Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JediTrekkie
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 56
Joined: 04 May 2017
Location: Gliese 581 g

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Jan 2018 12:25

how can I quickly create an asteroid belt? is there a program I can use? 
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 954
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Jan 2018 13:13

JediTrekkie wrote:
Source of the post how can I quickly create an asteroid belt? is there a program I can use?

Asteroid Belt Creator
 
User avatar
JediTrekkie
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 56
Joined: 04 May 2017
Location: Gliese 581 g

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Jan 2018 20:55

JackDole, Thank you. It works wonderfully! 
 
User avatar
Ensabahnur
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 82
Joined: 27 Nov 2016
Location: Romania

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Jan 2018 22:18

Hey guys i have the SDSS Data Release 14 source data, is someone who knows how to use python willing to convert it into something space engine can understand like this person did here http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-2593-1 ?
 
MagicBalls69
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 Feb 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Feb 2018 18:57

I have followed the Manual guide for creating a star word for word but the stars from my addons are not loading into space engine. Any idea why this may be?
 
MagicBalls69
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 Feb 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Feb 2018 19:16

[quote="MagicBalls69"]I have followed the Manual guide for creating a star word for word but the stars from my addons are not loading into space engine. Any idea why this may be?[/quote]

I am getting many syntax errors it seems, but I don't know why. Sorry I'm pretty new to all of this.

System Log:
LOADING PLANETS
[MT] Loading shader "data/shaders/Shaders0980.pak/corona_plane_tex.glsl"
[MT] Loading shader "data/shaders/Shaders0980.pak/corona_plane_proc.glsl"
[MT] Loading shader "data/shaders/Shaders0980.pak/comet_tail.glsl"
[MT] Loading shader "data/shaders/Shaders0980.pak/aurora.glsl" (defines: TEX_NOISE)
[MT] Loading shader "data/shaders/Shaders0980.pak/aurora.glsl" (defines: DETAIL)
[MT] Loading planets catalogs
[MT] Loading script "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc"
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 2: ERROR: Syntax error '“Hole”'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 5: ERROR: Syntax error '“Hole'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 5: ERROR: Syntax error '”'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 6: ERROR: Syntax error '“X”'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 29: ERROR: Syntax error '“Bin'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 29: ERROR: Syntax error '”'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 31: ERROR: Syntax error '“Bin”'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 32: ERROR: Syntax error '“G1V”'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 61: ERROR: Syntax error '“Bin'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 61: ERROR: Syntax error '”'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 63: ERROR: Syntax error '“Bin”'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 64: ERROR: Syntax error '“K0V”'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 3: ERROR: Tag name expected before '{



ParentBody'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 3: ERROR: Star "" no RA value, random value 19.0077 assigned
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 3: ERROR: Star "" no Dec value, random value 43.3697 assigned
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 29: ERROR: Tag name expected after 'Star'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 29: ERROR: Star "" no RA value, random value 17.1675 assigned
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 29: ERROR: Star "" no Dec value, random value 73.7356 assigned
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 61: ERROR: Tag name expected after 'Star'
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 61: ERROR: Star "" no RA value, random value 8.82821 assigned
[MT] "addons/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/planets/MyPlans.sc" line 61: ERROR: Star "" no Dec value, random value 55.7358 assigned

MyPlans.sc
// Creates a new object – a solitary black hole with an accretion disk
Star "Hole"
{

ParentBody "Hole system" // = name of StarBarycenter in the stars catalog
Class "X" // black hole “spectral class”
MassSol 15.0 // in Solar units, radius will be computed automatically
//Lum 0.0 // a black hole has zero luminosity – don’t specify any // rotational parameters
Obliquity 16
EqAscNode 64
RotationPeriod 1.0e-7 // black holes rotate really fast!// accretion disk
AccretionDisk
{

Radius 0.00002 // in AU
Temperature 3000 // in Kelvin
Luminosity 150 // in Solar luminosities
Brightness 1 // render brightness scale
Density 8 // some magic value
TwistMagn 60 // some magic value

}

// Orbit tag is skipped, equal to static position in the center of the system

}

// Creates a new object – first component of a binary star system
Star “Bin A”
{
ParentBody “Bin” // = name of StarBarycenter in the stars catalog
Class “G1V”
Luminosity 1.02
MassSol 1.09
RadiusSol 1.1

// rotational parameters
Obliquity 82.2
EqAscendNode 67.726
RotationPeriod 923.6
RotationOffset 64.7

// orbit around the barycenter
Orbit
{
// mutual semimajor axis is 23.52 AU,
// but mass ratio 1.09:0.92 is taken into account!
SemiMajorAxis 10.765 // in AU
Period 79.914 // in years
Eccentricity 0.5179
Inclination 82.986
AscendingNode 67.726
ArgOfPericenter 3.772
MeanAnomaly 200.119

}

}

// Creates a new object – second component of a binary star system
Star “Bin B”
{
ParentBody “Bin” // = name of StarBarycenter in the stars catalog
Class “K0V”
Luminosity 0.29
MassSol 0.92
RadSol 0.90

// rotational parameters
Obliquity 82.6
EqAscendNode 67.726
RotationPeriod 850.5
RotationOffset 127.4

// orbit around the barycenter
Orbit
{
// mutual semimajor axis is 23.52 AU,
// but mass ratio 1.09:0.92 is taken into account!
SemiMajorAxis 12.755 // in AU
Period 79.914 // in years
Eccentricity 0.5179
Inclination 82.986
AscendingNode 67.726
ArgOfPericenter 183.772
MeanAnomaly 200.119

}

}
 
User avatar
JediTrekkie
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 56
Joined: 04 May 2017
Location: Gliese 581 g

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Feb 2018 22:20

I am trying to create a moon for a planet in an older version (0.972 to be exact) but the moon wont render. Do I have to create an addons folder or put the script directly to the catalogs?
 
MagicBalls69
Observer
Observer
Posts: 3
Joined: 01 Feb 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

02 Feb 2018 06:16

I have solved my first problem, now I have a binary star system made and added on, but now i would like to place it somewhere else and I can not get it to move, any ideas?

This is the file but the in game coordinates are not the same as in file

StarBarycenter "MySystem"
{
RA 20 14 51.08
Dec -18 32 28.20
Dist 123.18
}
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 954
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

02 Feb 2018 06:26

JediTrekkie wrote:
Source of the post I am trying to create a moon for a planet in an older version (0.972 to be exact) but the moon wont render.

In SE 0.972, the script belongs normally in the 'catalogs\planets' folder.
But you have to enter the path in the 'universe.cfg' under the section 'PlanetsCatalogs'.
So for example:
PlanetsCatalogs // planets catalogs
(
    "Catalogs/planets/MyMoon.sc"


The 'universe.cfg' is in the folder 'config'
 
ZeGamingCuber
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 52
Joined: 23 Apr 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

02 Feb 2018 13:12

JackDole wrote:
ZeGamingCuber wrote:
Source of the post The scripts in mysystem.sc and mystars.sc work perfectly fine.

Your se.log says something else.
There is an editor that produces invisible superfluous characters in a text. I do not know which editor that is, but I have often encountered this problem in the forum with the scripts of other people.
If you copy and paste the text, these invisible characters will probably not be copied. Therefore, you should attach your original files here, so that can be checked.

The editor I used was notepad++
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 378
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Feb 2018 21:55

I finally got around to experimenting with texturing and uv maps after finding a simpler program dedicated to uv mapping, and while the blender renderer displays my textures as I want them in the preview, they show up stretched like crazy in SE. How do I fix this?

Image

Image
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
tornadotodd
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 120
Joined: 20 Dec 2017
Location: Oklahoma

Help with creating Mods and Addons

05 Feb 2018 21:38

I need help please.. I pieced together a ship in 3d max using  nasa's boosters and red tank, and the SE default shuttle.. Just trying to learn this stuff.. So the boosters was an obj.. So was the default shuttle.. I put them together and it looks fine in 3d max. I exported it to obj. Then imported into SE.. The red tank and boosters show up so I know my path is right. Even the default shuttle shows up, but without the texture just plane white.. I included the mtl to show that the textures should be there but once se creates the sml, it leaves out the textures.. What am I doing wrong? I am assuming that I have to do the last part or update the sml so the textures show up. Will someone have a look at these two files and show me how I would properly do that PLEASE.. I am stuck on the texture thing... maybe if someone could look at this and I could see how or where my error is then I would understand the process better.
Attachments
mtl.txt
(4.36 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
sml.txt
(858 Bytes) Downloaded 23 times
OBJ.txt
(695.62 KiB) Downloaded 23 times
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 378
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

06 Feb 2018 00:16

Unfortunately a UV map needs to be created first in order to make tbe textures show up. Without a UV map, the game will not know where specifically to place the image corners on the mesh.

A good program that helped me start out with UV mapping as since Im a beginner is UV Mapper Classic. The pro version costs money, but the classic version is free and has no time limit. :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1020
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Help with creating Mods and Addons

06 Feb 2018 01:40

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post they show up stretched like crazy in SE

I wonder if that issue shows up also in in-game screenshots. Given the fact that these are photos of your display and the texture is basically an array of very thin lines, I can think of it as interference figures resulting from the interaction of texture and your display resolution/refresh. If this is the case, they could disappear or change in a full HD screenshot or when your in-game camera is closer to the object.


MagicBalls69 wrote:
Source of the post This is the file but the in game coordinates are not the same as in file

If your se.log still shows lines like:no RA value, random value 8.82821 assigned
then it means there's an error somewhere and SE doesn't get RA and Dec values you assigned, thus it's deciding by himself where to put them.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 378
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

06 Feb 2018 02:03

Mosfet wrote:
PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post they show up stretched like crazy in SE

I wonder if that issue shows up also in in-game screenshots. Given the fact that these are photos of your display and the texture is basically an array of very thin lines, I can think of it as interference figures resulting from the interaction of texture and your display resolution/refresh. If this is the case, they could disappear or change in a full HD screenshot or when your in-game camera is closer to the object.


No the textures were actually stretched in-game. I tried to fix it beforehand in Blender before exporting, but alas, no luck. If you look on the lower right on the first image I posted, you might be able to make out the options I set in the Image Mapping section. In the blender preview, you can see everything is mostly square-ish. But in the ingame, the X Y options I set in Blender did not seem to export with the obj, and so the stretched horizontal lines on the ship is the texture actually being stretched.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Cirax and 1 guest