Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
Rassilon
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 20 Dec 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Apr 2018 12:26

Yeah I was hoping I could override it for only that planet but I gather it will be used randomly elsewhere. I might just do it temporally while I work on each planet in the editor & delete when I am done. Thanks!  
Windows 10 Pro: 64bit
i5 3470 CPU @ 3.20 Ghz: 8 Gig DDR3
Gigabyte GT 1030 @ 2 Gig Vram: DirectX 12
 
FusionGalaxy
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Apr 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

09 Apr 2018 16:11

Is it possible to create your own solar system or galaxy?
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 917
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

10 Apr 2018 03:10

FusionGalaxy wrote:
Source of the post Is it possible to create your own solar system or galaxy?

Yes.
Look here for a manual: Making Addons
Here you can find 'A very simple tutorial on how to create a solar system'.
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 538
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Help with creating Mods and Addons

11 Apr 2018 12:14

Do you like modulating your colors? I found this helpful.
modulated color chart.jpg
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
FusionGalaxy
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 09 Apr 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

13 Apr 2018 15:10

I need help with creating a Binary Star System. Can someone guide me?
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 367
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

16 Apr 2018 15:00

What are good alternative file hosts to google drive, that preferably are not cloud services? Google drive is annoying, and doesnt like throttled dial up upload speed
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
Heaven's Disciples
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 19 Dec 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

19 Apr 2018 19:16

In version 0.9.9.0, is it possible to have a planetary script (*.sc) link directly to a custom biomes and palette preset (*.cfg)? Saving a CFG preset in the Planet Editor seems to apply that preset to multiple planets within that system instead of that one singular planet.

POST EDIT:
Nevermind. I've found blog posts about terrain upgrades and forum posts on planet palettes modding.
 
ice3
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 23 Apr 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

23 Apr 2018 11:14

would it be very difficult to change the physics engine for the spacecraft?
 
User avatar
Lucas0231
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 02 Nov 2016

Help with creating Mods and Addons

24 Apr 2018 08:31

I'm creating a desert dwarf planet, but I have a big problem.

I would like to add canyons on my dwarf planet, but I can't do this only in edit mode. When I export my dwarf planet and putting it in the good folder, canyons parameters seem not saved :

Parameters in edit mode (without editing anything) :
CanyonMagn : 0.794
CanyonFreq : 97.810
CanyonFraction : 0.000

Parameters in my file :
CanyonMagn : 0.793651
CanyonFreq : 3.18827
CanyonFraction : [b]1[/b]

Strange bug, I have tried to delete the cache folder, not working. Not error in console.
 
User avatar
Starlight Glimmer
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 284
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Somewhere

Help with creating Mods and Addons

25 Apr 2018 13:20

I had been creating a planet with a 'satellite sun' and I had placed it in orbit around Vega. But theres an issue here, when I do this it makes Vega look like this. I've tried it around Achernar but the same thing results. Can anyone help?

Sydney 2.0 is the planet.

Image
Attachments
se.log
(49.92 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
Sydney.sc
(9.5 KiB) Downloaded 24 times
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 917
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

25 Apr 2018 16:11

Starlight Glimmer wrote:
Source of the post I had been creating a planet with a 'satellite sun' and I had placed it in orbit around Vega.

This does not work with versions SE 0.980 and SE 0.980_e.
For this to work, you need to create a StarBarycenter for Vega and the planet. I have created such a script. And I've added the star Vega to your script.
It works that way.
scr00019.png

Vega.sc
(478 Bytes) Downloaded 22 times
(Put in 'addons\catalogs\stars')
Sydney.sc
(11.23 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
 
ZeGamingCuber
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 52
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Apr 2018 18:24

Mosfet wrote:
ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Source of the post The editor I used was notepad++

I'm afraid I'm out of ideas regarding your issue, since it seems all perfectly fine. Having unabridged versions of .sc files attached here could help, as JackDole suggested.

I deleted the stars and planets but it still won't show up

This is what the file looks like:
Cluster "ZGC 1"
{
Galaxy  "Milky Way" // parent galaxy
Type    "Globular"      // type
RA       9.78333333 // right ascension
Dec      20.1166667 // declination
Dist     1230.9     // distance from the Sun
Radius   4.68       // radius
AbsMagn -3.6        // absolute magnitude
CenPow   0.5        // star concentration parameter
Age      760        // age
NStars   1500       // number of stars
Color   (0.86 0.92 1.00)  // color of the star-like particle
}

I put a closing bracket at the end so I don't understand these errors:
[MT] "addons/catalogs/clusters/ZGC1.sc" line 3: ERROR: Syntax error '  "Milky'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/clusters/ZGC1.sc" line 15: ERROR: Unexpected end of file in the string constant
[MT] "addons/catalogs/clusters/ZGC1.sc" line 1: ERROR: Closing bracket '}' expected in the tag 'Cluster'

It's as if it weirdly expects a closing bracket to be right after cluster, spaces aren't allowed in galaxy names, and that a closing bracket is invalid to end the script.
Attachments
se.log
This is the Log
(48.33 KiB) Downloaded 20 times
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 917
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Apr 2018 19:30

ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Source of the post I deleted the stars and planets but it still won't show up

For me, your script generates this:
scr00027.png

I have no error messages in my se.log, and no warnings. You have a bunch of shader warnings in your log. Maybe you should update your video driver. Version 391.35 seems to work. (Not all Nvidia drivers work!)
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1005
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Help with creating Mods and Addons

29 Apr 2018 06:15

ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Source of the post I deleted the stars and planets but it still won't show up

1 > Assuming that you mean you actually delete mystars.sc and myplanets.sc entirely from the addons folder, then please attach your ZGC1.sc file with the "add files" option, like we already suggested.
Otherwise, if you do have other .sc files in your addons folder, I suggest the following procedure:

2 > Cut the folder addons from your spaceengine installation and paste it temporarily in another position, like your desktop for example.

3 > Create a new folder addons under your spaceengine folder, as well as the appropriate path for the cluster.

4 > Place your ZGC1.sc file, and only that one, under the newly created addons/catalogs/clusters/ path. Start spaceengine and see if the cluster shows up.

5 > If it doesn't show up, check your se.log. If there are still errors, return to number 1.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
ZeGamingCuber
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 52
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

29 Apr 2018 06:51

Mosfet wrote:
ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Source of the post I deleted the stars and planets but it still won't show up

1 > Assuming that you mean you actually delete mystars.sc and myplanets.sc entirely from the addons folder, then please attach your ZGC1.sc file with the "add files" option, like we already suggested.
Otherwise, if you do have other .sc files in your addons folder, I suggest the following procedure:

2 > Cut the folder addons from your spaceengine installation and paste it temporarily in another position, like your desktop for example.

3 > Create a new folder addons under your spaceengine folder, as well as the appropriate path for the cluster.

4 > Place your ZGC1.sc file, and only that one, under the newly created addons/catalogs/clusters/ path. Start spaceengine and see if the cluster shows up.

5 > If it doesn't show up, check your se.log. If there are still errors, return to number 1.
Attachments
ZGC1.sc
(486 Bytes) Downloaded 23 times

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest