Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Topic Author
Posts: 814
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

JackDole's Archive

03 May 2018 04:43

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post Darwin IV gives me a crash on SE startup.

I have tested it with SE 0.980 and SE 0.980_e. I have no problems.
scr00001.png

However, I do not use an Intel graphics card, but a Nvidia graphics card.
(With SE 0.990 it crashed a couple of times while loading, so I'll probably have to change something.)
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Topic Author
Posts: 814
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

JackDole's Archive

03 May 2018 07:27

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post Darwin IV gives me a crash on SE startup.

You could remove the script with the comets from the directory. This script is the cause of the crash of SE 0.990. I have no idea yet why.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 332
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

JackDole's Archive

06 May 2018 00:23

JackDole wrote:
PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post Darwin IV gives me a crash on SE startup.

You could remove the script with the comets from the directory. This script is the cause of the crash of SE 0.990. I have no idea yet why.

Ok, I tried this in both 0.980 and 0.980e. No luck.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Topic Author
Posts: 814
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

JackDole's Archive

06 May 2018 04:35

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post Ok, I tried this in both 0.980 and 0.980e. No luck.

Okay, I now know what caused the crash at SE 0.990. There are too many objects for SpaceEngine with the comets. SpaceEngine can apparently process only a limited number of self-defined objects, such as planets, asteroids, and comets. I have quite a lot of asteroid rings and comets in my addons.

But if you remove the comets, and SE still crashes, it must have other reasons for you, which I can not retrace. For me, the addon works fine with SE 0.980 and SE 0.980_e.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 332
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

JackDole's Archive

06 May 2018 21:28

JackDole wrote:
PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post Ok, I tried this in both 0.980 and 0.980e. No luck.

Okay, I now know what caused the crash at SE 0.990. There are too many objects for SpaceEngine with the comets. SpaceEngine can apparently process only a limited number of self-defined objects, such as planets, asteroids, and comets. I have quite a lot of asteroid rings and comets in my addons.

But if you remove the comets, and SE still crashes, it must have other reasons for you, which I can not retrace. For me, the addon works fine with SE 0.980 and SE 0.980_e.

Ok I went ahead and made the SE logs with Level 4 set. This one is for the Darwin IV set.
Attachments
Darwin4_Crash.7z
(398.65 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Topic Author
Posts: 814
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

JackDole's Archive

07 May 2018 14:48

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post Ok I went ahead and made the SE logs with Level 4 set.

You can try that too with Darwin IV. Remove these addons:
CyphonSystem.pak
FantatusSystem.pak
JamesX1System.pak
TTA 17 System.pak
Ventra-5System.pak
I suspect it's an Intel specific problem. Because on my old computer with Intel graphics card I had problems with these systems. But only in SE 0.980.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 332
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

JackDole's Archive

08 May 2018 02:40

JackDole wrote:
PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post Ok I went ahead and made the SE logs with Level 4 set.

You can try that too with Darwin IV. Remove these addons:
CyphonSystem.pak
FantatusSystem.pak
JamesX1System.pak
TTA 17 System.pak
Ventra-5System.pak
I suspect it's an Intel specific problem. Because on my old computer with Intel graphics card I had problems with these systems. But only in SE 0.980.

Nope. No luck. :'(
Attachments
Darwin4_Crash_2.7z
(398.51 KiB) Downloaded 3 times
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Topic Author
Posts: 814
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

JackDole's Archive

08 May 2018 03:00

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post Nope. No luck. :'(

I can then only recommend to try it once with an empty addon folder. Only with the Darwin IV addon.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 332
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

JackDole's Archive

09 May 2018 04:29

Darwin IV loads good in my clean install of SE 0.98. So definitely a conflict somewhere :cry:
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Topic Author
Posts: 814
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

JackDole's Archive

09 May 2018 05:04

You could add your addons one by one to see with which addon it conflicts.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Baidu [Spider] and 1 guest