Free planetarium

 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Topic Author
Posts: 235
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

27 Jul 2017 08:10

elemental wrote:
PlutonianEmpire, your mod is getting awesomer and awesomer, I installed it nearly, only but the readme says ''this *will* reset your catalog galaxy seeds! Write down the first digits of your bookmarks (RS xxxx-, for example)'' I don't quite get it. Does the mod resets the designations of procedural objects only, or is the original procedural catalog wholly revamped? Why writing the 1st digits of my book marks keep my destinations? Looking forward to an explanation. :-)


Procedural galaxies are mostly fine. It is the catalog galaxies such as the Milky Way, Andromeda, Whirlpool, etc that will have number resets. :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
elemental
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 34
Joined: 17 Jun 2017
Location: RS 5510-1826-8-77487-1101 4

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

28 Jul 2017 00:52

If I backupped the original catalog file catalogs0980.pak and restored it after I installed your mod, will the mod still work with the numbers intact? :idea:
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Topic Author
Posts: 235
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

28 Jul 2017 00:59

Nope. SpaceEngine unfortunately does not work like that. It's one of those hard-coded limitations of the Engine. :/

Edit: The only way to keep the numbers intact using my mod is to delete the extra galaxy I included.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JediTrekkie
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 47
Joined: 04 May 2017
Location: Gliese 581 g

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

03 Aug 2017 11:23

I extracted and placed the files in the addon but nothing from TPE is rendering. am I doing something wrong?
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Topic Author
Posts: 235
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

03 Aug 2017 15:58

No, I did. :P

I made a rookie mistake, I had an extra level to the file structure within the pak file that shouldn't be there. Thank you for catching it! :)

Here's the fix: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B1C6R ... lh4dEJfNFE

Hope it works now, it seemed to just fine in my clean version of SE 0.980 :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JediTrekkie
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 47
Joined: 04 May 2017
Location: Gliese 581 g

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

03 Aug 2017 21:51

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
No, I did. :P

I made a rookie mistake, I had an extra level to the file structure within the pak file that shouldn't be there. Thank you for catching it! :)

Here's the fix: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B1C6R ... lh4dEJfNFE

Hope it works now, it seemed to just fine in my clean version of SE 0.980 :)

Hmmm, the PAK is still not working. I got it to work by just converting to ZIP and placing the folders within in addons, but its a little buggy that way.
 
User avatar
JediTrekkie
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 47
Joined: 04 May 2017
Location: Gliese 581 g

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

03 Aug 2017 22:04

Nevermind, I saved to wrong folder. XD
it looks awesome. thanks
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Topic Author
Posts: 235
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

03 Aug 2017 22:08

Good to know! Also, did change the zips back to pak when putting them in the right folder? Its generally discouraged to tweak pak files, as tweaking them has been known to mess things up. :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JediTrekkie
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 47
Joined: 04 May 2017
Location: Gliese 581 g

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

14 Aug 2017 22:56

ran into another issue with TPE.
Some planets like Proxima B are "Ghosting" they aren't rendering properly and w/ atmospheres off, they disappear completely. its causing the same problem with other mods too.
Attachments
scr00007.jpg
scr00008.jpg
scr00009.jpg
scr00010.jpg
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Topic Author
Posts: 235
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

14 Aug 2017 23:07

EDIT: I double checked on a clean version on SE, and indeed there's an issue with my mod, which I can't figure out. I posted about it here: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=116&p=11715#p11715

Thank you for bringing this up! :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 571
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

15 Aug 2017 05:49

JediTrekkie wrote:
Source of the post Some planets like Proxima B are "Ghosting" they aren't rendering properly and w/ atmospheres off, they disappear completely. its causing the same problem with other mods too.

Do you have an Intel graphics card? Then this could be the problem. I also have this occasionally.
 
User avatar
JediTrekkie
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 47
Joined: 04 May 2017
Location: Gliese 581 g

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

15 Aug 2017 09:15

JackDole, I'm not entirely sure what graphics card I have. but I don't think its my graphics card is the problem because all other add-ons I have work fine without TPE add-on, but once I install TPE, not just TPE planets are ghosting but so are planets from other add-ons. it only happens after I install TPE.
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 849
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

15 Aug 2017 09:21

JediTrekkie,open up the Windows search and type in DxDiag, look under the display tab, should be here

Image
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Topic Author
Posts: 235
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

15 Aug 2017 10:01

FWIW, I myself am on Intel HD 4400, with the latest Drivers.

JediTrekkie wrote:
JackDole, I'm not entirely sure what graphics card I have. but I don't think its my graphics card is the problem because all other add-ons I have work fine without TPE add-on, but once I install TPE, not just TPE planets are ghosting but so are planets from other add-ons. it only happens after I install TPE.

Now that I think about it, I actually remember this. Something similar happened to some people on the old forum when trying to use the Star Wars and/or Star Trek mods together.

EDIT: I think I have it figured out. Apparently, Space Engine really, really, *really* does not like craters being activated on Terras. I disabled the craters on Proxima B, and the planet showed up on my Clean SE. I'll re-upload the TPE if the attached proxima.sc file works for JediTrekkie.

scr00003.jpg
Attachments
proxima.sc
Proxima B with craters deactivated.
(6.96 KiB) Downloaded 6 times
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Topic Author
Posts: 235
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

PlutonianEmpire's Imperial Addon Archives

22 Aug 2017 23:12

I have two teasers for my next TPE update, which will involve multiple phases of the Sol System's evolution over the course of 51,200 years:

Image

Image

-------------------

Also,
JediTrekkie wrote:
JackDole, I'm not entirely sure what graphics card I have. but I don't think its my graphics card is the problem because all other add-ons I have work fine without TPE add-on, but once I install TPE, not just TPE planets are ghosting but so are planets from other add-ons. it only happens after I install TPE.

JediTrekkie, did my proxima.sc file from my previous post work for you?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mosfet and 3 guests