Page 1 of 68

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 29 Nov 2016 04:44
by HarbingerDawn
You can find information about creating mods and addons here.

If you still need help with something, post about it in this thread.

Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0

Posted: 18 Dec 2016 20:51
by ahoop
I don't know what parameters I need to change to get rid of all these islands, peninsulas, and land bridges.
Eran.sc
(4.5 KiB) Downloaded 500 times

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 19 Dec 2016 14:27
by HarbingerDawn
ahoop, have you read this?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 23 Dec 2016 20:53
by kham132
How do you remove a planet with the Remove parameter, like you would do with stars? Or is that not possible?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 23 Dec 2016 22:36
by Ostarisk
kham132 wrote:
Source of the post How do you remove a planet with the Remove parameter, like you would do with stars? Or is that not possible?

It is possible.
use this in your planet/star script:

Remove "ObjectName" {ParentBody "ParentName"}

The ParentBody parameter for the most part is obsolete, so you may delete it. The only time you should use this is when there are two or more catalogued objects with the same name.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 28 Dec 2016 07:08
by SpaceEngineer
Ostarisk wrote:
Source of the post The ParentBody parameter for the most part is obsolete, so you may delete it. The only time you should use this is when there are two or more catalogued objects with the same name.

This is not true, you must always use it in the planets catalog. Without ParentBody, script is incorrect and you will have an error in the log.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 28 Dec 2016 13:48
by An'shur
Hello, I am creating some planets and moons and I have encountered an odd problem. I want to change one parameter in the sc. file of one of my creations. The parameter is tropics latitude and width (I want to change these to influence the global distribution of life). The planet does react to changing these, but after shutting down SE and starting again, the changes don't take effect, but the parameters are changed in the sc. file..
I aslo have a question. I don't know if it is a glitch, but I have manually changed ColorDesert (or similar parameter) to black and the clouds have also turned black (which, strangely, I welcome in one particular case), however, I would like to know how to change clouds color manually. I also do not know what code may a specific color have, code like for example this one: (0.800, 0.680, 0.500, 0.000). Wouldn't be much of an issue in RGB.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 29 Dec 2016 10:38
by SpaceEngineer
An'shur wrote:
Source of the post The planet does react to changing these, but after shutting down SE and starting again, the changes don't take effect, but the parameters are changed in the sc. file..

Do you mean that it reacts in the editor? Editor doesn't save changes into file.
An'shur wrote:
Source of the post I aslo have a question. I don't know if it is a glitch, but I have manually changed ColorDesert (or similar parameter) to black and the clouds have also turned black (which, strangely, I welcome in one particular case), however, I would like to know how to change clouds color manually.

There must be parameters colorClouds0 ... colorClouds3, but their reading from the script seems was lost in the source code... I fixed this for the next update. If not initialized form the script, they become white on terra and oceania, and receives values from the colorDesert on other types of planets.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 29 Dec 2016 11:52
by An'shur
SpaceEngineer wrote:
An'shur wrote:
Source of the post The planet does react to changing these, but after shutting down SE and starting again, the changes don't take effect, but the parameters are changed in the sc. file..

Do you mean that it reacts in the editor? Editor doesn't save changes into file.
An'shur wrote:
Source of the post I aslo have a question. I don't know if it is a glitch, but I have manually changed ColorDesert (or similar parameter) to black and the clouds have also turned black (which, strangely, I welcome in one particular case), however, I would like to know how to change clouds color manually.

There must be parameters colorClouds0 ... colorClouds3, but their reading from the script seems was lost in the source code... I fixed this for the next update. If not initialized form the script, they become white on terra and oceania, and receives values from the colorDesert on other types of planets.

Yes, it reacts in the editor and even after exporting, the values are changed in the sc. file as I want them. But when starting Space Engine and editing the planet, the values ingame are back as I don't want them to be.. Even after manually rewriting tropicLatidude and tropicWidth in the file, the planet doesn't change.
About the clouds, the planet is a desert.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 14 Jan 2017 12:25
by Cantra
I have been having issues while creating my system. First off the orbital periods are absurdly long and I don't know why, The Titan planet has an absurdly thin atmosphere, and I don't know if this system would be stable or not. Help?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 15 Jan 2017 02:55
by JackDole
Starlight Glimmer,
if the system center is a 'Barycenter', the orbital period must be given. In this case Spaceengine does not calculate this correctly.

I added the orbital periods in your script.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 15 Jan 2017 06:32
by Cantra
Thanks! 

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 21 Jan 2017 07:47
by Cantra
I don't know how to change what the Milky way looks like. I want it to look different than the same boring look I get whenever I leave the galaxy, I've gone into the catalogs and changed it from Sbc to Sa and nothing changed. Help? 

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 23 Jan 2017 11:35
by JackDole
Starlight Glimmer,
If you want to change the appearance of Milky Way, you need to change the model.
scr00011.png

For example:
GalaxyModel    "MilkyWay"
{
    UseForObject    "Milky Way"
    UseForType      "SBb"

    Method      "SpiralGalaxy"
    Position    (0, 0, 0)
    Radius      (1.1, 0.15, 0.07)    // (disk radius, bulge radius, bulge thickness)
    BBoxRes     (8, 8, 8)

    floatLOD    0    // 0 = false
    LODbase     1

    //FrontTexture    "MilkyWay.*"
    //SysTexture      "MilkyWay_sys.*"
    //FrontImage      "MilkyWay_small.*"
    //SideImage       "Sc_side.*"

    FrontTexture    "UGC1813.*"
    SysTexture      "UGC1813_sys.*"
    FrontImage      "UGC1813_small.*"
    SideImage       "Sc_side.*"

    emParticleColor        (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
    absParticleColor    (0.08, 0.24, 0.48)
    bParticleColor        (1.0, 0.9, 0.7)
    BulgeRadius            (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)

    emDetailR    1.0
    emDetailZ    0.5
    absDetailR   1.5
    absDetailZ   0.5
    bDetailR     1.0
    bDetailZ     1.0

    emParticleDispR     0.3
    emParticleDispZ     0.3
    absParticleDispR    0.3
    absParticleDispZ    0.5
    bParticleDispR      0.3
    bParticleDispZ      0.3

    emParticleSizeCenter    1.2
    emParticleSizeEdge      1.1
    absParticleSizeCenter   1.1
    absParticleSizeEdge     1.2
    bParticleSizeCenter     1.7
    bParticleSizeEdge       1.7

    emParticleMinBrightCenter   0.001
    emParticleMinBrightEdge     0.001
    absParticleMinBrightCenter  0.03
    absParticleMinBrightEdge    0.075
    bParticleMinBrightCenter    0.05
    bParticleMinBrightEdge      0.05

    emParticleBrightnessCenter  0.1
    emParticleBrightnessEdge    0.3
    absParticleBrightnessCenter 8.0
    absParticleBrightnessEdge   5.0
    bParticleBrightnessCenter   0.3
    bParticleBrightnessEdge     0.0
}

MilkyWay.cfg
(1.59 KiB) Downloaded 290 times

The file belongs in 'addons\models\galaxies'.

The original is in the archive 'data\models\galaxies\GalaxiesModels0980.pak' in the file 'default.cfg'.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 23 Jan 2017 11:54
by DoctorOfSpace
Should also know that if you do change the model you will change the generation algorithm and you will be unable to share your finds.