Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

02 Jan 2018 01:18

tRetro-Visor wrote:
Source of the post I'm aware that you can export a description of an object, but is there a way to make that description part of an addon?

Of course.
If you export a planet or a moon, you just have to give it a unique name. The numbers that SpaceEngine uses for planets do not work in scripts. For example, if you have several planets with the same number, SE does not know which planets their moons belong to, if they have any.
You also need to adjust 'ParentBody', and possibly the 'SemiMajorAxis', so that the planet has an acceptable temperature.

If you are exporting a whole system, you have to create a 'StarBarycenter'.
Like this:
StarBarycenter "MySystem"
{
     RA 12 30 44.24
     Dec -71 45 22.19
     Dist 150
}

This script belongs in 'addons\catalogs\stars'
In the exported script you set 'MySystem' as 'ParentBody' for the star.
But now comes the problematic - you have to change all names and 'ParentBody' in the script!

I have here an example system that I have exported from SE 0.95 to SE 0.974 RC2. It should also work with SE 0.980.
Ddargan BC.sc
(326 Bytes) Downloaded 16 times
(Put in 'addons\catalogs\stars')
Ddargan.sc
(131.06 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
(Put in 'addons\catalogs\planets')
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 541
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Help with creating Mods and Addons

02 Jan 2018 02:44

Toril.jpg

Thank you sir. Now I understand scripts a little better now. That was all I needed!
Attachments
scr01431.jpg
scr01432.jpg
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
tRetro-Visor
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 154
Joined: 03 Nov 2016
Location: Chile
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

02 Jan 2018 07:16

JackDole wrote:



I meant the description you give to an object on the wiki.

Image
This thing.
What you said is exactly what I've done for my custom systems all the time. Having this info area with a bit of information is what I want to include as part of the addon, but I don't know how to use the exported file
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

02 Jan 2018 10:57

tRetro-Visor wrote:
Source of the post I meant the description you give to an object on the wiki.

You could supply a text file containing the descriptions. This file must then be added by hand to the 'user-eng-db.cfg'. (Or in the corresponding file in the respective language.)

Currently I know no other solution.
 
User avatar
tRetro-Visor
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 154
Joined: 03 Nov 2016
Location: Chile
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

02 Jan 2018 17:14

JackDole wrote:
JackDole wrote:
Source of the post Currently I know no other solution


yeah I'll do that. I'll attach the custom description file separately and users will have to copy and paste it to their respective user-eng-db.cfg file
 
User avatar
Spinecone
Observer
Observer
Posts: 17
Joined: 27 Jul 2017
Location: France

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Jan 2018 05:03

Speaking of elevation, is there a way to make the 3D modeling possible when you don't have cubemap textures because of the low quality? Or like, would there be a way to convert cylindrical maps into cubic ones?
 
User avatar
aFinapple
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 45
Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Europa

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Jan 2018 17:41

I'm trying to make a star, but when I put the code into a .sc file, i cannot find my star. Am I missing something?
Attachments
Capture.PNG
"You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares. You feel so lost, so cut off, so alone, only you're not. See, in all our searching, the only thing we've found that makes the emptiness bearable, is each other.”- Carl Sagan
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1007
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Jan 2018 17:53

Are you placing your script file under addons/catalogs/stars folder? I'm afraid can't really read the code.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
aFinapple
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 45
Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Europa

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Jan 2018 18:04

Yes, and here is the code sorry 

Star    “Monais”
{
RA       16 10 45  
Dec     -25 12 11 
Dist     100.0     
Class   “G2V”      
Lum      0.84       
RadSol   0.95      
MassSol  0.91      
Teff     5200   
}

and also in regard to my other post that you helped with, I tried creating blue oceans but got light pink...
The color RGB is 0, 105, 148, and the RGBA is 0, 0.411, 0.580, 1.000, unless i did something wrong
"You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares. You feel so lost, so cut off, so alone, only you're not. See, in all our searching, the only thing we've found that makes the emptiness bearable, is each other.”- Carl Sagan
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

05 Jan 2018 02:45

aFinapple wrote:
Source of the post Yes, and here is the code sorry

You have the wrong quotes, for the name of the star and for the class.
You have , you need " !
 
User avatar
aFinapple
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 45
Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Europa

Help with creating Mods and Addons

05 Jan 2018 11:15

Is there anyway to enable procedural moon generation for say a gas giant? If so what are the parameters? 
 
"You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares. You feel so lost, so cut off, so alone, only you're not. See, in all our searching, the only thing we've found that makes the emptiness bearable, is each other.”- Carl Sagan
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 922
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

05 Jan 2018 13:10

aFinapple wrote:
Source of the post Is there anyway to enable procedural moon generation for say a gas giant? If so what are the parameters?

No.
But if you give me the name of the planet and the mass and the radius and how many moons you want, I can possibly create a script for such moons.
(And the planet's distance from the sun in AU would also be very useful.)
The distribution of the moons will not be as good as if they had been created with SE, but maybe quite useful.
 
User avatar
aFinapple
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 45
Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Europa

Help with creating Mods and Addons

05 Jan 2018 16:20

I have a slight problem... Whenever I go to my man-made planet, the water is just there. It does not have a texture, and disappears whenever I get close enough. I have my planet(s) .sc files if you want them 
Attachments
Solas.sc
(14.79 KiB) Downloaded 15 times
"You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares. You feel so lost, so cut off, so alone, only you're not. See, in all our searching, the only thing we've found that makes the emptiness bearable, is each other.”- Carl Sagan
 
User avatar
XBrain130
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 284
Joined: 26 Nov 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

06 Jan 2018 01:26

aFinapple wrote:
Source of the post It does not have a texture

its normal, currently water is rendered simply as a blue-hued transparent layer with basic ripple animation

aFinapple wrote:
Source of the post disappears whenever I get close enough

it doesn't, you're simply diving into it
SpaceEngine's Italian Discord server: https://discord.gg/NhQbEbC
 
User avatar
aFinapple
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 45
Joined: 29 Oct 2017
Location: Europa

Help with creating Mods and Addons

07 Jan 2018 08:23

Can someone check over my .sc parameters for my system for orbital errors? The orbital periods of the inner planets are longer than the farther out planets. 
Attachments
RaoSystem.sc
(10.1 KiB) Downloaded 19 times
"You're capable of such beautiful dreams, and such horrible nightmares. You feel so lost, so cut off, so alone, only you're not. See, in all our searching, the only thing we've found that makes the emptiness bearable, is each other.”- Carl Sagan

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: spaceenginecn and 1 guest