Page 67 of 72

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 28 Nov 2019 05:03
by Khorrah
I want to make my own city lights in space engine, I've allready transformed the cylindrical .raw texture into tiles and all that, but when I'm in the game it doesn't load nothing than a ugly blue noise covering the most part of the surface, also it's kind off like the light map but personally I believe there's something not fine, what I'm doing wrong?

This it's the configuration that I've added on the .sc file of one of the planet's moon where I'm trying to make the city lights.

I've put the files in addons/textures/planets/xurama/lights-hd
GlowMap        "Xurama/Lights-HD"
GlowTileSize    256
GlowTileBorder  1
GlowMode       "Night"
GlowColor      (0.20 0.40 1.00)
GlowBright      1.0


I also leave the light and surface map below. 

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 28 Nov 2019 09:05
by JackDole
Khorrah wrote:
Source of the post  it doesn't load nothing than a ugly blue noise covering the most part of the surface

Your nightside lights are blue because you've set 'GlowColor' to blue!
The values for GlowColor are 'Red', 'Green' and 'Blue' (RGB).
For example, if you want 'white' you must set all three values to 1.0.
And you should set 'GlowBright' to 0.25. (Or even lower.)

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 28 Nov 2019 16:13
by Khorrah
JackDole wrote:
Khorrah wrote:
Source of the post  it doesn't load nothing than a ugly blue noise covering the most part of the surface

Your nightside lights are blue because you've set 'GlowColor' to blue!
The values for GlowColor are 'Red', 'Green' and 'Blue' (RGB).
For example, if you want 'white' you must set all three values to 1.0.
And you should set 'GlowBright' to 0.25. (Or even lower.)

well I did what you recommended me to do, but... It's almost the same, like it's not loading the lights textures, the GlowMap it's wrong?
It's the same noisy, I've set the lights color in blue but it' doesn't load the textures as well than the noise lol 

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 28 Nov 2019 23:18
by JackDole
I think you have to have less color in the GlowMap if you want to have a result like Earth. More points, less areas.
But I do not have that much experience with GlowMaps.
base.png
base.png (15.46 KiB) Viewed 1457 times

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 28 Nov 2019 23:41
by Lujo
I made a ship in Blender and imported it in Space Engine. But i doesn't have a color , it's just white. I didn't use any textures, just painted it silver/metallic. Why is it white in Space Engine?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 29 Nov 2019 21:31
by Julian
Khorrah wrote:
well I did what you recommended me to do, but... It's almost the same, like it's not loading the lights textures, the GlowMap it's wrong?
It's the same noisy, I've set the lights color in blue but it' doesn't load the textures as well than the noise lol 

Does the planet you're adding the lights to have a texture-mapped surface or a procedural surface? It's a known bug that adding a glow map to a procedural planet just makes it look like a wavy blue-green texture up close. The closest you can do is make city lights into a glowing cloud layer above the ground (but mountains would clip through it.)

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 29 Nov 2019 21:38
by Julian
If 0.990 doesn't have the palette.cfg file anymore, what does SurfStyle do?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 29 Nov 2019 22:54
by JackDole
Julian wrote:
Source of the post what does SurfStyle do?

Actually the same as before. It selects (depending on the planet type) under different palette presets.
scr00459.jpg
SurfStyle.jpg

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 30 Nov 2019 05:49
by Mosfet
Lujo wrote:
Source of the post t's just white. I didn't use any textures, just painted it silver/metallic. Why is it white in Space Engine?

Could you please upload your .cfg, .sml, .mtl files for the ship?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 30 Nov 2019 12:49
by Julian
I'm trying to create a custom terrain file and surface for Haumea so that it looks more like the way it's believed to look: a mostly white ice world with one large red spot. However, when I get close to the surface, the texture for the highest level of detail is black. It almost looks like I'm casting a shadow.

Image
Image

The .pak file is attached. Is this happening for anyone else, and how can I fix it?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 30 Nov 2019 18:31
by Khorrah
Julian wrote:
Khorrah wrote:
well I did what you recommended me to do, but... It's almost the same, like it's not loading the lights textures, the GlowMap it's wrong?
It's the same noisy, I've set the lights color in blue but it' doesn't load the textures as well than the noise lol 

Does the planet you're adding the lights to have a texture-mapped surface or a procedural surface? It's a known bug that adding a glow map to a procedural planet just makes it look like a wavy blue-green texture up close. The closest you can do is make city lights into a glowing cloud layer above the ground (but mountains would clip through it.)

Procedural, I'm trying to make the surface texture with the specular but it's kinda complicated, when I activate the separate RGBA options it tells me that I need a 4 chanels inputo or something like that, what I can do in this case?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 30 Nov 2019 21:18
by Julian
Khorrah wrote:
Procedural, I'm trying to make the surface texture with the specular but it's kinda complicated, when I activate the separate RGBA options it tells me that I need a 4 chanels inputo or something like that, what I can do in this case?

An RGBA image file has four channels: red, green, blue and alpha. The alpha channel consists of the opacity of each pixel converted to grayscale values. What software are you using to process images, and does it allow you to create an alpha channel?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 01 Dec 2019 02:15
by JackDole
Julian wrote:
Source of the post However, when I get close to the surface, the texture for the highest level of detail is black. It almost looks like I'm casting a shadow.

Try this file.
custom_Haumea.cfg
(3.75 KiB) Downloaded 65 times

I just added the line 'Default   "aquaria_airless_default.cfg"'.
scr00483.jpg

By the way, if you want to remove the original Haumea, the command is:
Remove "Haumea/(136108) Haumea/2003 EL61" {ParentBody "Sun"}

Because in the 'SolarSys.sc' file Haumea as ParentBody has "Sun".
And then you should give your Haumea as a ParentBody "Sol".
But that does not really matter because SpaceEngine merges your Haumea with the original Haumea, so you have only one Haumea anyway.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 01 Dec 2019 03:49
by Khorrah
Julian wrote:
Khorrah wrote:
Procedural, I'm trying to make the surface texture with the specular but it's kinda complicated, when I activate the separate RGBA options it tells me that I need a 4 chanels inputo or something like that, what I can do in this case?

An RGBA image file has four channels: red, green, blue and alpha. The alpha channel consists of the opacity of each pixel converted to grayscale values. What software are you using to process images, and does it allow you to create an alpha channel?

Photoshop CS5, but in the cubemap tells me that it needs 4 channels, I'm sure that I'm not doing something fine just I don't know what. 

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 01 Dec 2019 11:36
by Julian
JackDole wrote:
By the way, if you want to remove the original Haumea, the command is:
Remove "Haumea/(136108) Haumea/2003 EL61" {ParentBody "Sun"}

Because in the 'SolarSys.sc' file Haumea as ParentBody has "Sun".
And then you should give your Haumea as a ParentBody "Sol".
But that does not really matter because SpaceEngine merges your Haumea with the original Haumea, so you have only one Haumea anyway.

Thanks! I've found that using if I use both Remove "Haumea/(136108) Haumea/2003 EL61" {ParentBody "Sun"} and ParentBody "Sun", SpaceEngine doesn't use the surface I specified in the .sc, and if I use "Sol" for both, Haumea doesn't load at all. The only way I can get it to work is to use Sol for one and Sun for the other.