Page 57 of 66

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 24 Mar 2019 23:52
by JackDole
senuaafo,   maybe you should post all your addon scripts here. I see in your se.log that there are only about 10 scripts. You could make a zip file from your 'addons' directory.
But because you do not have 10 posts yet, you would need to use a filehosting service like Google Drive to post them here.
(Or you could post them all separately with Pastebin here.)

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 25 Mar 2019 15:42
by senuaafo

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 25 Mar 2019 15:51
by Arturo100
Is there other methods to make a cube map? I don't care if it is slow, I just want to know if there is another method, I have no idea how to use the CubeMap program.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 26 Mar 2019 01:55
by JackDole
senuaafo wrote:
Source of the post None of these have anything to do with Tau Ceti.

It has already happened that a small bug in an addon script has made our entire solar system disappear!
There are errors that may result in subsequent scripts not loading correctly. (I'm not saying that's the case with you.)

Where is "Tau_Ceti_planets.sc"? It seems to be missing.

What you could try: Do not take "TAU Cet" as the 'ParentBody' for "PoseidonTauCeti", but for example "HIP 8102" or "Gliese 71". (Another names for Tau Ceti.) Sometimes there are problems with Greek letters in star names ('TAU').
The same thing you have to do with the other planets if you have "TAU Cet" as 'ParentBody'.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 26 Mar 2019 11:51
by senuaafo
My bad. I thought I had already posted that one in an earlier post, but
 now I see I hadn't.

Here it is....

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 26 Mar 2019 11:56
by senuaafo
Woops....

I just discovered why I hadn't posted that script earlier. The paste is too big for me to post in
 the pastebin and then reference here, and I just crashed my page trying to paste directly into here.

Think I'll just give up trying to use the original system and just make my own little two or three
 planet system to replace it. It's getting to be too much aggravation fighting this battle.

Time to move on to other issues....

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 29 Mar 2019 20:16
by Arturo100
How do you make models for objects? I want to make some moons and space craft for my giant addon, my main thing is making a small moon with a volcano on it, similar to this frame from a video, I could just move on to other things for now though. 

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 30 Mar 2019 08:38
by Lucas0231
Hello,

I'm trying to make an improved version of some star system, including 55 Cancri. I have a small problem : I can't remove the old 55 Cancri e. This is my line to remove it :
Remove "55 Cnc e" { ParentBody “55 Cancri/55 Cancri A” }

But it does not work, I still have 2 versions of 55 Cancri e, and I have tried to replace "55 Cancri" by "HIP 4....." or others things like this.

Thank you

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 30 Mar 2019 11:05
by Mosfet
Lucas0231, planets of 55 Cancri A star system have all assigned names by IAU, 55 Cancri e being named "Janssen".
You may find it in ExoPlanets-custom.sc file, placed into the Catalogs0980.pak file.

The problem is the constellation reference, that you correctly reported as "Cnc" for the planet, but it should be used for the ParentBody as well:

Remove "Janssen" {ParentBody "55 Cnc A"}
Or
Remove "55 Cnc e" {ParentBody "55 Cnc A"}

should both work.

Arturo100 wrote:
Source of the post How do you make models for objects?

In order to make objects like asteroids or ships you need .OBJ and .MTL files of 3d shapes that SpaceEngine can convert in its own format, as described in http://spaceengine.org/manual/making-ad ... ng-a-ship/ .
Several programs can be used to create those shapes, like Blender, 3DS Max, Maya only to name a few. I would add SketchUp, but I don't know if it has OBJ format support.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 30 Mar 2019 11:43
by Arturo100
Ok, I have heard of SculptGL which can save .obj files, though I don't know how to add textures, I feel that is a blender only thing.
Where do I put the .obj file, and how do I convert it, where in a script do I put it?

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 30 Mar 2019 12:34
by Lucas0231
@Mosfet It work correctly now, thank you :)

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 03 Apr 2019 12:50
by senuaafo
Hello;

I am running SE 0.9.8.0 on a Dell desktop using Windows XP svcpack 3. It is my main
 workhorse machine; older, but far more capable than my newer Toshiba laptop. I am
 currently getting a buttload of warning messages in the se.log file whenever I start
 up, however it appears to be loading and running quickly, even faster than on my
 newer Toshiba laptop, which runs Win 10.

My issue is that whenever it renders my custom planets, it shows the planets but doesn't
 show clouds. Other than that it appears to look fine (at least to my untrained eye). It
 may be missing other layers that I don't know about, but for now, the only thing I'm
 noticing missing is my cloud layer on my custom planets.

I don't have this particular issue on my Toshiba.

I installed SE on the Dell using a file I downloaded on the Toshiba and then xferred to
 the Dell via a flash drive. The Dell is no longer used for internet work and thus has
 not been hooked up to the internet for several years. Everything on the Dell was fully
 updated as of the time of disconnect. It was disconnected after Microsoft stopped
 providing updates and support for Win XP.

here is my SE.log for the Dell;

https://pastebin.com/gHjUAJUS

thx,

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 03 Apr 2019 15:15
by JackDole
senuaafo wrote:

Because of the many warnings: Delete the 'cache' folder in the SpaceEngine directory. Maybe that helps.

Because of your missing clouds: Other planets have clouds?
If so, could you post the script for your custom planet here?
If it's one of those you've already posted here, which planet is it?

If other planets also have no clouds, you may have mistakenly deactivated clouds. (Eighth icon from the top, in the right toolbar.)


Incidentally, now that you've made 10 posts, you no longer need Pastebin. You can post scripts directly here.

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 06 Apr 2019 15:11
by senuaafo
I haven't deactivated clouds, I played with the switches and examined the changes it
 made to the exported script for days trying all the possibilities.

The original Earth displays clouds. Other than that, I don't know of any other planets with
 clouds so I couldn't tell you about those. Jupiter and Saturn seem to show clouds, if that's
 the same thing.

It seems to be the planets I created. However they use the exact same scripts copied from my
 other computer with does show the clouds.
pic; Earth showing clouds;

https://flic.kr/p/2em2RQW



pics; custom planet w/out clouds;

https://flic.kr/p/2em2RQ5

https://flic.kr/p/2em2RPo

https://flic.kr/p/24QpJbz



The various screenshots show the display with the cloud coverage slider at various settings. All
 that seems to do is change the complete planet like adding a haze instead of adding distinct
 clouds (on this machine).

Here are the scripts;

original Earth, which shows clouds;

https://pastebin.com/x4WrQSL2


my custom planet, not showing clouds. This was probably posted earlier;

https://pastebin.com/q3cZsduB

Help with creating Mods and Addons

Posted: 06 Apr 2019 15:51
by JackDole
For me, your planet has clouds. Not very many, though.
scr00001.jpg