Page 61 of 66

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 13 Jun 2019 09:53
by silikone
It seems like one or more of the file packages are locked away? I am prompted with a password request upon opening some of the files for modding.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 13 Jun 2019 12:40
by EmperorPeeter
JackDole wrote:
EmperorPeeter wrote:
Source of the post It seems like newer Space Engine don`t understand the exisence of addons catalogue.

You have your addons in the wrong directories!
[MT] Data directory "addons"
[MT] Data directory "addons/galaxies"
[MT] Data directory "addons/nebulae"
[MT] Data directory "addons/planets"
[MT] Data directory "addons/stars"

It must be:
"addons\catalogs\galaxies"
"addons\catalogs\nebulae"
"addons\catalogs\planets"
"addons\catalogs\stars"

!!!

Thank you for that! My mistake for not moving back those catalogues. If i tried on a first time on that setting then it wasn`t loading those. Now it is working. Hmm.. 
Anyway now i can finish testing my galaxies addons on a newer version. Here`s a hints below:
 1. Expanded from 22,5 Gly up to around 1200Gly away those galaxies (custom one`s beyond SE own procedural galaxies, extra 10 million galaxies added, still working fine with newer version)
 2. Exponential decreasing galaxy density from center of universe up to the edge with only visual 1 or less galaxy on LOS.
 3. Pictures on below for examples.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 14 Jun 2019 00:22
by Mosfet
silikone, yes, some assets are devs only.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 15 Jun 2019 08:25
by Silicon
I am trying to port my custom systems from 0.980 to 0.990 and am having trouble with the new planet palette system. From what i can tell the planet palette is no longer stored in the planet script. How do I bind a planet palette to a specific planet?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 15 Jun 2019 12:49
by JackDole
Silicon wrote:
Source of the post I am trying to port my custom systems from 0.980 to 0.990 and am having trouble with the new planet palette system. From what i can tell the planet palette is no longer stored in the planet script. How do I bind a planet palette to a specific planet?

You need a file similar to this one:
UseFor    "My Parent Object|My Object"

Materials    "LifeOrganicMulti"
{
    "Grass 1 green"
    "Grass 2 green"
    "Grass 3 green"
    "Grass 4 green"
}

Materials    "LifeExoticMulti"
{
    "Grass 1 exo"
    "Grass 2 exo"
    "Grass 3 exo"
}

Biome "Bottom"
{
    Color (0.613 0.338 0.062 0.100)
}

Biome "Shelf"
{
    Color (0.648 0.455 0.299 0.100)
}

Biome "Beach"
{
    Color (0.648 0.463 0.200 0.100)
}

Biome "Lowland"
{
    Color (0.598 0.242 0.086 0.100)
}

Biome "Upland"
{
    Color (0.859 0.460 0.168 0.100)
    Layer "Large"    {  64 1.000 0.500 "LavaFlow003_COL" }
}

Biome "Rock"
{
    Color (0.148 0.140 0.129 0.100)
    Layer "Large"    {  64 1.000 0.500 "LavaFlow002_COL" }
}

Biome "Ice"
{
    Color (0.817 0.878 0.969 1.000)
    Layer "Large"    {  64 1.000 1.000 "Dunes002_COL" }
}

Biome "SteppeOrgU"
{
    Color (0.420 0.220 0.220 0.100)
    Layer "Large"    {  64 1.000 1.000 "Desert003_COL" }
    Layer "Small"    {   4 1.000 1.000 "Upland002_COL" }
}

Biome "GrassOrgU"
{
    Color (0.379 0.355 0.327 0.100)
    Layer "Large"    {  64 1.000 1.000 "Desert003_COL" }
    Layer "Small"    {   4 1.000 1.000 "Dunes001_COL" }
}

Biome "ForestOrgU"
{
    Color (0.387 0.357 0.255 0.100)
    Layer "Large"    {  64 1.000 0.500 "LavaFlow002_COL" }
    Layer "Small"    {   4 1.000 0.500 "Upland001_COL" }
}

Biome "SteppeOrgM"
{
    Color (0.420 0.220 0.220 0.100)
    Layer "Large"    {  64 1.000 1.000 "Desert003_COL" }
    Layer "Small"    {   4 1.000 1.000 "Upland002_COL" }
}

Biome "GrassOrgM"
{
    Color (0.168 0.250 0.105 0.100)
    Layer "Large"    {  64 1.000 1.000 "ForestSE003_COL" }
    Layer "Small"    {   4 1.000 1.000 "ForestSE004_COL" }
}

Biome "ForestOrgM"
{
    Color (0.102 0.161 0.069 0.100)
    Layer "Large"    {  32 1.000 1.000 "ForestSE001_COL" }
    Layer "Small"    {   4 1.000 1.000 "ForestSE004_COL" }
}

Biome "SteppeExoU"
{
    Color (0.411 0.340 0.465 0.100)
    Layer "Large"    {  64 1.000 1.000 "Desert002_COL" }
    Layer "Small"    {   4 1.000 1.000 "Dunes002_COL" }
}

Biome "ForestExoU"
{
    Color (0.396 0.273 0.473 0.050)
    Layer "Large"    {  64 1.000 0.500 "LavaFlow002_COL" }
    Layer "Small"    {   4 1.000 0.500 "Upland001_COL" }
}

Biome "GrassExoU"
{
    Color (0.447 0.366 0.473 0.050)
    Layer "Large"    {  64 1.000 1.000 "Desert003_COL" }
    Layer "Small"    {   4 1.000 1.000 "Dunes001_COL" }
}

Biome "SteppeExoM"
{
    Color (0.411 0.340 0.465 0.100)
    Layer "Large"    {  64 1.000 1.000 "Desert002_COL" }
    Layer "Small"    {   4 1.000 1.000 "Dunes002_COL" }
}

Biome "ForestExoM"
{
    Color (0.396 0.273 0.473 0.050)
    Layer "Large"    {  32 1.000 1.000 "ForestSE001_COL" }
    Layer "Small"    {   4 1.000 1.000 "ForestSE004_COL" }
}

Biome "GrassExoM"
{
    Color (0.447 0.366 0.473 0.050)
    Layer "Large"    {  64 1.000 1.000 "ForestSE003_COL" }
    Layer "Small"    {   4 1.000 1.000 "ForestSE004_COL" }
}

Important is the first line, it must contain the parent object and the name of your planet.
You have to save this file in the folder 'addons\textures\terrain\samples or 'data\textures\terrain\samples'. For example, under the name 'custom_MyPlanet'.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 22 Jun 2019 20:19
by stongduke
I am trying to make custom ray-marched nebulae in the new 0.9.9.0 space engine. Is there any kind of export tool I can use so that if I find a randomly generated nebula that I like I can use its script?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 26 Jun 2019 04:24
by trekky0623
Hi, all. I am trying to fix a problem with the catalog.

Here is the issue:

40 Eridani/Keid/HP 26965 is referred to in the catalog in several places. It is a trinary star system, with a B-C system and Keid A all orbiting the Keid barycenter.

The barycenter for the entire system is in stars/Stars-bin.sc:

StarBarycenter  "Keid/OMI2 Eri/40 Eri/Gliese 166/ADS 3093/WDS 04153-0739/HIP 19849/HD 26965"
{
    RA      4.25489941
    Dec     -7.64455786
    Dist    5.0443904
}


The stars themselves are defined in planets/Stars-bin.sc:

//Keid;

Star    "Keid A/OMI2 Eri A/40 Eri A/Gliese 166 A/HIP 19849/HD 26965/SAO 131063/HR 1325"

{
    ParentBody  "Keid"
    ...
}

Barycenter    "Keid (BC)/OMI2 Eri (BC)/40 Eri (BC)/Gliese 166 (BC)"
{
    ParentBody  "Keid"
    ...
}

Star    "Keid B/OMI2 Eri B/40 Eri B/Gliese 166 B/HD 26976/SAO 131065"
{
    ParentBody  "Keid (BC)"
    ...
}

Star    "Keid C/OMI2 Eri C/40 Eri C/Gliese 166 C/DY Eri"
{
    ParentBody  "Keid (BC)"
    ...
}

By itself it works. I'm not 100% sure how Space Engine manages names, but it creates the proper trinary star system.
However, the system is also referred to in stars/ExoplanetSuns and planets/Exoplanets, in order to add the superjupiter that orbits Keid A (or that's is what it is supposed to do anyway):
Star    "HD 26965/HIP 19849"
{
    RA      4.254533231
    Dec     -7.652872349
    Dist    4.98
    AppMagn 4.4
    Class  "K0.5V"
    MassSol 0.78
    RadSol  0.812
    Teff    5072
    FeH    -0.42
    Age     6.9
}

Planet    "HD 26965 b"
{
    ParentBody     "HD 26965"
    Msini           8.48003
    DiscMethod     "RadVel"
    DiscDate       "2018"
    Orbit
    {
        Period          0.1160271217
        SemiMajorAxis   0.215
        Eccentricity    0.04
        ArgOfPericen    148.969
    }
}


Suddenly, when these are added, our trinary star system becomes a quaternary star system. The barycenter becomes a K0.5 orange dwarf, while the exoplanet revolves around Keid A. I think this is being caused by the fact that the barycenter and Keid A both share the name "HD 26295."

My question is, how do I fix this with an addon file? I think it'd be easy to fix by simply editing the exoplanets catalog to refer to the proper name for Keid A. I've tried removing the items and readding them, but apparently that is no bueno. After removing an item, you can't add it back in.

Any help is appreciated.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 26 Jun 2019 07:19
by trekky0623
I'm not sure how to edit, but this seems to be a recurring problem with the Exoplanets catalog files. Here's a list I came up with by using Regex to try and find every mention of a star as both a StarBarycenter and a Star. Going through a couple, they seem to experience similar issues, with barycenters appearing as stars and/or with exoplanets orbiting barycenters when they should orbit one of the stars:

HD 19467
LP 261-75
G 196-3
Gliese 417
HD 119445
HD 137510
Gliese 758
HD 182488
HR 7368
Gliese 845
54 Psc
HD 3651
HIP 3093
HD 99491
PSR J1446-4701
PSR J1502-6752
PSR J1544+4937
ULAS J003402.77-005206.7
ULAS J133553.45+113005.2
HD 135722
HD 133640
HIP 19849
HD 26965
AO Cas
HR 65
HR 1925
Stella Mira
Collum Cet
Wonderful Star
OMI Cet
68 Cet
HIP 10826
HD 14386
HR 681
ADS 1778
WDS 02193-0259
HR 2422
V640 Mon
HR 5958
Blaze Star
AAVSO 1555+26
2MASS J14493015+2555126
CF Tuc
HR 5958
Blaze Star
AAVSO 1555+26
2MASS J14493015+2555126
PHL 5038
KOI-256
KIC 11548140
WD 0137-349
2MASS J01394284-3442393
BPS CS 29504-0036

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 27 Jun 2019 20:26
by darth_biomech
Anybody knows what are the limitations on the meshes in SE? I tried to import my model, SE ran my processor at full for around five or ten minutes, generated .sm file, but It won't show in the program.

Edit: Upon reaching to log file, it was spammed with these errors:
[05] ERROR: Invalid vertex index (-48693)
[05] ERROR: Invalid normal index (-51104)
[05] ERROR: Invalid texture coordinates index (-2338)

edit of an edit: Ok, that error was caused by a wrong checkbox during the export, now it still tries to load obj despite there (Steam\steamapps\common\SpaceEngine\addons\Alliance_Navy\Models\spacecraft\addons\Alliance) being an sm file:
[04] Loading  model "#/models/spacecraft/spacecraft/Addons/Alliance/Mothership.obj"
[04] ERROR: seMesh::LoadOBJ(): Error opening the file "#/models/spacecraft/spacecraft/Addons/Alliance/Mothership.obj"
[04] No new materials, materials library has not been created

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 07 Jul 2019 12:48
by Julian
Is it possible to make a nebula addon compatible with both version 0.980 and 0.990? That is, it should use a raymarched model for 0.990, but fall back to a sprite model for 0.980.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 07 Jul 2019 21:07
by JackDole
Julian wrote:
Source of the post Is it possible to make a nebula addon compatible with both version 0.980 and 0.990? That is, it should use a raymarched model for 0.990, but fall back to a sprite model for 0.980.

It should be possible.

1. The models must both have the same name.
2. The model for SE 0.990 belongs in the folder 'addons\models\custom' or 'data\models\custom'.
3. SE 0.980 does not know this folder, so it ignores the files that are in this folder.
4. This file must have a newer date than the file for SE 0.980.
5. The model file for SE 0.980/0.980_e belongs in the folder 'addons\models\nebulae' or 'data\models\nebulae'.

This file is used by SE 0.980.
SE 0.990 uses the other file because it has a newer date.

(I did not try that, but it should work.)

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 10 Jul 2019 06:32
by Holydave
So are we not allowed to mod shaders now or something? Seems a bit arse-backwards to lock modding in a paid for product when the free one was totally open. I can't find any reference to this situation nor any announcement about it - other than in this one thread. Is it just a temporary restriction? Or have I got all of this completely wrong?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 12 Jul 2019 02:17
by ettore_bilbo
Holydave wrote:
Source of the post So are we not allowed to mod shaders now or something?

No, you can mod shaders. I'm using rodrigo's mod for 0.990 for example...

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 12 Jul 2019 16:43
by JediTrekkie
So, I'm confused about the new planet types and the manual hasn't been updated...

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 12 Jul 2019 21:05
by Julian
ettore_bilbo wrote:
Holydave wrote:
Source of the post So are we not allowed to mod shaders now or something?

No, you can mod shaders. I'm using rodrigo's mod for 0.990 for example...

How? data\shaders\Shaders.pak is password-protected, and when I tried adding Rodrigo's mod to 0.990, every planet became dark green.