Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 316
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

14 Feb 2018 15:40

Ive done it manually before, and Notepad++ and its search/replace feature has been a huge help. However, it is still a huge, tedious pain to do so, because Celestia SSC regularly uses some parameters for more than one function, and so after find/replace, you'd find two SE parameters with the same function but different numbers, causing the SC not not work in SE. I don't have the skillset to create a conversion utility, so it'll have to be someone else who does it, if they're willing.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
halowraith1
Observer
Observer
Posts: 11
Joined: 19 Dec 2016

Help with creating Mods and Addons

21 Feb 2018 11:51

has anyone got any tips on making star systems in a different galaxy? the slightest of errors in the RA/D puts the system off by millions of light years.
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 489
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Help with creating Mods and Addons

21 Feb 2018 14:24

Maybe, just maybe you could start with making your own galaxy, and adding a star to it won't be off by much. I haven't tried that myself though yet.
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
XBrain130
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 283
Joined: 26 Nov 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

21 Feb 2018 16:41

halowraith1 wrote:
has anyone got any tips on making star systems in a different galaxy? the slightest of errors in the RA/D puts the system off by millions of light years.

and thats exactly why we cant place stars any farther than the magellanic clouds, SE isnt accurate enough at such distances yet
SpaceEngine's Italian Discord server: https://discord.gg/NhQbEbC
 
User avatar
ProximaCentauriB
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 26
Joined: 18 Feb 2017

Star shows up in list, but Object Not Found

27 Feb 2018 16:53

I recently decided to make a new, clean installation of Space Engine. I did this and applied the eclipse patch to it, then proceeded to copy my addons from my current, not so clean, installation of SE. I put Tabby's Star in the addons folder and it shows up in the F3 menu in the game (twice actually), but when I click Go To, I get Object Not Found.

How do I fix this?

Thank y ou.
Attachments
Tabby's Star.pak
tabby's star doesn't show up in game
(139.05 KiB) Downloaded 25 times
Space, the final frontier...
CPU: Intel Core i7 6700k 4.0 GHz | GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, 8 GB
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 914
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Help with creating Mods and Addons

27 Feb 2018 17:22

ProximaCentauriB wrote:
Source of the post I put Tabby's Star in the addons folder and it shows up in the F3 menu in the game (twice actually), but when I click Go To, I get Object Not Found

I don't have the "Object not found" error, but the reason why the star shows up twice in the object finder is in the manual:

Important note: the Star tag in the planets catalog and the StarBarycenter tag in the stars catalog must have different names. I.e. if the star has the name “Hole”, then the barycenter should be named “Hole system” or “Hole bar” or something like that. When creating an addon with some real star, which has multiple designations in the astronomical catalogs, it’s a good practice to give one to the StarBarycenter, and the rest to the Star.

So you can't give identical names to the starbarycenter in /stars and the star in /planets. Leave KIC 8462852 for StarBarycenter name, and the rest to the Star name:
StarBarycenter "KIC 8462852"


Star    "Tabby's Star/Boyajian's Star/Ekkentius"

If you still have the "Object not found" error, please attach here your se.log
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
ProximaCentauriB
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 26
Joined: 18 Feb 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

27 Feb 2018 18:19

I made the suggested mods and ran SE again. Tabby's Star still shows up twice in the list and still won't load. I attached the modded PAK and the current log.

Thanks again.

edit: I downloaded another Tabby's Star PAK file from this site and it shows up properly.

Thanks for the help!
Attachments
se.log
current log
(54.32 KiB) Downloaded 17 times
Tabby's Star.pak
modded tabby's star pak
(139.05 KiB) Downloaded 21 times
Space, the final frontier...
CPU: Intel Core i7 6700k 4.0 GHz | GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1070, 8 GB
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 914
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Feb 2018 01:48

from your se.log:
[MT] "addons/Tabby's Star.pak/catalogs/stars/KIC 8462852.sc" line 1:    ERROR: Opening bracket '{' expected in the tag 'StarBarycenter'

[MT] ERROR: Recursive link detected: object "KIC 8462852/Tabby's Star/Boyajian's Star/Ekkentius" have itself as a parent

indeed it looks like you switched modifications in files, in catalogs\stars:
StarBarycenter "KIC 8462852"

Star "Tabby's Star/Boyajian's Star/Ekkentius"             <<----- cut this line and....
{
    RA      20.15457
    Dec     44.272461


in catalogs\planets:
Star "KIC 8462852/Tabby's Star/Boyajian's Star/Ekkentius" <<---- ...paste it here in substitution
{
    ParentBody     "KIC 8462852"  
    Class           "F3 V"
    Luminosity      7.7983


the main thing is always looking for "ERROR" lines in se.log when you test a new mod.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Starlight Glimmer
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 280
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Somewhere

Help with creating Mods and Addons

03 Mar 2018 13:07

I am currently in the process of finishing up a solar system I have created. Everything else here is done except for the barycenters for various planets and stars. If someone could do them or teach me that would be great.

Barycenter's needed: 

Adalet - Rienna
Lerapoda - Mariponia
Trepe - Freste 
Portarten - Extotas
Onuris - Rin

The 3 brown dwarf stars should orbit the common barycenter of Rienna and Adalet. 
Attachments
Adalet-Rienna.pak
(17.04 KiB) Downloaded 25 times
 
User avatar
Quarior
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 329
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

03 Mar 2018 23:23

Starlight Glimmer, if you see Quadruble by JackDole, you will see a example, so with your custom name for the first :
Barycenter "Adalet - Rienna"
{
    ParentBody  "B189"
    
    Orbit
    {
        SemiMajorAxis   0.44444444 //AU
        Period          0.60858062 //Earth’s year
        Eccentricity    0.035029        // Random value (Circular/Elipse : 0 to 1)
        Inclination     4.82284         // Random value (in degree (-360 to 360))
        AscendingNode   135.174108      // Random value (in degree (-360 to 360))
        ArgOfPericenter 65.7105         // Random value (in degree (-360 to 360))
        MeanAnomaly     0.0 //(in degree (-360 to 360))
    }
}

And generally for me the opposite star if is 2 main aster around the barycenter, I put +180 in MeanAnomaly or ArgOfPericenter +180 if the other is 0.
Else, I made for you. You can edit if you want because it is your mod :).
B189.pak
Place in addons folders.
(25.93 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
 
User avatar
NathanKerbonaut
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 61
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Confederacy of Humanity
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Mar 2018 07:12

Ran into a weird issue when making a new ship. Applying its normal map caused the model to be illuminated from the opposite direction of the nearest star. The texture is ripped from another game, so maybe it's conflicting with SE somehow, but how can I fix this?

Image
I love cute pokemon and space games. Profile pic source: http://bit.ly/2fiRJmW
My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=173
 
User avatar
Starlight Glimmer
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 280
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Somewhere

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Mar 2018 10:27

Quarior wrote:
Starlight Glimmer, if you see Quadruble by JackDole, you will see a example, so with your custom name for the first :
Barycenter "Adalet - Rienna"
{
    ParentBody  "B189"
    
    Orbit
    {
        SemiMajorAxis   0.44444444 //AU
        Period          0.60858062 //Earth’s year
        Eccentricity    0.035029        // Random value (Circular/Elipse : 0 to 1)
        Inclination     4.82284         // Random value (in degree (-360 to 360))
        AscendingNode   135.174108      // Random value (in degree (-360 to 360))
        ArgOfPericenter 65.7105         // Random value (in degree (-360 to 360))
        MeanAnomaly     0.0 //(in degree (-360 to 360))
    }
}

And generally for me the opposite star if is 2 main aster around the barycenter, I put +180 in MeanAnomaly or ArgOfPericenter +180 if the other is 0.
Else, I made for you. You can edit if you want because it is your mod :).
B189.pak

It looks very good. Thank you very much, it sure has helped alot with the designing of this solar system!
 
User avatar
Quarior
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 329
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

05 Mar 2018 14:37

You’re welcome.
 
ejmc01
Observer
Observer
Posts: 2
Joined: 08 Mar 2018

General questions about SpaceEngine

16 Mar 2018 04:51

I'm having trouble adding a accretion disk to a black hole I made it doesn't show up for some reason 

here's the code

Star "blackhole"
{
 RA       09 31 14  // right ascension
 Dec      64 16 38  // declination
 Dist     250.0     // distance from the Sun
 ParentBody     "blackhole"
 Class        "X"
 Luminosity      0
 MassSol         16
 RadSol          6.78908e-005
 Teff            0
 Age             0.000439446
 InertiaMoment   0
 RotationPeriod  5.62021e-005
 Obliquity       -6.36673
 EqAscendNode    -9.20732
 AlbedoBond      0.3
 AlbedoGeom      0.36
 Brightness      2
 Color          (0.000 0.000 0.000)
 NoClouds        true
 NoOcean         true
 NoLava          true
 NoAtmosphere    true
 NoAurora        true
 NoRings         true
 AccretionDisk
 {
  InnerRadius     3.47446e-007
  OuterRadius     1.57275e-005
  AccretionRate   1.27311e-035
  Temperature     5062.42
  Density         369.047
  Luminosity      9.36947e-007
  TwistMagn       50
  Brightness      1
 }
 NoCorona        true
 NoCometTail     true
 Orbit
 {
  RefPlane        "static"
  SemiMajorAxis   0.145106
  Period          0.015342
  Eccentricity    0
  Inclination     0
  AscendingNode   0
  ArgOfPericenter 0
  MeanAnomaly     0
 }
}
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 914
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Help with creating Mods and Addons

16 Mar 2018 11:15

ejmc01 wrote:
Source of the post I'm having trouble adding a accretion disk to a black hole I made it doesn't show up for some reason

[moved on this topic since it's a request for help about mod/addon]
You didn't specify where you placed your code. I'm assuming you placed this code under addons\catalogs\planets\
If you look at your SE.log and your console window ("~" key on US keyboard) you will see the message:

ERROR: Recursive link detected: object "blackhole" have itself as a parent

This happened because you used the same name of the object in ParentBody.
The manual says you must have a ParentBody with a different name in another script file, placed under addons\catalogs\stars, in your case for example a simple script with coordinates only it's enough:
StarBarycenter "blackhole1"
{
 RA       09 31 14  // right ascension
 Dec      64 16 38  // declination
 Dist     250.0     // distance from the Sun
}


and first lines of your original code then become:
Star "blackhole"
{
 ParentBody     "blackhole1"


Check always for errors your SE.log and the console window.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest