Free planetarium

 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 526
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

08 Jul 2017 00:17

JediTrekkie wrote:
Source of the post I need help placing a star within the Andromeda galaxy.

You can use these coordinates.
// Name: Seren.sc
// JackDole 2017.07.08 08:53:15

//------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Star "Seren"
{
    RA      00 45 50.55
    Dec     41 33 53.66
    Dist    796510.0
    
    Class       "G2"
    RadSol      1
    MassSol     1
}

//------------------------------------------------------------------------------

This places the star there:
scr00047.png
 
User avatar
skywalker66
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 25
Joined: 31 Dec 2016
Location: Post Falls, Idaho, USA

Help with creating Mods and Addons

08 Jul 2017 12:57

I have created a new additional exoplanet for HD 10180 system that had 6 exoplanets previously. I imported a desert planet from one of closeby solar neighborhood and changed its parameters, then added a comet tail and wrote a script for "HD 10180 b." I had tried tune - fining the orbital parameters such as SemiMajorAxis, Period, Eccentricity, EquAscendNode, RefPlane and ArgOfPericenter in order to align new planet with that of other 6 planets in the HD 10180 system. I changed Inclination either by 90 or 180 degrees, but planet's orbital tilt is still very steep to the HD 10180 ecliptic plane. Also, typewriting "Radial velocity" in DiscMethod does not help since the SE has automatically change it to "Other." Only the original HD 10180 system script itself converts all other six planets as "Radial velocity" which I suspect it has own trick that noboby was able to copy or discern. Also HD 10180 star is 7.3 Ga and has a radius of 1.20 Solar Diameter according to the online article on Wikipedia.

Image
HD 10180 b.sc
(4.3 KiB) Downloaded 15 times


Pretty picture of two exoplanets b and c orbiting close

HD 10180 b.sc
(4.3 KiB) Downloaded 15 times


The trouble is, new exoplanet's orbit is very steep and not correctly oriented to orbits of other six exoplanets.

I have included my "HD 10180 c" script file for your examination and correct me if I am wrong somewhere in programming it.

HD 10180 b.sc
(4.3 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
Attachments
scr00017.jpg
scr00016.jpg
CPU: Intel Core i5-3470k 3.2 GHZ 4-Core Processor; RAM: Ballistix 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3-2400 memory; GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 4GB FTW Gaming ACX 2.0+; and Windows 10 64-bit
 
User avatar
skywalker66
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 25
Joined: 31 Dec 2016
Location: Post Falls, Idaho, USA

Help with creating Mods and Addons

08 Jul 2017 13:05

HD 10180 (or HIP 7599)  system script has its own original file from SE 0.980 here:

HIP 7599.sc
(20.28 KiB) Downloaded 8 times
CPU: Intel Core i5-3470k 3.2 GHZ 4-Core Processor; RAM: Ballistix 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3-2400 memory; GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 4GB FTW Gaming ACX 2.0+; and Windows 10 64-bit
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 526
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

08 Jul 2017 16:00

skywalker66 wrote:
Source of the post I have created a new additional exoplanet for HD 10180 system that had 6 exoplanets previously. ...

The parameter for 'DiscMethod' is 'RadVel', not 'Radial velocity'. (Pay attention to the uppercase 'V'.)

And for 'Orbit' try this:
    Orbit
    {
        Epoch           2454001.445
        //RefPlane        "ExtaSolar"
        SemiMajorAxis   0.02233
        Period          0.0032265
        Eccentricity    0.0054351
        //Inclination          180
        Inclination     90
        AscendingNode    3.36501
        ArgOfPericenter 328
        MeanAnomaly     -328
    }
 
User avatar
Olegson
Observer
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 07 Jul 2017
Location: Germany

Help with creating Mods and Addons

10 Jul 2017 08:29

Hello,
I'm new to modding in Space Engine,
whenever I load my model into SE, the mesh doesn't load. The console keeps saying:
"seMesh::LoadOBJ(): Error opening the file "addons/files.pak/models/spacecraft/Ship1.obj"


I'm using Blender 2.74, the mesh is joined and I've checked "triangulate faces". Any things I could try out in Blender?

Thanks
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 668
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Help with creating Mods and Addons

10 Jul 2017 08:41

Work with your files under a folder until your model is finished, not by putting directly all into a .pak file. SE can't write directly into the compressed file, so it can't create .sm and other related files into it.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Olegson
Observer
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 07 Jul 2017
Location: Germany

Help with creating Mods and Addons

10 Jul 2017 08:47

Thank you! I guess I didn't thought logical about that problem...my bad.
 
User avatar
Olegson
Observer
Observer
Posts: 15
Joined: 07 Jul 2017
Location: Germany

Help with creating Mods and Addons

10 Jul 2017 12:12

...and there comes the next problem: The console claims that the .sml-file is already existing and lists all existing materials. I tried everything I can think of, what now?
 
User avatar
FastFourierTransform
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 94
Joined: 17 Nov 2016

Help with creating Mods and Addons

10 Jul 2017 12:51

I'm going to work in a stellar catalogue but I need some feedback from you guys.

1.- If my catalogue has a star that exists now in SE what would happen? Can I prioritize the stars in the default catalogue over mines each time this happens? or do I have to discover each coincidence and erase it from my catalogue?

2.- If I create a catalogue, for example of the stellar neighbourhood of the sun, and that catalogue is quite complete in the sense that SE shouldn't generate many procedurall systems inside the reaches of the volume that I have included, would it do it correctly? I mean; SE generates a stellar population based on the stellar density of different regions of the galaxy right? so if I includo several catalogue stars in a region it shouldn't make many procedurall ones there to avoir overcrowding. Am I correct?

3.- Would a 120 MB stellar catalogue load properly in SE (in cvs format)?

4.- I want to create an addon with the TGAS results (2 million stars due to a combination of GAIA and Tycho catalogues). Has anyone attempted it before? I don't want to lose time, if someone did it before I would be glad to know.
 
User avatar
Jackdaw
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 43
Joined: 05 Jul 2017
Location: TRAPPIST-1 e
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

10 Jul 2017 21:26

Is it possible to change the original point of creating stars and galaxies?
I mean, say I want to put New Eden of Eve online into SpaceEngine, but New Eden has over 5000 star systems, and I only know their relative positions. For example, if I fix Luminaire, and fix the x, y and z axis, then I can get all other systems in position. 
Then is it possible to change the original point to somewhere else, so that I don't have to calculate the coordinates of these systems relative to our Sun? 
"...perch`e i nostri discorsi hanno a essere sopra un mondo sensibile, e non sopra un mondo di carta."

CPU: Intel Core i7 5700HQ GPU: NVidia GeForce GTX 970M RAM: 16 GBs
 
User avatar
skywalker66
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 25
Joined: 31 Dec 2016
Location: Post Falls, Idaho, USA

Help with creating Mods and Addons

13 Jul 2017 14:44

I have noticed that a giant daytime cyclone for a new exoplanet HD 10180 b I had made for HIP 7599 (or HD 10180) was somewhat off the center of planet's dayside by more than 120 degrees into the nightside. How do I make the cyclone to center on the daytime, if anyone know of right method to do it? Thanks in advantage

scr00018.jpg
CPU: Intel Core i5-3470k 3.2 GHZ 4-Core Processor; RAM: Ballistix 8GB (2x4GB) DDR3-2400 memory; GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 960 4GB FTW Gaming ACX 2.0+; and Windows 10 64-bit
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 668
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Help with creating Mods and Addons

13 Jul 2017 15:32

Jackdaw wrote:
Source of the post Is it possible to change the original point of creating stars and galaxies?

I don't think so, but I could be wrong.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Starlight Glimmer
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 235
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Somewhere

Help with creating Mods and Addons

14 Jul 2017 19:27

I need help with a barycenter once again. Where Venus is in the place of the Moon.
Attachments
Venusmoon.sc
(1.75 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 526
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

15 Jul 2017 06:34

Starlight Glimmer wrote:
Source of the post I need help with a barycenter once again. Where Venus is in the place of the Moon.

In an Earth-Venus system, the Earth is also tidally locked. In addition, the year is minimally shorter.
scr00061.png

Earth-Venus.sc
(2.78 KiB) Downloaded 5 times
 
User avatar
Starlight Glimmer
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 235
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Somewhere

Help with creating Mods and Addons

15 Jul 2017 08:33

JackDole wrote:
Starlight Glimmer wrote:
Source of the post I need help with a barycenter once again. Where Venus is in the place of the Moon.

In an Earth-Venus system, the Earth is also tidally locked. In addition, the year is minimally shorter.
scr00061.png
Earth-Venus.sc

Thank you. 

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests