Free planetarium

 
User avatar
TheRedstoneHive
Observer
Posts: 11
Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Location: Earth - Temperate Terra (With Life)
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

18 Mar 2017 15:12

This is my planet, it orbits the Sun btw.
https://cdn.discordapp.com/attachments/ ... nknown.png
How to I post my file on this site for anyone to download?
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 337
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Help with creating Mods and Addons

18 Mar 2017 15:42

Now that you have 10 posts, you may edit your posts and/or create your own thread.
Individual mod threads are under "Mods and addons" just like this thread. You can attach your script file in a post by using the "Add files" button below the new message area, usually with a description of your mods, instructions describing where to place the script, images, etc.
Feel free to check other mod threads for inspiration :)
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Space Pilot
Posts: 93
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

18 Mar 2017 16:43

Yeah I've added greeble, the superweapon at the bottom, but it still won't load in SE and continues to cite degenerate vertices. I'm all out of ideas. If anyone else wants to try their hand at fixing it, I openly invite them. :)

trishipmesh1b.png
Last edited by PlutonianEmpire on 21 Mar 2017 17:19, edited 1 time in total.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
TheRedstoneHive
Observer
Posts: 11
Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Location: Earth - Temperate Terra (With Life)
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

19 Mar 2017 12:02

How do I put a star in orbit of our sun? I want to add a brown dwarf in orbit of the sun but when ever I visit the brown dwarf it is always alone and elsewhere.
Last edited by TheRedstoneHive on 19 Mar 2017 20:59, edited 1 time in total.
 
DeathStar
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 02 Nov 2016

Help with creating Mods and Addons

19 Mar 2017 18:20

Is it not possible to declare the age of a star directly in the /catalog/stars file? For a large amount of stars, it becomes extremely tedious to have to create both a "barycenter" and planet entry just to declare the age.
 
User avatar
TheRedstoneHive
Observer
Posts: 11
Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Location: Earth - Temperate Terra (With Life)
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

19 Mar 2017 21:02

DeathStar You can
 
DeathStar
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 02 Nov 2016

Help with creating Mods and Addons

20 Mar 2017 03:10

TheRedstoneHive wrote:
DeathStar You can

For some reason it isn't working for me - SE just ignores the age field. Maybe it's a bug?
 
User avatar
Klud
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 Nov 2016

Help with creating Mods and Addons

20 Mar 2017 12:43

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Yeah I've added greeble, the superweapon at the bottom, but it still won't load in SE and continues to cite degenerate vertices. I'm all out of ideas. If anyone else wants to try their hand at fixing it, I openly invite them. :)


Try these settings for export from Blender:
t-1.jpg
t-1.jpg (21.78 KiB) Viewed 129 times

I got it:
scr00082.jpg
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Space Pilot
Posts: 93
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

20 Mar 2017 13:42

Exported exactly as pictured, no dice. :/

SpaceEngine 2017-03-20 15-38-12.png


Here's my SE.log, if it helps.
Attachments
se.log
(81.53 KiB) Downloaded 4 times
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Posts: 305
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: International Space Station
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

20 Mar 2017 15:24

Man I am so frustrated. In my code, this star is a class "M 5.3 V" star, but in the game, it's a "G 3.8 V" class star. I have no idea why
StarBarycenter "MAX 131"
{
RA 05 35 17.56
Dec     -05 23 24.8  // declination
Dist     428.0     // distance from the Sun
Class   “M5.3V”
AbsMagn  11.84
}

Star    “MAX 131”
{
ParentBody "MAX 131"
RA       05 35 17.56  // right ascension
Dec     -05 23 24.8  // declination
Dist     428.0     // distance from the Sun
Class   “M5.3V”      // spectral class
//Lum      0.86      // luminosity, or
AbsMagn  11.84    // absolute magnitude, or
//AppMagn  10.31   // visual magnitude
RadSol   0.09487      // radius in Solar radii
MassSol  0.05226      // mass in Solar masses
Teff     2182      // surface temperature in Kelvins
}

"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Pioneer
Posts: 337
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Help with creating Mods and Addons

20 Mar 2017 15:35

Hornblower, you should see error messages in console. Change opening and closing quotes with simple quotes:

 Class   “M5.3V”

to:
Class   "M5.3V"
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods - My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
User avatar
Hornblower
Pioneer
Posts: 305
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: International Space Station
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

20 Mar 2017 15:39

Mosfet, I wasn't getting error messages, but that did seem to fix it. Thanks
"Space is big. Really big. You just won't believe how vastly, hugely, mind-bogglingly big it is. I mean, you may think it's a long way down the road to the chemist, but that's just peanuts to space." - Douglas Adams
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Space Pilot
Posts: 93
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

20 Mar 2017 15:49

Why are quote marks in more than one style, anyway? You'd think the PC would just always use simple quotes. :S
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
TheRedstoneHive
Observer
Posts: 11
Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Location: Earth - Temperate Terra (With Life)
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

20 Mar 2017 21:05

How do I put a star in orbit of our sun? I want to add a brown dwarf in orbit of the sun but when ever I visit the brown dwarf it is always alone and elsewhere.
 
User avatar
Klud
Observer
Posts: 5
Joined: 28 Nov 2016

Help with creating Mods and Addons

21 Mar 2017 16:38

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Exported exactly as pictured, no dice. :/

I also get a message about degenerate vertices for this model, but also for another model.
Perhaps you should not pay attention to this message.
Probably SE looking for degenerate vertices, but does not find, and therefore writes in the .log-file "Degenerate vertices: 0". The ship is missing, most likely, not because of this.
Try changing the contents of triship.cfg to:
Unit     4156
Length   3.87241
Material "mat000"
Material "mat001"

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Mosfet and 2 guests