Ultimate space simulation software

 
beyond
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 30 Nov 2017

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

30 Nov 2017 11:16

thank you so much :)
 
User avatar
Kspeher
Observer
Observer
Posts: 17
Joined: 01 Jan 2018

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

11 Jan 2018 19:09

This mod greatly help me with creating my mod, and I'm very grateful for that. Keep up the good work!
Its Rocket Science
 
User avatar
JediTrekkie
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 60
Joined: 04 May 2017
Location: Gliese 581 g

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

31 Jan 2018 17:13

What do I tweak in the script to get the Europa-like terrain? 
 
User avatar
Julian
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 116
Joined: 17 Dec 2016
Location: Bellevue, Washington, USA

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

07 Feb 2018 22:33

JediTrekkie, to get Europa-like terrain, cracksFreq must be 0.6 or greater.

rodrigo, on the Help with creating Mods and Addons thread, we were wondering if you could modify the ice world code so that we can choose the color of the cracks ourselves, instead of being limited to Europa-style and Enceladus-style.
 
RamjetExhaust
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Feb 2018
Location: Murica

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

08 Feb 2018 19:04

Amazing!
19:1, "The Heavens declare the glory of God; the skies proclaim his handiwork"
 
RamjetExhaust
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 07 Feb 2018
Location: Murica

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

10 Feb 2018 16:31

Really cool mod makes planets a lot more interesting.
19:1, "The Heavens declare the glory of God; the skies proclaim his handiwork"
 
User avatar
Roswell
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 129
Joined: 05 Nov 2016

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

18 Feb 2018 23:15

I'm disapointed to stuck on the version 0.9.8.0 -__-'
 
User avatar
kham132
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 61
Joined: 05 Nov 2016
Location: here

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

11 Mar 2018 17:35

I'm not sure if this is the right place to ask, but I'm using this mod while having this issue, and maybe there is a connection.
How do I get rid of the black spots on planets with complete cloud coverage?
Image
I've edited the attached files a bit, but I don't feel like those are the causes of my issue. Anything will help, thank you!
Attachments
tg_clouds_height.glsl
(403 Bytes) Downloaded 94 times
tg_common.glsl
(101.16 KiB) Downloaded 97 times
 
User avatar
kham132
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 61
Joined: 05 Nov 2016
Location: here

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

11 Apr 2018 20:31

I've made an edit to the clouds so that they'd look more like cloud patterns on Earth.
Earth in real life:
Image
Earth with the shader:
Image
Other planets:
Image
Image
A tidally locked planet:
Image
Keep in mid that I have little to no idea on how the parameters change the looks of the clouds, and this is the best I could achieve. 
Put both the attached files into the addons>shaders file.
 
Attachments
tg_clouds_height.glsl
(403 Bytes) Downloaded 128 times
tg_common.glsl
(100.97 KiB) Downloaded 116 times
 
Destructor1701
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 80
Joined: 07 Nov 2016

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

12 Apr 2018 10:46

Wow, that's a great start. Definitely has that "noisy" quality of Earth's cloud patterns, and isn't overly sharp or cartoonish, as SE's stock clouds can often look.

It does seem to lack vortices, though. I tend to think the vortices in SE at present are over-simplified.

I hope you keep working on this, because whatever you did - I think you're on to something.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 409
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

16 Apr 2018 16:03

Ja, very good! That blue planet right before the tidelocked on seems to have that equatorial band of clouds Kham asked for in the other thread! :D
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 409
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

16 Apr 2018 18:38

Destructor1701 wrote:
Wow, that's a great start. Definitely has that "noisy" quality of Earth's cloud patterns, and isn't overly sharp or cartoonish, as SE's stock clouds can often look.

It does seem to lack vortices, though. I tend to think the vortices in SE at present are over-simplified.

I hope you keep working on this, because whatever you did - I think you're on to something.

When messing around with merging it with my clouds, I noticed it indeed lacked vortices. Adding my code and tweaking it seemed to bring them back.

However, adding my code also seemed to make it almost impossible to reduce the coverage levels, since I have height multiplied by 3 because I hate how shallow the standard SE clouds are, causing high coverage planets to be almost completely obscured

tg_clouds_height.glsl
(7.88 KiB) Downloaded 119 times
Attachments
scr01031.jpg
scr01032.jpg
scr01033.jpg
Last edited by PlutonianEmpire on 06 Jun 2018 20:23, edited 1 time in total.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
kham132
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 61
Joined: 05 Nov 2016
Location: here

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

18 Apr 2018 18:16

PlutonianEmpire, try these edits. I added vorticies, and lowered the cloud height
Attachments
tg_clouds_height.glsl
(406 Bytes) Downloaded 154 times
tg_common.glsl
(101.45 KiB) Downloaded 143 times
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 409
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

18 Apr 2018 23:41

kham132 wrote:
PlutonianEmpire, try these edits. I added vorticies, and lowered the cloud height

Ja I did what I could to have extremely tall clouds without sacrificing the clear areas, but no dice ;_;

Specifically, what I was trying to do was to make my cloud mod be as compatible with as many of other people's clouds mods as possible. In my case, the cloud bumpheights have always been too low/too small for my liking, so really I was taking everything together and multiplying the height by 3 to get more dramatic visuals on procedural planets
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
kham132
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 61
Joined: 05 Nov 2016
Location: here

Rodrigos Terrain & Clouds Mod

19 Apr 2018 17:35

PlutonianEmpire, the CloudHeight parameter doesn't change the actual height of the clouds, rather how intensely they cover the planet. If there was a way to actually change the height of the clouds, I'd guess that it wouldn't be in the shaders.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Helium7 and 1 guest