Ultimate space simulation software

 
rodrigo
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: 16 Feb 2017

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

09 Aug 2017 17:47

HarbingerDawn wrote:
rodrigo wrote:
Source of the post also included 0.9.8.1 version fixing the volcano lava issue

Just got around to testing it, and I still have this issue.



Anyone else having this issue?
I noticed that shader changes only take effect after deleting the cache folder, so could you try doing this?
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Posts: 369
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

09 Aug 2017 19:20

I deleted the cache folder again just in case, and I still have the issue.
Ryzen 7 1700 OC to 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4 RAM, GTX 980 Ti 6144 MB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
spaceguy
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 181
Joined: 30 Dec 2016

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

12 Aug 2017 17:55

a little suggestion for volcanoes. ;p
not sure if it's okay to suggest things here for addon makers.
would delete if you want.

some volcano types, disregarding eruption types.
Attachments
volcanoe_eruption.jpg
 
User avatar
Julian
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 73
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

18 Aug 2017 15:58

Rodrigo's mod already produces a variety of volcano types.
scr00273.jpg
scr00275.jpg
scr00265.jpg
scr00271.jpg
scr00266.jpg
 
User avatar
spaceguy
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 181
Joined: 30 Dec 2016

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

18 Aug 2017 16:02

Julian wrote:
Rodrigo's mod already produces a variety of volcano types.
scr00266.jpgscr00271.jpgscr00265.jpgscr00275.jpgscr00273.jpg

They look like standard SE volcanoes besides some texture differences.
 
User avatar
ARBB
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 70
Joined: 04 Aug 2016
Location: Doom.
Contact:

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

27 Aug 2017 08:35

Is Rodrigo's mod going to be implemente onto version 0981? Not as a mod, but an actual change in the engine? Because that would be fantastic, terrain in SE is repetitive, and those additions and fixes would be appreciated.
S M OO T H RºCªMBºLºNE
 
User avatar
Yaoneducktwo
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Aug 2017
Location: China

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

27 Aug 2017 20:26

ImageWe had a terrible bug with gas giants clouds. How can we deal with it?
 
User avatar
kipster
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 31
Joined: 20 Aug 2017

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

28 Aug 2017 16:40

SpaceNer wrote:
I have an idea, I think you should update this or make a mod to have volumetric/3d clouds!

one if the most impressive scenes in alien covenant is the height on the the bump maps on the clouds
maybe making the bump maps have more height could replicate this?
"Look on my Works, ye Mighty, and despair!"
 
User avatar
kham132
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 36
Joined: 05 Nov 2016

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

19 Sep 2017 20:07

Would it be possible to add the Intertropical Convergence Zone (aka that band of clouds at the equator) on procedural planets?

Image
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 262
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

19 Sep 2017 21:25

kipster wrote:
SpaceNer wrote:
I have an idea, I think you should update this or make a mod to have volumetric/3d clouds!

one if the most impressive scenes in alien covenant is the height on the the bump maps on the clouds
maybe making the bump maps have more height could replicate this?

I actually did that with my Belle Hades planet, although I don't know when I'll be able to release the update. :S

Late Edit: This article came out recently: https://www.livescience.com/31109-plant ... ivers.html

Essentially, Earth without plants looked quite a bit like default SE rivers without mods, and currently, Earth with plants have rivers as we know them now. Rodrigo would it he possible to simulate this in the shader mod? Basically, a terra would have to have life on it before the Rodrigo rivers can be activated?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
rodrigo
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Topic Author
Posts: 22
Joined: 16 Feb 2017

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

20 Nov 2017 19:02

21th november update

Small tweaks. Also removed the norocks mods, as the terrain doesn't get spiky anymore.

Go explore! There are some nice vistas out there  :)

Image
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 262
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

26 Nov 2017 14:28

Hmm, would it be possible, for rivers that have no outlets such as here, that the central island would be removed so it could be a lake instead? That way it'd increase realism even more. :D

Image
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Posts: 505
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

26 Nov 2017 14:57

Procedural noises are not so easy to manipulate. Basically, because you don't know where some feature will appear, they are noises at the end. Also, there is no way to determine that the feature is, i.e. in the code you have no place like "island_in_a_looped_river = ..." That loops appear because of too large modulation of the input coordinates to the function, which generates the depression in the elevation (the river bed). So the island is simply one shore of the river. If you adds a damping to that shore elevation, this will result in turning half of the continent to the ocean, in a places where rivers "flows" normally.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 262
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

26 Nov 2017 15:03

Yikes! Good to know, thanks :)

Edit: What about a size limit to the river circles, disabling the shore suppression once the loop is bigger than some midsize lake, to avoid disappearing continents?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
SpaceEngineer
Author of SpaceEngine
Author of SpaceEngine
Posts: 505
Joined: 17 May 2016
Location: Saint-Petersburg
Contact:

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

29 Nov 2017 07:40

There is no way to calculate the loop size. They are unplanned features, appearing due to too high amplitude of a noise, which distorts a river shape. With a procedural noise, you can't predict where any feature will appear, and can't predict or calculate its parameters such as a size. You may only tweak them "in average", and modulate some of their parameters by another, large-scale noise (like river "amplitude" is damped at high elevations and in the seas).

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cirax, Google [Bot] and 1 guest