Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1789
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

10 Feb 2020 01:06

evildrganymede wrote:
Source of the post So if you set your ocean height at -2 km there, shouldn't it fill up just the bottom 6 km of the landscape?

No.
If you write 'Height -2', your ocean is 2 km below the lowest point off your planet. (I presume.)
(The water fills the ocean from the lowest point!)
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 114
Joined: 17 Jan 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

10 Feb 2020 07:32

OK, so the Ocean Height needs to start at the BumpOffset height to be visible at all, and if it's equal to the BumpHeight then it covers the entire planet.

Do you know what the default setting is for BumpOffset and BumpHeight if they're not specified? I presume it must assume some values for those in that case.
 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 114
Joined: 17 Jan 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

10 Feb 2020 07:40

Also can you use Composition in the Ocean section? The hydrospheres I make don't seem to have any composition listed for them by default and I want to specify that they're H2O.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1789
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

10 Feb 2020 23:43

evildrganymede wrote:
Source of the post Also can you use Composition in the Ocean section? The hydrospheres I make don't seem to have any composition listed for them by default and I want to specify that they're H2O.

You can. So:
    Ocean
    {
        Height 10.896

        Composition // values in percent
        {
            H2O  96.5
            NaCl 3.5
        }
    }

You even have to. If you have atmospheric composition.
If you have atmospheric composition and an ocean without composition, you will get an error message in the log.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
Toast433
Observer
Observer
Posts: 12
Joined: 29 Apr 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

14 Feb 2020 16:46

Toast433 wrote:
Okay I created something in the spacecraft editor and got it to work as a buildable spacecraft in-game, but I've tried everything I can think of and I can't get it to show up as the model for a space station.

Still trying to create space stations, anyone know what folder I'm supposed to put the model in?
 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 114
Joined: 17 Jan 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

15 Feb 2020 00:39

I'm trying to customise a planet in a script so that it has a few large, deep (about 10 km?), steep-sided canyons running across the surface - what's the best way to do that? Should I be adjusting the BumpHeight/Offset? Or the CanyonsMagn/Freq/Fraction parameters (not really sure what any of those mean or how they're scaled or what they affect specifically)? I'm after something on the scale of Vallis Marineris on Mars. 

Basically I'm trying to make a world where the thin atmosphere is habitable in the canyons but not in the highlands around it. Any advice?
 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 114
Joined: 17 Jan 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

15 Feb 2020 10:00

I think I did it... close enough anyway. 

- you need a large Surface BumpHeight (about 40-50) and a small BumpOffset (0-10).
- then set the Rifts setting to: 

riftsMagn 100
riftsFreq 5
riftsSin 10

(incidentally the rifts variables aren't listed in the manual! I only found them by tinkering with the Planet Editor tool in SE)

then set the Atmosphere Height to 1.5 * the surface bumpHeight to have it close to the highlands.

Optionally, set oceans with Height as bumpheight (I wish there was a way to have them not fill up the rifts entirely though).

And then you get something that looks like this:
scr00020.jpg

20200215095931_1.jpg
 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 114
Joined: 17 Jan 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

15 Feb 2020 22:06

Next question - can I get the Star Solver (built-in to SE) to generate planets for a binary system I'm importing in a script? It doesn't seem to want to do that by default (the stars come in fine but no planets are procedurally generated for them). Am I doing something wrong here or is that not possible?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1789
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

16 Feb 2020 05:38

evildrganymede wrote:
Source of the post can I get the Star Solver (built-in to SE) to generate planets for a binary system I'm importing in a script?

As far as I know, this is not possible.
But you could try something like this:
// -*- coding: utf-8 -*-
// Filename: DuoStarSys.sc
// JackDole (Gerhard H. Quast) 2020.02.16 13:27:00

//------------------------------------------------------------------------------

LogLevel 1

Star "DuoStar A"
{
    ParentBody  "DuoStar"
    Class       "G2 V"
    RadSol      1
    MassSol     1
 
    NoPlanets   false
    
    Orbit
    {
        SemiMajorAxis   0.29
        Period          1
        Eccentricity    0.011231
        Inclination     0.05783
        AscendingNode   -3.5564
        ArgOfPericenter 5.162
        MeanAnomaly     60.352
    }
}

Star "DuoStar B"
{
    ParentBody  "DuoStar"
    Class       "M2 V"
 
    NoPlanets   false
    
    Orbit
    {
        SemiMajorAxis   0.82
        Period          1
        Eccentricity    0.011231
        Inclination     0.05783
        AscendingNode   -3.5564
        ArgOfPericenter 185.162
        MeanAnomaly     60.352
    }
}

Planet "Duo I" {ParentBody  "DuoStar" Orbit{SemiMajorAxis 2}}
Planet "Duo II" {ParentBody  "DuoStar" Orbit{SemiMajorAxis 2.5}}
Planet "Duo III" {ParentBody  "DuoStar" Orbit{SemiMajorAxis 3.5}}
Planet "Duo IV" {ParentBody  "DuoStar" Orbit{SemiMajorAxis 5}}
Planet "Duo V" {ParentBody  "DuoStar" Orbit{SemiMajorAxis 7}}
Planet "Duo VI" {ParentBody  "DuoStar" Orbit{SemiMajorAxis 10}}
Planet "Duo VII" {ParentBody  "DuoStar" Orbit{SemiMajorAxis 15}}

Planet "Duo A I" {ParentBody  "DuoStar A" Orbit{SemiMajorAxis 0.15}}
Planet "Duo A II" {ParentBody  "DuoStar A" Orbit{SemiMajorAxis 0.25}}

Planet "Duo B I" {ParentBody  "DuoStar B" Orbit{SemiMajorAxis 0.1}}
Planet "Duo B II" {ParentBody  "DuoStar B" Orbit{SemiMajorAxis 0.15}}
Planet "Duo B III" {ParentBody  "DuoStar B" Orbit{SemiMajorAxis 0.3}}

//------------------------------------------------------------------------------

You just have to be careful that the 'SemiMajorAxis' of the planets around the two stars are not too big.
(But it is not an ideal solution.)
scr00687.jpg
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
evildrganymede
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 114
Joined: 17 Jan 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

16 Feb 2020 08:37

So the answer is it that can generate planets but you have to at least place them manually first? Hm, that could be doable. 

What's the point of the "NoPlanets false" lines though? Those don't seem to do anything if you're bringing in the planets manually anyway (having the lines there doesn't seem to prevent it from filling out their details, though oddly without those lines the star coronae seem to disappear).
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1789
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

16 Feb 2020 10:24

evildrganymede wrote:
Source of the post What's the point of the "NoPlanets false" lines though?

That was just a test. I should have deleted these lines.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
SFGameZ64
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 44
Joined: 24 May 2017
Location: South USA

Help with creating Mods and Addons

16 Feb 2020 11:27

Toast433 wrote:
Toast433 wrote:
Okay I created something in the spacecraft editor and got it to work as a buildable spacecraft in-game, but I've tried everything I can think of and I can't get it to show up as the model for a space station.

Still trying to create space stations, anyone know what folder I'm supposed to put the model in?

Put the .sss file of the ship under /addons/models/spacecraft 
Create those folders if you don't already have them. From there, you can reference the ship's file location from a .sc file. 
Better known as Seth Fusion
A little generator I made - http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&p=27881#p27881
 
eniojr
Observer
Observer
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Mar 2020

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Mar 2020 08:19

Hi, I want to put my star called Magnus inside Andromeda galaxy, but I don't know the correct Ra, Dec and Dist. I want to put it near the center of the galaxy, but not inside it. And also not inside those dark clouds.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1789
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Mar 2020 11:09

eniojr wrote:
Source of the post I want to put my star called Magnus inside Andromeda galaxy, but I don't know the correct Ra, Dec and Dist.

Basically there could be some minor problems with placing a star so far away.

But you can use these coordinates.
// -*- coding: utf-8 -*-
// eniorj

//------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Star "Magnus"
{
    RA      0 41 37.74
    Dec     40 52 58.72
    Dist    791300
    
    Class       "G2 V"
    RadSol      1
    MassSol     1
}

//------------------------------------------------------------------------------

scr00007.jpg
scr00010.jpg
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
Cantra
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 371
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Sedna

Help with creating Mods and Addons

23 Mar 2020 17:11

I am having trouble with creating planets in the castor system. I can't make planets orbit around the barycenter. Could someone please make an example solar system around the 3 pairs of stars in the system for me so I could make planets around it using that as a base line?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest