Page 62 of 66

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 13 Jul 2019 02:14
by ettore_bilbo
Julian wrote:
Source of the post ow? data\shaders\Shaders.pak is password-protected, and when I tried adding Rodrigo's mod to 0.990, every planet became dark green.

for me there's no problem.

The only thing I did was to open the rodrigo's files, add and remove a space and then save. in this way SE recognizes the addon as the most recent ...
ah! and with every update remove the addons, have the shaders rebuilt by vanilla SE and only then put the addons back on.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 13 Jul 2019 04:45
by JackDole
ettore_bilbo wrote:
Source of the post for me there's no problem.

What is the name of Rodrigo's .pak file you use?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 13 Jul 2019 09:36
by ettore_bilbo
JackDole wrote:
Source of the post What is the name of Rodrigo's .pak file you use?

rodrigosmod099.pak

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 13 Jul 2019 10:30
by JackDole
ettore_bilbo wrote:
Source of the post rodrigosmod099.pak

Okay, if I use this version, I get this message.
Error.jpg

If I click 'Ja' (Yes), SpaceEngine will load. But my planets look like this:
scr00035.jpg

Instead of this:
scr00036.jpg


(You have to have a very special version of SE 0.990 that Rodrigo's mods works for you!)

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 13 Jul 2019 11:03
by ettore_bilbo
JackDole wrote:
Source of the post Okay, if I use this version, I get this message.

Try to copy addons in another folder, then start SE and let create shaders... then unpack rodrigo's shaders in addons/shaders folder. open tg_terra_height.glsl type space and cancel, save and close. restart SE.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 13 Jul 2019 11:55
by Julian
ettore_bilbo wrote:
Try to copy addons in another folder, then start SE and let create shaders... then unpack rodrigo's shaders in addons/shaders folder. open tg_terra_height.glsl type space and cancel, save and close. restart SE.

When I do this, I get the same "Error loading texture generator shaders" message. If you are able to run SE after letting SE create shaders and then putting Rodrigo's mod back in, I suspect that Rodrigo's mod isn't actually loading. Do you ever see mountains that look like this?
Image

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 13 Jul 2019 14:14
by ettore_bilbo
yes is loading...

scr00011.jpg

scr00012.jpg

scr00042.jpg


here the same planet without mod and with mod:

scr00009.jpg

scr00018.jpg

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 13 Jul 2019 14:48
by PlutonianEmpire
JackDole wrote:
ettore_bilbo wrote:
Source of the post rodrigosmod099.pak

Okay, if I use this version, I get this message.
Error.jpg
If I click 'Ja' (Yes), SpaceEngine will load. But my planets look like this:
scr00035.jpg
Instead of this:
scr00036.jpg

(You have to have a very special version of SE 0.990 that Rodrigo's mods works for you!)

So, my own shader mods won't work for base 0.990 even if written right?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 13 Jul 2019 20:55
by Julian
ettore_bilbo, are you using the current version of SE (0.990.36.1665), or an earlier version?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 13 Jul 2019 22:57
by JackDole
ettore_bilbo wrote:
Source of the post save and close. restart SE.

I did that. (I always make sure the files I need have a newer date than the default files. (Otherwise, SE would totally ignore them and SE would work normally.))
The problem is that SE 0.990 can not work properly with these shaders because some shaders have changed significantly.
(At least in the latest beta.)

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 13 Jul 2019 23:14
by JackDole
PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post So, my own shader mods won't work for base 0.990 even if written right?

Shaders for SE 0.990 need to be adjusted.
At least the shaders that relate to planetary textures. (tg_terra _ *. glsl and so on.) 
(I do not know exactly which shaders have been changed. At any rate, there are many shaders that have been changed.)
But you can only do that if you have the password for the Shader.pak.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 14 Jul 2019 03:50
by ettore_bilbo
JackDole wrote:
Source of the post I did that. (I always make sure the files I need have a newer date than the default files. (Otherwise, SE would totally ignore them and SE would work normally.))
The problem is that SE 0.990 can not work properly with these shaders because some shaders have changed significantly.
(At least in the latest beta.)

I think I was lucky... Trying to figure out why it works for me I did some testing... 
In my copy of SE are working tg_terra_height and tg_selena_height. The other rodrigo's shaders are inactive and I don't think they work (at the moment I just deleted them).

tg_selena_height I think is ok for everybody, instead tg_terra_height no.
I don't know why but at least in one attempt SE has created the bin file in shader cache for rodrigo's tg_terra_height. if i try to recreate now it doesn't work.
The strange thing is that the most recent working bin file is July 9th, so I assume that it was created already with the latest 0665 version, the same that now doesn't work...
I think there's some problem in my copy of SE in updating cache, because even if I delete the shaders folder in addons the mod continue to work :-D
In short, I don't know why it works and I don't know for how long, but in the meantime I enjoy it :-D


Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 15 Jul 2019 10:55
by Klud
For me, the addon Rodrigo works fine on W10 and W7.
First, I delete tg_selena_color.gsl and tg_terra_color.gsl from the archive, then for the other four files I change the creation time to the current one and put the archive in addons folder.
SE starts normally and creates the necessary .bin.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 15 Jul 2019 13:21
by ettore_bilbo
Klud what graphic card have you? Mine is gtx 1060 3gb

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 15 Jul 2019 19:50
by astroclu
Hi, 
I've shared a few mods recently of real spacecrafts (Chandra Xray Observatory, TESS, Curiosity, and the ISS)
In the post of the  ISS Schubatamann draw my attention to an old blog news http://spaceengine.org/news/blog170516/ where Space Engineer described (though I didn't understand well) new kinds of objects (Structure, Artifact, Object and Spacecraft) with codes such as this one: 
Structure “Mariner base”
[color=#60b0d0][size=85][font=monospace]{[/font][/size][/color]

[color=#60b0d0][size=85][font=monospace]Model          “spacecraft/MarsBase/MarsBase.sss”
ParentBody     “Mars”
TidalLocked     true // up vector automatically derived from FixedPos coordinates
RotationOffset  96 // free parameter – orientation azimuth
FixedPosPolar  (99.512224 -6.943654 3399.9) // longitude, latitude and distance from the parent planet center[/font][/size][/color]
}


I've been searching around some docs or info here and in the manual, but couldn't find any. Can someone explain how to use this? That would come in handy to put the ISS on a fixed orbit.
Thanks to anyone who could help.