Page 58 of 66

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 07 Apr 2019 15:56
by senuaafo
Yeah, that's about how I want it to look. I'm wondering if there is some Dell card issue or something.

Could all those warnings mean some of the layers aren't being activated on the Dell....?

….and what does it mean when they are running on the hardware instead of whatever way it
was expecting to run?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 07 Apr 2019 22:30
by JackDole
senuaafo wrote:
Source of the post I'm wondering if there is some Dell card issue or something.

It might have something to do with the fact that you still use an old Windows version. (Windows XP?) As a result, your video driver version is also quite old. (Do you have the latest driver version available for your video card?) Maybe this could be the reason that some things are not what they should be.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 08 Apr 2019 13:43
by senuaafo
I made sure to do all the updates towards the end of Microsoft's service period before they discontinued support for XP back in Apr 2014.

Before I downloaded SE, I saw in the requirements list that It would run on XP. If there are other caviots for it running on XP or on my Dell Vostro machine, then I'm hoping some eagle eyed expert on this site might catch it and steer me in the right direction if need be.

I've posted the start-up SE.log files in previous posts here for the Dell.

This Dell was disconnected from the internet back in 2014, and since, just used as an off-line work projects machine for such things like Blender, and custom stuff. I've kept it on XP because several of my older programs run really well on it but have problems on newer OS's.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 09 Apr 2019 17:06
by Arturo100
I am trying to make a nebula but it just doesn't show up, even with textures.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 09 Apr 2019 23:17
by JackDole
Arturo100 wrote:
Source of the post I am trying to make a nebula but it just doesn't show up, even with textures.

Post your scripts. Both scripts. That in 'addons\catalogs\nebulae' and that in 'addons\models\nebulae'.
(If you do not have your scripts in these folders, then that would be already an error.)

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 20 Apr 2019 15:06
by John Savior
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Hi everyone,  i have been trying for many days to get my ship model to work on SE but its been impossible[/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]I made a .obj with blender and i have the .mtl Both placed in the models and textures folders respectively.[/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif][size=100] [/size][/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]i followed the instructions here [url=http://spaceengine.org/manual/making-addons/creating-a-ship/]http://spaceengine.org/manual/making-addons/creating-a-ship/[/url] and re-read a hundred times[/font]

[font=Roboto, sans-serif]in the log the error is[/font]
[code][02] Loading  model "#/models/spacecraft/addons\StandardTurret\models\spacecraft\StandardTurret\standardturret.obj"
[font=Roboto, sans-serif][02] ERROR: seMesh::LoadOBJ(): Error opening the file "#/models/spacecraft/addons\StandardTurret\models\spacecraft\StandardTurret\standardturret.obj"[/font]
[02] No new materials, materials library has not been created[/code]

the folders directories:
SpaceEngine\addons\StandardTurret\models\spacecraft\standardturret.obj
SpaceEngine\addons\StandardTurret\textures\spacecraft\standardturret.mtl

all texture images are jpgs and pngs, all placed in the textures folder along with the mtl

my export settings from blender (only the boxes ticked):
Apply Modifiers
Include Edges
Smooth Groups
Write Normals
Triangulate Faces
Include UVs
Write Materials
[size=100]Objets as OBJ objects[/size]

[size=100]I have many ideas for modelling and using in Space Engine, I actually learned to use Blender in these past weeks only with the purpose of exporting to SE. I really want to start testing and sharing with you guys all these crazy stuff i have in my brain xD.[/size]

[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Thanks [/font][img=24x24]http://forum.spaceengine.org/images/smilies/icon_e_smile.png[/img]

[font=Roboto, sans-serif]J.Savior[/font]

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 20 Apr 2019 16:08
by John Savior
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Hi everyone,  i have been trying for many days to get my ship model to work on SE but its been impossible[/font][/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif][font=Roboto, sans-serif]I made a .obj with blender and i have the .mtl Both placed in the models and textures folders respectively.[/font][/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif][font=Roboto, sans-serif][size=100] [/size][/font][/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif][font=Roboto, sans-serif]i followed the instructions here [url=http://spaceengine.org/manual/making-addons/creating-a-ship/]http://spaceengine.org/manual/making-addons/creating-a-ship/[/url] and re-read a hundred times[/font][/font]

[font=Roboto, sans-serif][font=Roboto, sans-serif]in the log the error is[/font][/font]
[code][02] Loading  model "#/models/spacecraft/addons\StandardTurret\models\spacecraft\StandardTurret\standardturret.obj"[/code]
[code][font=Roboto, sans-serif][/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif][font=Roboto, sans-serif][02] ERROR: seMesh::LoadOBJ(): Error opening the file "#/models/spacecraft/addons\StandardTurret\models\spacecraft\StandardTurret\standardturret.obj"[/font][/font][font=Roboto, sans-serif][/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif][02] No new materials, materials library has not been created[/code]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]

[font=Roboto, sans-serif]the folders directories:[/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]SpaceEngine\addons\StandardTurret\models\spacecraft\standardturret.obj[/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]SpaceEngine\addons\StandardTurret\textures\spacecraft\standardturret.mtl[/font]

[font=Roboto, sans-serif]all texture images are jpgs and pngs, all placed in the textures folder along with the mtl[/font]

[font=Roboto, sans-serif]my export settings from blender (only the boxes ticked):[/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Apply Modifiers[/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Include Edges[/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Smooth Groups[/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Write Normals[/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Triangulate Faces[/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Include UVs[/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif]Write Materials[/font]
[font=Roboto, sans-serif][size=100]Objets as OBJ objects[/size][/font]

[font=Roboto, sans-serif][size=100]I have many ideas for modelling and using in Space Engine, I actually learned to use Blender in these past weeks only with the purpose of exporting to SE. I really want to start testing and sharing with you guys all these crazy stuff i have in my brain xD.[/size][/font]

[font=Roboto, sans-serif][font=Roboto, sans-serif]Thanks [/font][img=24x24]http://forum.spaceengine.org/images/smilies/icon_e_smile.png[/img][/font]

[font=Roboto, sans-serif][font=Roboto, sans-serif]J.Savior[/font][/font][/font][/font][/font][/font][/font][/font]

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 20 Apr 2019 16:52
by Mosfet
I'd check your .sss files for correct paths. May we see your .sss file? Use https://pastebin.com/ to post your file, and give us here the address of the file.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 20 Apr 2019 22:10
by John Savior
Here goes the .sss file
I really hope the problem is just a coding error i made
thanks for answering
also i dont know why the weird tags with the font name appeared inside the post (yeah, i am like super newbie)

[url=https://pastebin.com/embed_js/k9WB0ZjR]https://pastebin.com/embed_js/k9WB0ZjR[/url]

i also place the .sss text over here as it is not too long (its only one module)
[code]Name    "Standard Turret"
Class   "Probe"
Pack     "My Models"
Faction  "Military Module"
Length   0
Offset  (0 0 0)
Quat    (0.70710678 -0.70710678 0 0)
Mass     1000
Albedo   0.05
Exposure 2.25
Color   (1 1 1)
MainEngines  85
RetroEngines 0
HoverEngines 0
CorrEngines  2
TurnEngines  0.002
WarpBoostLog 0
Warpdrive    false
Aerodynamics false


Module  "Main"  { "addons\StandardTurret\models\spacecraft\StandardTurret\standardturret.cfg" (-1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 0 1) }[/code]

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 21 Apr 2019 22:33
by senuaafo
Blue holes in my oceans

I make custom planets in SE, but I keep getting these curious dark blue patches
 in the oceans and it ruins the overall realistic look that they would otherwise have.

I do not want them there and need to know how to get rid of them.

They are visible in the previous pictures I have already posted of my custom planet.

https://flic.kr/p/24QpJbz

The scripts have also already been posted.

https://pastebin.com/q3cZsduB

Thanks,

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 21 Apr 2019 22:40
by PlutonianEmpire
Those are called Mares. Setting mareDensity and mareFreq to 0 might help. :)

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 22 Apr 2019 04:15
by HarbingerDawn
John Savior, your path is incorrect. The path should be relative to .../models/spacecraft/ so your path should be "StandardTurret/standardturret.cfg". You must also use forward slash and not backslash.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 22 Apr 2019 17:34
by Arturo100
I don't know how to post my large file. Also I am making a ring of objects, but the last object always goes faster than the rest.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 22 Apr 2019 23:43
by JackDole
senuaafo wrote:
Source of the post I make custom planets in SE, but I keep getting these curious dark blue patches
in the oceans and it ruins the overall realistic look that they would otherwise have.

That's a known bug.

Arturo100 wrote:
Source of the post I don't know how to post my large file. Also I am making a ring of objects, but the last object always goes faster than the rest.

Maybe you could just post the affected object. And one of the others.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 23 Apr 2019 05:09
by John Savior
HarbingerDawn thanks for replying (you are awesome, by the way) i fixed that as well but i believe the problem is in the export, i must be doing things in a way SE cant read the .obj because error keeps coming, i will give it a try another time when i have learned a little bit more.