Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 367
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Nov 2017 16:11

I read this a while ago: https://www.livescience.com/31109-plant ... ivers.html

And now I'm trying to make a mod where lifeless terras have the old ugly default rivers, while the lifeterras get the rivers designed by Rodrigo:

    // Pseudo rivers
    if (riversOctaves > 0)
    {
   
    if (life < 1)
    {
        noiseOctaves    = riversOctaves;
        noiseLacunarity = 2.218281828459;
        noiseH          = 0.5;
        noiseOffset     = 0.8;
        p = point * mainFreq + Randomize;
        distort = 0.350 * Fbm3D(p * riversSin) +
                  0.035 * Fbm3D(p * riversSin * 5.0) +
                  0.010 * Fbm3D(p * riversSin * 25.0);
        cell = Cell3Noise2(riversFreq * p + distort);
        float pseudoRivers = 1.0 - saturate(abs(cell.y - cell.x) * riversMagn);
        pseudoRivers = smoothstep(0.0, 1.0, pseudoRivers);
        pseudoRivers *= 1.0 - smoothstep(0.06, 0.10, global - seaLevel); // disable rivers inside continents
        pseudoRivers *= 1.0 - smoothstep(0.00, 0.01, seaLevel - height); // disable rivers inside oceans
        height = mix(height, seaLevel-0.02, pseudoRivers);
    }
   
    else
    {
     noiseOctaves = 14.0;
        noiseH       = 1.0;
        noiseLacunarity = 2.1;

       
        p = point * 2.0* mainFreq + Randomize;
        distort = 0.65 * Fbm3D(p * riversSin) +
                  0.03 * Fbm3D(p * riversSin * 5.0) + 0.01* RidgedMultifractalErodedDetail(point * 0.3* (canyonsFreq+1000)*(0.5*(inv2montesSpiky+1))  + Randomize, 2.0, erosion, montBiomeScale);
        cell = 2.5* Cell3Noise2(riversFreq * p + 0.5*distort);
       
float pseudoRivers2 = 1.0 - (saturate(0.36 * abs(cell.y - cell.x) * riversMagn));
        pseudoRivers2 = smoothstep(0.25, 0.99, pseudoRivers2);
        pseudoRivers2 *= 1.0 - smoothstep(0.055, 0.065, global - (0.000000008* (hillsFreq*hillsFreq+900000) * rocks)-seaLevel); // disable rivers inside continents
        pseudoRivers2 *= 1.0 - smoothstep(0.000, 0.0001, seaLevel - height); // disable rivers inside oceans
        height = mix(height, seaLevel+0.003, pseudoRivers2);


cell = 2.5* Cell3Noise2(riversFreq * p + 0.5*distort);
float pseudoRivers = 1.0 - (saturate(4.2 * abs(cell.y - cell.x) * riversMagn));
        pseudoRivers = smoothstep(0.0, 1.0, pseudoRivers);
        pseudoRivers *= 1.0 - smoothstep(0.055, 0.057, global - (0.000000008* (hillsFreq*hillsFreq+900000) * rocks)-seaLevel);
        pseudoRivers *= 1.0 - smoothstep(0.00, 0.005, seaLevel - height); // disable rivers inside oceans
        height = mix(height, seaLevel-0.0015, pseudoRivers);
   }
 }


However I get an error at startup and the SE.log says this:
[MT] Loading  shader "addons/shaders/tg_terra_height.glsl"
[MT] ERROR: Compiling shader "#/shaders/tg_terra_height.glsl":
ERROR: 0:3342: 'life' : undeclared identifier
[MT] ERROR: Linking shader "#/shaders/tg_terra_height.glsl":
Attached fragment shader is not compiled.
[MT] Procedural generator shaders loaded in 646.557 ms


How can I make my idea work?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
ngx
Observer
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 12 Nov 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

09 Dec 2017 02:52

Hello people, please, i need help. I'm noob to blender and SE as well, so maybe there will be an easy answer.
I adjusted existing 3d model in blender, exported it to .obj and .mtl and successfuly built in SE. Everything goes ok, however, after the first build, console and log say that certain material already exists in this (?) library with different name and will be used instead. After restarting SE, console shows no errors, but ship is built with different materials than first time.
How does SE determine that certain materials are duplicates?
Thank you!

this is log extract:
[00] Replacing of duplicate materials ENABLED
[00] Material "material_1_gate_rear" already exist in this library with a name "material_1_gate_front". Using EXISTING material.
[00] Material "material_1_stove" already exist in this library with a name "material_1_glass". Using EXISTING material.
[00] Material "material_chair_polstr_NONE" already exist in this library with a name "material_chair_polstr". Using EXISTING material.
[00] Material "material_cpt_panel_l" already exist in this library with a name "material_cpt_gauge_r". Using EXISTING material.
 
User avatar
ngx
Observer
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 12 Nov 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

09 Dec 2017 03:08

[quote="ngx"]
How does SE determine that certain materials are duplicates?
[/quote]

forget it, i've already foud the answer, i missed it in manual somehow...
 
User avatar
An'shur
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 74
Joined: 26 Dec 2016
Location: Universe

Help with creating Mods and Addons

26 Dec 2017 08:56

How can I get personal lens flares like these Minecraft flares to work? Putting them to addons/textures/flares does not seem to work. Can they work only for a single object just like nebula models (.cfg, UseForObject "Name")?

Yes I still want green stars. Flares may help
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 538
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Help with creating Mods and Addons

31 Dec 2017 05:46

Something I've noticed here on the SE Forum is that I have not yet run across any MODS that are of uniquely created planet textures. I think I have seen a few examples on older forum pages, for older versions of SE, but nothing recent on here at least. I am always up for a challenge so I figured I'd give it a try.

A planet I have in mind to recreate in SE comes from a popular roleplaying game so there is quite alot of different high quality maps out there of the entire planet. Even if they are artistic renderings of real life colors. I have a JPG of it that is 4800 x 2400 at 72 pixels per inch that is 8.79MB in size. I have had to remove text from places in the picture and it probably still has alot of artifacts that I've missed. I've used Photoshop to apply a Gaussian Blur with a radius of .33 pixels then applied an Unsharp Mask at 75%, a radius of 10 pixels and threshold of 5 levels. Then I enlarged the map to 16384 x 8192 using bicubic resampling. It is now a 47MB PNG file.

base_c.jpg


I downloaded the Solar System HD and Ultra pak files of Earth to study them. The first things I noticed is I need the smaller 16k, 32k, & 64k paks for the 128k pak to work.

I also noticed the texture files in the DATA folder for the Surface pak, in the 6 separate folders of neg_x, neg_y, neg_z, pos_x, pos_y, pos_z have black and white pictures with the suffix "_a" and the color pictures have the suffix "_c". The texture files in the ADDONS SolarSystemHD Earth-Surface-PBC-16k.pak folders all have the landmasses cut out of the PNG (made transparent), and do not have separate "_a" and "_c" versions of each. I figured I would only use higher resolution versions of my map to make additional pak files that do have transparent holes, later on.

base_c.jpg


I downloaded Cubemap 1.06 and IrfanView 32-bit with the addon file installed as well. I then made my own Bump map by tweaking the brightness and contrast of a greyscale version of my map, trying to match the values of sea level, mountains, and sea floor trenches as best I could to the greyscaled bump map of Earth. Then created my own 6 position folders of sliced and diced smaller tiles for both Bump and Surface. I didn't think I would need to do Clouds and Lights at this point yet.

base.png
base_a.jpg


I had trouble trying to create an alpha channel for an RBGA PNG in Photoshop though. So I simply used CubeMap to make the 2047 files in the Surface folders, added the suffix “_c” to each one with a batch renamer. Then I converted all of those to black and white greyscale versions and added the suffix “_a” to each one. So then I had the same number (4,094) of file as in the Earth's Surface folders, in the Data folder. I made sure the Base files also had their respective suffix.

0_0_0_a.jpg
0_0_0_a.jpg (13.29 KiB) Viewed 640 times
0_0_0_c.jpg
0_0_0_c.jpg (40.87 KiB) Viewed 640 times


Rather than using the pre-loaded values of 8192 x 4096, I created a RAW version of map at 10800 x 5400 because I noticed the Base Bump PNG was 675 x 337 (Which is 10800/16 x 5400/16). I was then able to use CubeMap to make the 6 folders with the same number of files (511) that the Earth's bump folder has.

I named these two folders with the 6 position sub-folders after the name of the planet, Toril-Bump-PBC & Toril-Surface-PBC. I put those two folders inside another folder just named after the planet, Toril. Which was put in the Addons Textures Planets folder. I also zipped them up and renamed the zip as a pak and left that in the planets folder too. Inside the pak file the next folder is the name of the planet, Toril. Inside that are the bump and surface folders.

I then found a nice planet in SE to export and re-purpose the script as the one to use for my new planet Toril. It was a procedural planet by the way, if that matters. I placed the planet in orbit around the star Chara, named it and put the .sc file in the Planets, Catalogs, Addons folder. When running SE the planet shows up as named around the correct star, but still with the original textures it had when I first discovered and copied the script for it.

Why don't my new textures work?

Thank you all for your advice and guidance with this. I rarely have time, as I'm sure is common, but I've been wanting to complete this awesome re-texturing since last December LOL & Happy New Year!
Attachments
0_0_0.png
0_0_0.png (91.75 KiB) Viewed 640 times
0_0_0.png
0_0_0.png (29 KiB) Viewed 640 times
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 367
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

31 Dec 2017 11:00

Another image manipulation program that will help, especially with erosion and rivers and such, is Wilbur. It mainly specializes in height fields and bump maps. :)

You can find it here: https://fracterra.com/wilbur.html :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
SpacePioneer
Observer
Observer
Posts: 14
Joined: 12 May 2017
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

31 Dec 2017 19:31

I too would like to make a mod with my own textures. I've previously figured out on a basic level how to make planets but they're all procedural in surface. I want to make my own planetary surface now, but...this would be my first attempt, and the manual tutorial thing is ust...its so complex...so, could anyone tell me in more of a step by step basis of what I'd need to do? I'd say to pm me if so but since someone else has asked literally today and I bet someone else will have similar questions eventually it might be better to explain it here, I don't know...I want to eventually have a whole solar system put together, but of course I need to learn how to walk before I sign up for a race...I can give the file formats and sizes of images and stuff I can make if necessary, too...
Search the skies for a new home
As the old one burns
In ashen skies and firey night
The void my only savior
I, am the lone, space pioneer.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1005
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Jan 2018 06:57

Gnargenox wrote:
Source of the post Why don't my new textures work?

I have very poor experience about planet texturing, but I guess your .sc file could not point to your texture correctly. Check for errors in se.log and in console window (ctrl-~).
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 538
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Jan 2018 07:11

se.log
(46.62 KiB) Downloaded 11 times

That was exactly my feelings Mosfet. I didn't quite believe that by simply naming a folder in a pak file as the same as a planet's name in the beginning of a script would actually connect the two. Looking at my log file it appears 1 pair of planets were "merged". Does the log give any indication as to what is conflicting? Thank you, my good man!
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1005
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Jan 2018 07:25

[MT] WARNING: LoadUserConfig(): Unknown reference body "Toril", using universal coordinates

Your planet is apparently nowhere to be found. I'd check for syntax errors in the script, like brackets or similar.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 538
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Jan 2018 07:53

An example of a successful use of custom textures by someone else describes their method here.

I found out how to make custom textures.

UQWlc_pQkrBPpNShl857dX2GHE3DiqHtzxZDd4WnGbA.jpg

One thing that is different from the Forum's instructions from both SpaceEngineer and Pluton is this helpful hint:

Add this line
    "catalogs/planets/MoonUSA.sc"
in the 'universe.cfg' under 'Planet Catalogs // planets catalogs'.

However this is for version 0974. I don't see a universe.cfg anywhere in my SE 9880 folders. I think this might be the missing step I need to perform, but have no idea which .CFG file I should try adding that line to.
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 921
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Jan 2018 08:57

Gnargenox wrote:
Source of the post I think this might be the missing step I need to perform, but have no idea which .CFG file I should try adding that line to.

SE 0.980 has no 'universe.cfg' and does not need a 'universe.cfg'. All you have to do is to put your script in the folder 'addons\catalogs\planets'.
If the script is correct, then it works.

For your textures you should create a folder in 'addons\textures\planets'.
For example, call him 'MyFolder'.
Then you have to specify this name in the script.
So for example:
     DiffMap "MyFolder/MyTexture.*"

Or if you're using CubeMaps and your CubeMaps are in the 'MyTextures' folder:
     DiffMap "MyFolder/MyTextures"
 
User avatar
SpacePioneer
Observer
Observer
Posts: 14
Joined: 12 May 2017
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Jan 2018 11:25

[quote="JackDole"][quote="Gnargenox"][post]17408[/post] I think this might be the missing step I need to perform, but have no idea which .CFG file I should try adding that line to.[/quote]
[b]SE 0.980[/b] has no '[b]universe.cfg[/b]' and does not need a '[b]universe.cfg[/b]'. All you have to do is to put your script in the folder '[color=#f39c12][b]addons\catalogs\planets[/b][/color]'.
If the script is correct, then it works.

For your textures you should create a folder in '[color=#d35400][b]addons\textures\planets[/b][/color]'.
For example, call him '[color=#27ae60][b]MyFolder[/b][/color]'.
Then you have to specify this name in the script.
So for example:
[code]
     DiffMap "MyFolder/MyTexture.*"
[/code]
Or if you're using CubeMaps and your CubeMaps are in the '[b]MyTextures[/b]' folder:
[code]
     DiffMap "MyFolder/MyTextures"
[/code][/quote]

Wait so...we don't have to use cubemaps for textures? Or is it preferred but not necessary? Or is it necessary? Now I'm kinda confused on what proection I need to make my map into...
Search the skies for a new home
As the old one burns
In ashen skies and firey night
The void my only savior
I, am the lone, space pioneer.
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 921
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Jan 2018 14:45

SpacePioneer wrote:
Source of the post
Wait so...we don't have to use cubemaps for textures? Or is it preferred but not necessary? Or is it necessary? Now I'm kinda confused on what proection I need to make my map into...

You do not need cubemaps. Simple textures are enough. But for the 3D effect of bump maps, it must be cubemaps.
And for big textures it should also be cubemaps.
 
User avatar
tRetro-Visor
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 151
Joined: 03 Nov 2016
Location: Chile
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

01 Jan 2018 15:41

I'm aware that you can export a description of an object, but is there a way to make that description part of an addon?

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest