discord server: https://discord.gg/NhQbEbC
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Topic Author
Posts: 246
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

21 Nov 2017 15:04

XBrain130 wrote:
PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Spacecraft:

Warp Planes (TPE Universe)

I have several new spacecraft models, that were originally created by third parties for Microsoft Flight Simulator, but converted for use in Space Engine by me. Credits at the bottom of the readme. They have a max Warp/Hyper Factor of 24, so I highly recommend using the mouse wheel to adjust the warp factors, to avoid overshooting.

SpaceEngine 2017-02-10 22-20-13.png

SpaceEngine 2017-02-10 22-52-12.png

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1C6Rb ... sp=sharing

Happy exploring!


For any questions, comments, etc., I can be e-mailed at [email protected].

Do you have unmarked version of those? I'd really like to have airliners in SE, but honestly the "PLUTONIAN AIRLINES" or "RINGJET AIRLINES" stamped on the sides kinda ruins the immersion for me.

I will see what I can do, but don't hold your breath. :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest