Free planetarium

 
zhar22
Observer
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

29 May 2017 15:21

I see this error:
[MT] ERROR: seSurfGenParams::SetPalette(): Palette not found for planet "5"

Dunno if thats related. yeah as far as i can see its exactly as it should be typed case wise and all.
Attachments
se.log
(45.08 KiB) Downloaded 9 times
 
User avatar
Quarior
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 256
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

29 May 2017 22:41

zhar22 wrote:
I see this error:
[MT] ERROR: seSurfGenParams::SetPalette(): Palette not found for planet "5"

Dunno if thats related. yeah as far as i can see its exactly as it should be typed case wise and all.


Do you have a planet 5 in your system ? If yes, can you put the code of this planet. Check if the palette number is between 0 and 1.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 572
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

30 May 2017 02:15

zhar22,
If you had done everything right, somewhere in your se.log this line must appear:

[01] Loading image "addons/textures/planets/Mine/Surface-PBC/neg_x/0_0_0.jpg"
or
[01] Loading image "data/textures/planets/Mine/Surface-PBC/neg_x / 0_0_0.jpg"
or
[01] Loading image "addons/Asral.pak/textures/planets/Mine/Surface-PBC/neg_x/0_0_0.jpg"

Depending on where you have your textures.
This is not the case, so something must be wrong.
(I guess your system is called 'Asral'.)


In addition, this line appears:
[MT] "addons/Asral.pak/catalogs/planets/Asral-planets.sc" line 1: WARNING: Duplicate body found at line 24 "Asral System" - "Asral System", second removed
 
zhar22
Observer
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

30 May 2017 03:30

 Surface
 {
 DiffMap "Asral\Surface-PBC"
 DiffTileSize    258
 DiffTileBorder  1
 DiffMapAlpha   "None"
 
 BumpMap        "Asral/Bump-PBC"
 BumpTileSize    258
 BumpTileBorder  1
 BumpHeight      8.475 // = 10896 + 8579 meters of total elevation span
 BumpOffset      0.016 // = 10896 meters below sea level
 }

Hey yes, it's called asral for now, that is the code I'm using and this is the exact path: Asral.pak\textures\planets\Asral\Surface-PBC.

Inside that forder the texture architecture is just as created by cube map, with a base,jpg, neg_x, neg_y, neg_z, pos_x, pos_y, pos_z. files
the duplicate code was removed (I don't know why that remained but it's not an issue anymore).
As for a planet 5, there is one but that is procedural. the object in question is a moon (fourth moon of the second planet around a quaternary star system, two barycenters around the main barycenter).

Sorry for being a nuisance, this just part of a really dear project and I'm finding this issue maddening. 
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 572
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

30 May 2017 07:16

zhar22,
'Asral/Surface-PBC' is also not in your se.log file.
Somewhere is an error with the path.
What is the complete path to your textures?
 
zhar22
Observer
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

30 May 2017 07:37

The complete path is 

C:\SpaceEngine\addons\Asral.pak\textures\planets\Asral\Surface-PBC

the .sc is in:

C:\SpaceEngine\addons\Asral.pak\catalogs\planets

Since everything is in a .pak
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 572
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

30 May 2017 08:49

zhar22 wrote:
Source of the post The complete path is

C:\SpaceEngine\addons\Asral.pak\textures\planets\Asral\Surface-PBC

the .sc is in:

C:\SpaceEngine\addons\Asral.pak\catalogs\planets

That looks right.
Then I have to give up.

Did you try it without a .pak file?
Put the files directly in 'addons\catalogs\planets' and 'addons\textures\planets\Asral\Surface-PBC'.
 
User avatar
Quarior
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 256
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

30 May 2017 13:55

zhar22, you have put
DiffMap "Asral\Surface-PBC"
instead of
DiffMap "Asral/Surface-PBC"
so maybe it is the problem.
 
zhar22
Observer
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

30 May 2017 15:26

OMG, i can't believe I suffered for over 2 days cos of that, it kinna works now. I feel like such a dunce.

EXCEPT that only the base loads and not the other levels. I wonder what could be wrong now.

I think it might be related to the following but I don't know what it means:

[MT] ERROR: seSurfGenParams::SetPalette(): Palette not found for planet "5"


It now needs to know that it has to access those tiles, but how can I tell it? see the result below:

Capture.PNG
 
User avatar
Quarior
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 256
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

30 May 2017 23:28

zhar22, do you use the default or custom palettes (check in addons/textures/commun/palettes.cfg), maybe is a wrong configuration of a palette (same range number by example).

The planet "5" in question it is in your system ? If yes, rename to "Asral 5" (and same syntax if you have "1", "2.1", "A3", ...) (and if possible the all code for this planet to share) because maybe will be have problem in the future if you create a another system (and maybe now).

If you have always the problem after mis previous suggestion, delete the cache folder (Space Engine location/cache).

And if will be don't work, no idea where is the problem.
 
zhar22
Observer
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

31 May 2017 09:22

Yes there is something wrong with planet 5, even so, if I delete it there is no change as to the cube map, it is still not loading any other levels of detail. so Planet 5 isn't causing the problem with my moon. please does any one have an addon for a cube map with levels of details I could just gut?
 
zhar22
Observer
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

31 May 2017 10:29

Nevermind, thank you all! it is working perfectly fine now!! I just think that now my planet just needs a few more lod's but that will take a month or so to produce, ideally around 120k ish or so pixels wide

Capture.PNG
 
User avatar
Quarior
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 256
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

31 May 2017 13:16

zhar22 wrote:
Nevermind, thank you all! it is working perfectly fine now!! I just think that now my planet just needs a few more lod's but that will take a month or so to produce, ideally around 120k ish or so pixels wide

Big project but you can also for this moment just make the bump map and Space Engine make the procedural diffuse map (I don't know your project).
 
zhar22
Observer
Observer
Posts: 18
Joined: 06 Mar 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

31 May 2017 13:23

Well the diffuse and bump are created simultaneously in WB, it will just take a month for my pc to export the world out. plus there are some refinements i want to make such as rivers.
 
User avatar
Starlight Glimmer
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 240
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Somewhere

Help with creating Mods and Addons

03 Jun 2017 07:09

Its been around 4-5 months since I have really been active, I've made my first system in a long while. Is my system realistic? How can the planets and moons be made to be more interesting and unique? Are there any errors that need to be fixed? How can I place this system in the andromeda galaxy? I want Hannah to have a thicker atmosphere plus life but I don't know how.
Attachments
SolarSys.sc
(4.28 KiB) Downloaded 14 times
Stars.sc
(95 Bytes) Downloaded 10 times

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests