Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Gnargenox
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 604
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Help with creating Mods and Addons

17 Mar 2018 10:43

A few dozen questions about script variables:
When writing a script for any(?) solar body, what are the following dozen designations for?
    AsterType    "Amor"
    AsterType    "Apollo"
    AsterType    "Aten"
    AsterType    "Centaur"
    AsterType    "Cubewano"
    AsterType    "Eunomia"
    AsterType    "Flora"
    AsterType    "Hilda"
    AsterType    "JupiterTrojan"
    AsterType    "NEO"
    AsterType    "Phocaea"
    AsterType    "Plutino"
    AsterType    "ResonantTNO"
    AsterType    "Themis"

Can only Asteroid Body Types with Classes of IceWorlds & Asteroids have these variables?
How about Body Types of Moons or DwarfMoons? Is it based solely on density, or mass & radius?
Do they change the appearance or any other characteristics of the object?
Or are they only for labeling basic Asteroid orbital groups in the solar system?
dist_ae_ast.png

How do "Plutino"s & "ResonantTNO"s differ? TransNeptune objects vs. Objects in a resonance of ...(2:3)?
Why is there no AsterType "NeptuneTrojan"s, or "Sednoid"s or "ResonantSDO"s, or "ICO/OCO"s, or "DDO"s?
Could I designate or make use of my own AsterType "Seethreepeeo"?

What would the proper AsterType be for the following dozen custom objects?
Body: Moon    Class: IceWorld    395 mi        317.84550 km r.    Similar in size to... Vesta
Moon        IceWorld    200 mi        160.93450 km r.    " Nereid of Neptune
Moon        IceWorld    121 mi        97.36550 km r.    " Phoebe of Saturn
Moon        IceWorld    111 mi        89.31850 km r.    " Larissa of Neptune
Moon        Asteroid    69 x 67 mi    54.71750 km r.    " Most any Belt Asteroid
DwarfMoon    IceWorld    60 mi        48.28030 km r.    " Thebe of Jupiter
DwarfMoon    Asteroid    45 x 13 mi    36.21025 km r.    " Pandora of Saturn
DwarfMoon    Asteroid    17 x 1 mi    13.67940 km r.    " Gaspra
DwarfMoon    Asteroid    3 x 2 mi    2.41402 km r.    " Comet Churyumov–Gerasimenko
Asteroid    Asteroid    300' x 100' ft    0.03058 km r.    " 1998 KY26
Asteroid    Asteroid    121' x 32' ft    0.02173 km r.    " 2009 FD
Asteroid    Asteroid    50' x 12' ft    0.00724 km r.    " 2012 DA14 Duende

And...
Could I have an Asteroid Class object display a comet tail by adding CometType?
What variables define the appearance of an object's coma? Is it only CometType "P" or "C"?
Would Oumuamua (A/2017 U1) necessitate a CometType "A"? or would it be "I" for interstellar?
What about Damocloids, or Comets without comas? Use "D" or is that for comets that have disappeared?
Asteroids & Comets can have Rings too, right? Like 2060 Chiron.

What Classes or Body Types use Bumpmaps?

Any plans for Meteroids or Meteroid Showers?

Finally, could it be possible to import different models of objects to use in place of existing 3D models of objects?
An example would be from: 3D Asteroid Catalogue - Dwarf Planet Ceres
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1063
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

17 Mar 2018 14:04

Gnargenox, I'm willing to try and answer, at least partially, to your questions :). Those AsterType variables refer to asteroid families or groups, which are arrays of asteroids sharing similar orbits or relative positions. Dimensions are not really a deciding factor. Families are considered groups of asteroids originating from a common larger body, fragmented by collisions or tidal forces or who knows what.

Plutinos are Trans-Neptunian Objects with a specific 2:3 resonant orbit with Neptune, while other ResonantTNOs have other resonances like 1:2. Pluto gave its name to this subgroup.

>Why is there no AsterType "NeptuneTrojan"?
I see there are about 17 known, some of them are included in 0980, I guess SpaceEngineer simply didn't add that type yet.

If you assign an AsterType unknown to SE, it will be ignored as parameter. Right now I don't think that assigning a type is triggering some visual difference in asteroids generation.
Meteor showers are in TODO list, I think.
for (300163) 2006 VW139/288P which is a binary asteroid with cometary behavior, I simply used the Comet parameter instead of Asteroid, this triggers the coma appearance. For what I see it should be also linked to the distance from the sun, Halley's comet in fact it shows no coma in SE right now.
As for object models, I remember SpaceEngineer saying it's not a problem, it depends on the quality of sources I guess.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 604
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Help with creating Mods and Addons

17 Mar 2018 19:47

Well that's pretty clear now. I guess there is not a real reason to use that variable for custom systems, unless I felt like grouping similarly orbiting objects, or Trojans. I might try experimenting with different AsterTypes on clones of the same object to see if there is any visual different or body shapes.

I like what you did with (300163) 2006 VW139/288P :) I would like to try something similar for Churyumov–Gerasimenko.
Regions of Churyumov–Gerasimenko.jpg
Regions of Churyumov–Gerasimenko.jpg (83.8 KiB) Viewed 924 times

How do I determine the model or shape of an asteroid? I see many different ones while exploring around in SE, but didn't notice anything particular in the script files.

Any idea about what classes use Bumpmaps? Grazie!
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1055
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

18 Mar 2018 02:21

Gnargenox wrote:
Source of the post
How do I determine the model or shape of an asteroid? I see many different ones while exploring around in SE, but didn't notice anything particular in the script files.

It is not yet possible to use models for asteroids. This will probably only be possible in the next version of SE.

Gnargenox wrote:
Source of the post Any idea about what classes use Bumpmaps?

Bumpmaps are used when Bumpmaps exist. If you have Bumpmaps for objects that do not have a Bumpmap yet, you can make an addon. Maybe they will be included in the next release of SE.
 
User avatar
Rassilon
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 20 Dec 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

25 Mar 2018 18:03

A quick question about placing stars in other galaxies, I read that there is a bug with long distance placement but has anyone tried placing it around a procedural star with no planets using something like this with any success?

ParentBody  "RSC 8556-257-2-42-71"

I tried but it didn't work using very basic code

[code]Planet "Peter"
{
    ParentBody  "RSC 8556-257-2-42-71"
    
    Class       "Terra"         // for earth-like planet
    Radius      6500
    
    // If the planet should have life
    Life
    {
        Class   "Organic"
        Type    "Multicellular"
        Biome   "Marine/Terrestrial"
    }
    
    Atmosphere      // Values taken from Earth
    {
        Height      60
        Greenhouse  33
        Pressure    1.0
        Density     1.2929
        Adiabat     0.28
        Model      "Earth"
        Bright      10.0
        Opacity     1.0
        SkyLight    3.0    

        Composition
        {
            N2  71.2757715109
            O2  24.4769489253
            Xe  1.01734186284
            H2O 1.51257699728
            CO2 1.71736070365
        }
    }
    
    Orbit
    {
        SemiMajorAxis       1.0     // AU
        Period              1.0     // 1 Jahr
    }
}[/code]
Windows 10 Pro: 64bit
i5 3470 CPU @ 3.20 Ghz: 8 Gig DDR3
Gigabyte GT 1030 @ 2 Gig Vram: DirectX 12
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1063
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

25 Mar 2018 23:15

You can't place an object around a procedural object. You can do it only around a catalog object, loaded from one of the scripts. In your case, your parentbody must be exported and coordinates have to be assigned manually, that's when the precision limit kicks in.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Rassilon
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 20 Dec 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Mar 2018 06:08

What about using the CenterOf command? I would have to supply a new black hole according to the manual but could I put a star in that system light years away or would it be clipped? Manual states I still have to use RA, Dec and Dist. Is this relative to Earth or the new galaxy I placed it in? Also would I have to create a new galaxy? Or could I use one that's predefined like the Sombrero Galaxy for instance. I might try this if no one else has...
Windows 10 Pro: 64bit
i5 3470 CPU @ 3.20 Ghz: 8 Gig DDR3
Gigabyte GT 1030 @ 2 Gig Vram: DirectX 12
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1055
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Mar 2018 09:58

Rassilon wrote:
Source of the post What about using the CenterOf command? I would have to supply a new black hole according to the manual but could I put a star in that system light years away or would it be clipped? Manual states I still have to use RA, Dec and Dist. Is this relative to Earth or the new galaxy I placed it in? Also would I have to create a new galaxy? Or could I use one that's predefined like the Sombrero Galaxy for instance. I might try this if no one else has...

RA, Dec and Dist are always relative to our sun.
You can of course use a predefined galaxy. This has the advantage that the numbering of the procedural star systems is not changed. (If you create your own galaxies, or use mods for galaxies, that alters the addresses of the procedural star systems. The first value behind RS changes.)
How good it works, if you add star systems to a super black hole, I do not know, I've never tried that.
But if you replace the central black hole of a galaxy, the black hole is not really in the center of the galaxy. According to the accuracy limitation of the position values.
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 604
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Mar 2018 15:29

The Star Solver is a pretty nifty ability of Space Engine, and I noticed it works similarly for planets. So I made a Gas Giant with a dozen moons and purposefully left out some data in the hopes the Star Solver would calculate the proper data that was missing.

I gave the moons a radius, a period and a semimajor axis, but did not enter any info for Mass. I then ran Space Engine and it computed the Mass for each one. So I exported each script for each moon and copied the Mass data to the Catalog/Planets .sc file (which has the host planet and all the moons written together). Then I removed the data for the semimajor axis, ran SE and this time the distances were much different than the original distances.

I plugged those numbers back into the .sc file for each moon and removed the period data, which it recalculated, again differently, which I plugged back in this time without the semimajor axis data. By this time Space Engine calculated the furthest moon to be around 13 light years away, still in orbit!

I was thinking I would have gotten the same period as I originally had, or the semimajor axis would have repeated. I was hoping this would be a method to gravitationally balance a planet and multi-moon system. Is there any easy way to do that without using math? lol
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 604
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Help with creating Mods and Addons

30 Mar 2018 18:47

I stumbled across 2 different gravity simulator programs. One is online as a demo, and has a paid downloadable "full" version, the other is downloadable free as is.

The free version lets you enter the data for an object's; Size (whether they mean diameter or radius is unknown), Mass(in Sun, Jupiter, or Earth Masses or kg), Semi-major Axis in different units, Eccentricity, Inclination, Longitude of the Ascending Node, Argument of Perifocus, & Mean Anomoly all in Radians or Degrees, and then plots the orbit of the created object. You may view vector states of each object relevant to any other created object, boots the thrust on any object towards or away from any other object, or look at distance and velocity (doesn't work for me, missing a .dll file). And you can saved created systems. Meh. Half-a-star. Orbit Simulator

The online one I like a little better, but haven't played with it long enough. I think I'll be able to enter my custom system's data and watch it tear itself apart because nothing I've created is in balance. Maybe I'll just start from scratch, here. Gravity Simulator

Example of some moons I entered:
Orbit Simulator.jpg



So, that's the only way I know how to make a system in gravitational balance (in my own mind). What are the better ways?
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
gixxer
Observer
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Dec 2017
Location: Osnabrück, DE

Help with creating Mods and Addons

03 Apr 2018 10:50

Hello, can someone have a look into the i Bootis system please? I want to recreate it for myself. I want to remove the "default" stars, but everything i try doesn't work. Can anyone help me with the script to remove these stars?
"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I'm not sure about the former." - Albert Einstein
System: Intel Core i7 7700k OC @4,8 GHz | Nvidia Geforce GTX 1080 Ti SLI | 32 GB RAM
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1055
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Apr 2018 03:43

gixxer wrote:
Source of the post Hello, can someone have a look into the i Bootis system please? I want to recreate it for myself. I want to remove the "default" stars, but everything i try doesn't work. Can anyone help me with the script to remove these stars?

Post your scripts. Since you can not create any attachments here (you need at least 10 posts), use Pastebin and post the link.
 
User avatar
Rassilon
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 20 Dec 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Apr 2018 10:15

Thanks for the help earlier. I decided to keep my custom systems in the Milky Way galaxy....
I have some other questions though, not sure on these ideas but I will try them anyways.
Can I do one of these options:
1) Add one entry in palette.cfg for each planet I create. Pak it, and this entry will override the current palette or will the absence of other entries in my custom palette erase the originals? In other words will my palette be the only one used?
OR 2) Can I add palette entries in sc files above the planets I want to color?
I thought about doing this to make editing planets in Space Engine easier. Once you push Update, it refers to the palette colors not the ones you define in the sc script. Well it is for me anyways, unless I am doing something wrong here....
Windows 10 Pro: 64bit
i5 3470 CPU @ 3.20 Ghz: 8 Gig DDR3
Gigabyte GT 1030 @ 2 Gig Vram: DirectX 12
 
User avatar
Rassilon
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 20 Dec 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Apr 2018 10:23

I tried adding a palette entry in the sc file and it was ignored lol. So I answered that question, unless I did something wrong. Log didn't report any errors...


[code]Palette
{
    Class          "Titan"
    StyleRange     (0.00, 1.00)
    colorBeach     (0.01, 0.01, 0.01, 1.00)
    colorDesert    (0.01, 0.01, 0.01, 1.00)
    colorLowland   (0.01, 0.01, 0.01, 1.00)
    colorUpland    (0.01, 0.01, 0.01, 1.00)
    colorRock      (0.01, 0.01, 0.01, 1.00)
    colorSnow      (0.01, 0.01, 0.01, 1.00)
}
[/code]
Windows 10 Pro: 64bit
i5 3470 CPU @ 3.20 Ghz: 8 Gig DDR3
Gigabyte GT 1030 @ 2 Gig Vram: DirectX 12
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1055
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Apr 2018 11:55

Rassilon wrote:
Source of the post I tried adding a palette entry in the sc file and it was ignored lol. So I answered that question, unless I did something wrong. Log didn't report any errors...

This does not work in a .sc file.
If you want specific colors for a particular planet, you have to do that in the 'Surface' section of the script.
Something like this:
    Surface
    {
        ...
        ...
        colorBeach (0.01, 0.01, 0.01, 1.00)
        colorDesert (0.01, 0.01, 0.01, 1.00)
        colorLowland (0.01, 0.01, 0.01, 1.00)
        colorUpland (0.01, 0.01, 0.01, 1.00)
        colorRock (0.01, 0.01, 0.01, 1.00)
        colorSnow (0.01, 0.01, 0.01, 1.00)
        ...
        ...
    }

Otherwise you have to change the 'Palette.cfg'. This file is located in the 'CommonTex0980.pak' archive.
You have to extract this file and put it in the folder 'addons\textures\common'. (You can also put them in 'data\textures\common', which may be even better.)
Then you can change one of the Titan entries, or add a new Titan entry.
Important is the parameter 'StyleRange'. It indicates the probability of your palette being used for a Titan planet. These values are between zero and one and have to be adjusted to each other for all Titan planets. That means you have to change the values for the other planets.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest