Free planetarium

 
User avatar
XBrain130
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 218
Joined: 26 Nov 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

31 Jul 2017 13:08

ettore_bilbo wrote:
XBrain130 wrote:
Source of the post Does someone know what is the problem when a ship seems to have fully functional textures despite being rendered as fully dark unless the ambient lighting is raised?

in my previous experiences this happens when there aren't information about normals in the obj. open obj with blender and re-export with those option flagged

Thank you! It worked!
SpaceEngine's Italian Discord server: https://discord.gg/NhQbEbC
 
Franz
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 30 Jul 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

31 Jul 2017 16:19

Where can i post this Jupiter 16K texture?
http://master-bit.deviantart.com/art/16 ... -695831452

Image
I'm the Pluto guy that created 8K random Pluto map.
This map has a nice effect on SE...
Image
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 854
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

31 Jul 2017 17:28

Franz, looks really nice.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
User avatar
TypicalPerson
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 40
Joined: 10 Jun 2017
Location: Earth

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Aug 2017 04:27

How do I get a solar system planet to not use its default cloud texture?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 575
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Aug 2017 06:51

TypicalPerson wrote:
Source of the post How do I get a solar system planet to not use its default cloud texture?

I think it would have to go with such a script:
// NoDefaultClouds.sc

//------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Planet "Venus"
{
     ParentBody "Sol"

     Clouds {}
     Clouds {}
     Clouds {}
    // How many clouds layers do you want?
}

(Put this in 'addons\catalogs\planets' or 'data\catalogs\planets'. I prefer the second.)

It should overwrite the cloud section, while everything else remains as it is.
But for some reason it does not work with the earth. I suspect it has something to do with the 'Earth-Moon' barycenter. In SE 0.981 it works.

But I can not test this right now, because my computer does not work properly with SE 0.980 or SE 0.981.
 
User avatar
TypicalPerson
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 40
Joined: 10 Jun 2017
Location: Earth

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Aug 2017 07:41

JackDole sadly your script does not work (I have SE 0.980) in both file locations.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 575
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Aug 2017 08:38

TypicalPerson wrote:
Source of the post sadly your script does not work (I have SE 0.980) in both file locations

OK. Actually, it should work.

Then you can extract the file 'SolarSys.sc' from the 'Catalogs0980.pak' archive to 'data\catalogs\planets' and change the corresponding planet by deactivating the cloud textures.
 
User avatar
FastFourierTransform
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 109
Joined: 17 Nov 2016

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Aug 2017 10:19

Franz wrote:
Source of the post Where can i post this Jupiter 16K texture?
http://master-bit.deviantart.com/art/16 ... -695831452

I hope this gets to officially be part of SE next release
 
User avatar
TypicalPerson
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 40
Joined: 10 Jun 2017
Location: Earth

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Aug 2017 20:49

JackDole, I put it in data\catalogs\planets and it worked! thanks
 
zhar22
Observer
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

06 Aug 2017 09:27

Got a quick question, how can I place a made up solar system in a different galaxy, I don't see a way of finding co-ordinates to do that?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 575
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

06 Aug 2017 10:28

zhar22 wrote:
Source of the post Got a quick question, how can I place a made up solar system in a different galaxy, I don't see a way of finding co-ordinates to do that?

You can:
- Go to the galaxy.
- Choose a star system at the location where you want your system to be.
- Open the 'Planetary system' browser with 'F2'.
- Leave the browser open.
- Press 3 times 'Shift H' to select the Earth.
- Go to Earth. (2 times 'G')
- Select the star in the 'Planetary system' browser. With the right mouse button!
- Open with 'I' the info window.
- In the 'General' tab you can read 'Distance', 'Right ascension' and 'Declination'.
- Make the distance two or three parsec larger or smaller.

Because of the inaccuracy with large distances, however, the whole will not work very well.
 
User avatar
An'shur
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 32
Joined: 26 Dec 2016
Location: Universe

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Aug 2017 01:08

How can I give a star any color of my liking, other than using effective temperature? Would orbiting planets be illuminated by the same light too?

► Show Spoiler
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 575
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Aug 2017 08:45

An'shur wrote:
Source of the post How can I give a star any color of my liking, other than using effective temperature?

You can do something like this here by changing the solar atmosphere in the editor.
scr00004.png

scr00053.jpg
 
User avatar
An'shur
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 32
Joined: 26 Dec 2016
Location: Universe

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Aug 2017 13:28

JackDole wrote:
An'shur wrote:
Source of the post How can I give a star any color of my liking, other than using effective temperature?

You can do something like this here by changing the solar atmosphere in the editor.
scr00004.png
scr00053.jpg

Thank you, but I have already tried this (Chlorine atmosphere with maximum saturation and opacity). It is satisfactory from up close. But from farther away, you would probably not notice any difference, unless you looked for it. The star's glare does not change and orbiting planets are not cast in eerie green light. From light years away, the star still has a color corresponding to it's spectral classification. If I want a green star, I would like a more complete change.

Would what I am looking for require rough tampering with system files, or would it at least require custom flares and/or similar addons?
 
halowraith1
Observer
Observer
Posts: 10
Joined: 19 Dec 2016

Help with creating Mods and Addons

10 Aug 2017 09:29

my custom system does not appear in the engine; in fact it does not even appear in se.log.

StarBarycenter    "Daare system"
{
RA       10 22 17.4500
Dec     -56 20 26.54
Dist     23528.22
Class   "G3.1V"
Lum      1.42
}

Star "Daare"
{
Parentbody    "Daare system"
RA       10 22 17.4500
Dec     -56 20 26.54
Dist     23528.22
Class   "G3.1V"
Lum      1.42
AbsMagn  4.47
RadSol   1.04
MassSol  1.372
Teff     5547
}

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest