Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
xingqiu1
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 99
Joined: 30 Jun 2018
Location: Earth2.0

Help with creating Mods and Addons

15 Feb 2019 08:37

JackDole wrote:
xingqiu1 wrote:
Source of the post how can we place the map of the Arctic jet horizontally after reversing it, so that the position of the jet gas is horizontally to the right?

Try these parameters for the planet.
    // Important !
    RotationPeriod  24
    Obliquity       90
    EqAscendNode    45
    Precession      -11.8622

Of course, this only works in an orbit around Jupiter.
scr00210.jpg

thank you
 
User avatar
Propulsion Disk
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 216
Joined: 04 Jun 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

20 Feb 2019 18:05

When I click the "go to" or "take control" buttons when my spacecraft's only 1 meter in length, it zooms into the INSIDE of the spacecraft! And when I make it bigger, it gets better as it gains that volume, and eventually starts to stay on the outside of the craft. Is there any way to fix this? please let me know, and once again, thank you in advance. :)    
I am named after a work in progress...
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Topic Author
Posts: 539
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Feb 2019 10:18

Tutorial video for importing custom ship models into SE:

Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4-3200 RAM, GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
Propulsion Disk
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 216
Joined: 04 Jun 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Feb 2019 12:50

My ship was made in the spacecraft editor, it isn't a custom model. Also, you might have selected the wrong video, because this says nothing about how to solve my problem.
I am named after a work in progress...
 
Mr. Abner
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 289
Joined: 08 Jun 2017
Location: Mississauga

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Feb 2019 14:07

Propulsion Disk wrote:
When I click the "go to" or "take control" buttons when my spacecraft's only 1 meter in length, it zooms into the INSIDE of the spacecraft! And when I make it bigger, it gets better as it gains that volume, and eventually starts to stay on the outside of the craft. Is there any way to fix this? please let me know, and once again, thank you in advance. :)    

I would remove the "Auto" camera, and add your own, at the location of your choice. Camera data is to be found in the .sss file of each ship.

And, of course, you can edit the cameras with the shift-F2 editor.
 
User avatar
HarbingerDawn
SE Team Member
SE Team Member
Topic Author
Posts: 539
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: CT, USA
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Feb 2019 20:40

Propulsion Disk wrote:
Source of the post you might have selected the wrong video, because this says nothing about how to solve my problem.

My post was not in response to yours, sorry for the confusion.
Ryzen 7 1700 @ 3.8 GHz, 32 GB DDR4-3200 RAM, GTX 1080 Ti 11 GB VRAM
Posts on old forum: 8717
 
User avatar
Propulsion Disk
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 216
Joined: 04 Jun 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

27 Feb 2019 04:42

Mr. Abner wrote:
Source of the post I would remove the "Auto" camera, and add your own, at the location of your choice. Camera data is to be found in the .sss file of each ship.

Alright, Thanks! :D
HarbingerDawn wrote:
Source of the post My post was not in response to yours, sorry for the confusion.

Yeah, I figured, but it's okay, didn't really do anything too major.
I am named after a work in progress...
 
User avatar
xingqiu1
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 99
Joined: 30 Jun 2018
Location: Earth2.0

Help with creating Mods and Addons

05 Mar 2019 01:30

How to change the color of the planet ring generated by the program?
Last edited by xingqiu1 on 05 Mar 2019 21:26, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Jean203
Observer
Observer
Posts: 6
Joined: 05 Mar 2019

General questions about SpaceEngine

05 Mar 2019 11:23

I had a question about creating a new star system, but i can't even create a new topic on "troubleshooting and solutions" forum, so I'll ask here : I'm trying to create a star system with a very precise location, at the opposite of the earth into the milky way. But I just don't understand the coordinates system in this program. Do we have to calculate de Righ Ascension and Declination from earth or an other point in the universe ? For my star has always the same location, no matter wich coordinates I give. 

Can someone help me ?
(and tell me where I had to post ?  :mrgreen: )
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1240
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

05 Mar 2019 13:49

Jean203, I think this is a suitable thread for your request so I moved it here.
You'll need few more posts in order to create a thread on your own, so look around for existing threads in the meantime.

Right Ascension and Declination are celestial coordinates for a sphere with Earth as center.
In order to achieve that I think you should:
  • place your camera near the Earth.
  • search for Sgr A* with the search tool (Milky Way central black hole).
  • Annotate from the Wiki tool ("i" key) AR and Dec of the black hole. That is the direction where you will place your system.
  • Annotate also the distance of the black hole from Earth, in parsecs, then multiply that value by 2. That is the distance you need to use for your system.
If you did all this already, maybe there's something else wrong in the code, you could use https://pastebin.com/ to post it for us to check.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1279
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

05 Mar 2019 22:18

Jean203 wrote:
Source of the post Can someone help me ?

The coordinates (RA, Dec and Dist) belong in a script in the folder 'addons\catalogs\stars'.
The script may look something like this:
 
// Tos system
// (the other side)
// Tos.sc
// JackDole
// 2016.08.10 11:47:14

StarBarycenter "Tos System/JDV 00050"
{
     RA 17 45 37
     Dec -28 56 09.99
    
     Dist 17369.48
    
     Class "G2 V"
}

Everything else (The description of the sun and the planets and so on, belong in the folder 'addons\catalogs\planets'.)

(By the way, you can find an addon for such a system here: viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71&p=530&sid=74d659132f82bc06c23faccb87de513e#p530)
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Jean204
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Mar 2019

Help with creating Mods and Addons

06 Mar 2019 03:22

For some reason, I couldn't login (error 403) so I created a new account. Thanks Mosfet and JackDole for your help, I finally succeeded.

@Mosfet : Yeah, that's exactly what I was doing, and it didn't work, that's why I didn't understand. It works now, but I tried so many things that I finally don't even know if I was doing something wrong (in typography for example) or if it was my computer and/or the program that had some bug... Well, it's fixed now, so thanks for your help. ^^

@JackDole : Thanks for the example, that's exactly what my script looks like now ! I even made precise adjustments. Don't worry, I carefully read the "create a star/planet" manual section before I post here, many times too, but the coordinates system isn't explained anywhere. Maybe too obvious ?  :mrgreen:
 
Space expolorer
Observer
Observer
Posts: 4
Joined: 21 Feb 2019

Help with creating Mods and Addons

06 Mar 2019 03:54

How do you install notepad
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1279
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

06 Mar 2019 06:18

xingqiu1 wrote:
Source of the post How to change the color of the planet ring generated by the program?

As far as I know, it is not possible to change the ring colors. I think they are generated more or less randomly. (Maybe depending on the colors of the planet, maybe not. I do not know.)
JackDole's Universe: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=71
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
simopi
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 24 Feb 2019

Help with creating Mods and Addons

09 Mar 2019 01:27

Hi guys,
do you have suggestions to create a custom cockpit? I'm able to set camera but i didn't understand how to create the model.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Arturo100 and 1 guest