Free planetarium

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 12
 
Pluton
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 92
Joined: 22 Dec 2016
Location: Russia

Mods and Addons - Requests, suggestions and ideas

06 Feb 2017 06:16

Ship that I want to see in SE the most.
The model is in the internets already, needs only to adapt it. 
Attachments
1.png
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 677
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

Mods and Addons - Requests, suggestions and ideas

07 Feb 2017 03:01

Pluton wrote:
Source of the post The model is in the internets already, needs only to adapt it.


I will upload it when HarbingerDawn says it is alright, as he did all the main work on the model.  I did a few variants for it though

Image
Image
Image
Image
Image

Blue doesn't have Alliance logo near Normandy logo as I can't be bothered remapping the UV for something so minor.




I also did this
Image
Image
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
Pluton
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 92
Joined: 22 Dec 2016
Location: Russia

Mods and Addons - Requests, suggestions and ideas

07 Feb 2017 05:37

I'm impressed with how fast you did that. One variant was enough though.
 
Pluton
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 92
Joined: 22 Dec 2016
Location: Russia

Mods and Addons - Requests, suggestions and ideas

07 Feb 2017 10:29

One more idea on spacecraft but this one will be harder. Another one famous space fandom is StarCraft. There are a lot of beloved ships, big and small. Best of them is terran battlecrusier and here are also wraith and medivac. I've shown only some terran ships and there are also protoss (aliens) and zergs (biological beasts). Many would be glad to see some of them in SE but the initial in-game models can't be used in SE, they are pretty low-poly. So the talk is about some model remakes. I don't know where they can be found, it will take time to find good ones and get authors' permission.
Here is the page of 3d-artist who made the 2nd and 3rd ships:
http://xiaorobear.deviantart.com
I didn't write him.
Attachments
1.jpg
2.jpg
3.jpg
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 220
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Mods and Addons - Requests, suggestions and ideas

07 Feb 2017 11:02

I've noticed an issue with Venus' atmosphere. The composition tag in the default SolarSys.sc in the data folder lists SO2 twice and adding the rest together pushes the values above 100%. Can someone post a fix until the next version of SE?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
Pluton
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 92
Joined: 22 Dec 2016
Location: Russia

Mods and Addons - Requests, suggestions and ideas

07 Feb 2017 11:45

I checked it, you right. But this is a bug report, not a mod request. 
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 435
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Mods and Addons - Requests, suggestions and ideas

07 Feb 2017 11:53

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post Can someone post a fix until the next version of SE?

That you can easily do it yourself.
Extract the 'SolarSys.sc' file to the 'addons\catalogs\planets' folder, and then delete one of the two 'SO2' lines.
 
Pluton
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 92
Joined: 22 Dec 2016
Location: Russia

Mods and Addons - Requests, suggestions and ideas

07 Feb 2017 11:57

No even need to extract. You can do that right in WinRar.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 435
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Mods and Addons - Requests, suggestions and ideas

07 Feb 2017 12:01

Pluton wrote:
Source of the post You can do that right in WinRar.

No. Never change anything to the original system .pak files!
 
Pluton
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 92
Joined: 22 Dec 2016
Location: Russia

Mods and Addons - Requests, suggestions and ideas

07 Feb 2017 12:16

Why, lol? I did.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 220
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Mods and Addons - Requests, suggestions and ideas

07 Feb 2017 14:24

JackDole wrote:
PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post Can someone post a fix until the next version of SE?

That you can easily do it yourself.
Extract the 'SolarSys.sc' file to the 'addons\catalogs\planets' folder, and then delete one of the two 'SO2' lines.

Yeah, but theres also adjusting the percentage values that need to be done. 96.5 + 3.5 = 100. Adding the remaining percentages pushes it above 100. 96.5 + 3.5 + 0.015 + 0.007 + 0.002 = 100.024.

And I posted it here because I wasnt sure where else to post it since it was a catalog error, and I dont remember if it counts as a bug report.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 593
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Mods and Addons - Requests, suggestions and ideas

07 Feb 2017 17:06

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post And I posted it here because I wasnt sure where else to post it since it was a catalog error, and I dont remember if it counts as a bug report.

Sticky thread "COMMUNITY ADDON - Catalog fixes for SE" in mods ad addons actually does mention stars, not planets, so with this particular issue, as well as similar ones, personally I'd mention it in the "0980 troubleshooting" thread.
Last edited by Mosfet on 07 Feb 2017 17:27, edited 1 time in total.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Starlight Glimmer
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 228
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Somewhere

Mods and Addons - Requests, suggestions and ideas

07 Feb 2017 17:23

Can anyone fix my addon?

1) Add a barycenter for Cali and Gai (I have no clue how to do that)
2) Add in asteroidal moons (I'll add the major moons in myself)

Vobba.sc goes into stars and Vov.sc goes into planets
Attachments
Vov.sc
(3.44 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
Vobba.sc
(81 Bytes) Downloaded 6 times
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 593
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Mods and Addons - Requests, suggestions and ideas

07 Feb 2017 17:26

Pluton wrote:
Source of the post Why, lol? I did.

http://spaceengine.org/manual/making-addons/introduction/
Because from a programming point of view would lead to differences from the default code, and among many consequences, the coder could receive subsequent bug reports impossible to find and/or solve.
That's why SpaceEngineer said that in some future version of SpaceEngine default archives will be validated with some file integrity technique, replaced if needed.
Most of catalog corrections can be done as JackDole explained right now, anyway.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 220
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Mods and Addons - Requests, suggestions and ideas

07 Feb 2017 17:43

Mosfet wrote:
PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post And I posted it here because I wasnt sure where else to post it since it was a catalog error, and I dont remember if it counts as a bug report.

Sticky thread "COMMUNITY ADDON - Catalog fixes for SE" in mods ad addons actually does mention stars, not planets, so with this particular issue, as well as similar ones, personally I'd mention it in the "0980 troubleshooting" thread.

Good to know, thank you. I'll do so. :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 12

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests