Free planetarium

  • 1
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 25
 
User avatar
Roswell
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 119
Joined: 05 Nov 2016

Help with creating Mods and Addons

27 Mar 2017 16:20

OH MY ! o_o. I put the excentricity are too high XD really sorry XD REALLY SORRY I SAW the excentricity at 55.7 XD THANKs for help Watsisname XD

this is my big epic fail. XD
 
User avatar
Watsisname
Science Officer
Science Officer
Posts: 886
Joined: 06 Sep 2016
Location: Bellingham, WA

Help with creating Mods and Addons

27 Mar 2017 19:34

Lol, it's all good. :)  An eccentricity of 55 would be pretty nuts -- what kind of warp drives are those planets equipped with? :p
 
User avatar
Roswell
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 119
Joined: 05 Nov 2016

Help with creating Mods and Addons

27 Mar 2017 20:05

I wanted to put it to 55.7 in the semimajoraxis, but without noticing that I changed in eccentricity, I did to update and then I start my favorite game and I saw these funny Of orbit that makes kind 2 lines between two stars in the form of V. I wanted to modify but it completely refuses to change and I begin to believe that it was a bug. It's at the I'm all lost knowing I've seen that I change the eccentricity to 55.7. Much too high! XD
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 235
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Mar 2017 02:10

If i remember correctly, deleting the contents of "ship_warp.glsl" disables the warp bubble, but also causes crashes/bugs for some users. What was that one work-around code someone posted on the old forums?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 572
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Mar 2017 05:01

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post What was that one work-around code someone posted on the old forums?

Try this:
#version 330 core
#auto_defines

void    main() {}

ship_warp.glsl
(55 Bytes) Downloaded 9 times
 
User avatar
DoctorOfSpace
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 854
Joined: 22 Aug 2016
Location: SpaceX Mars Colony
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Mar 2017 08:22

PlutonianEmpire,I thought with 0.9.8.0 you could just turn off warp effects in the graphics menu, unless I am mistaken and that was added in 0.9.8.1.  I don't currently have an install of 0.9.8.0.
CPU: Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor - RAM: G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 - GPU: EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti SC Black Edition
Quando omni flunkus, moritati
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 572
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Mar 2017 10:53

SE 0.980 has the setting option 'low', 'medium', 'high' for 'Ship warp quality'.
Since I can not test this at the moment, I do not know what the effect is.

SE 0.981 (Steam version) has the settings 'off', 'low', 'medium' and 'high'.
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 235
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Mar 2017 14:08

Just checked, its is not in the GUI for 0.980. Checking main.cfg also did not yield an off option. I was asking for the work around code so I could include it with one of my mods, to try to help backwards compatibility with older versions of SE that don't have the option to turn it off. :)

Edit: The shader works good! Thank you! :)

Edit 2: Right now, I have several models from another game, that I converted for use in Space Engine. They are all third party addons created for use in Microsoft Flight Simulator, freeware paint kits designed for re-coloring and subsequent redistribution. Will there be any issues if I upload them as part of one of my mods for Space Engine? I do intend to give credits in the readme, if it helps.
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
TheRedstoneHive
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 98
Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Location: Kepler-186 f
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Mar 2017 20:43

I am trying to add an accretion disk to my Neutron Star but it is not working. Can some one help me? Here is the code:


Star "NeutronStar"
{
 ParentBody     "NeutronStar"
 Class       "Q"
 Luminosity      0.835718
 MassSol         17
 RadSol          2.43678e-005
 Teff            3570

 Age             0.00105178

 InertiaMoment   0.000124239

 RotationPeriod  9.30635e-006
 Obliquity       248.992
 EqAscendNode    141.779

 AlbedoBond      0.3
 AlbedoGeom      0.36
 Brightness      2
 Color          (0.349 0.493 1.000)

 NoClouds        true

 NoOcean         true

 NoLava          true

 NoAtmosphere    true

 NoAurora        true

 NoRings         true

 NoPlanets       true

 AccretionDisk
 {
 InnerRadius     7.35304e-008
 OuterRadius     0.0001
 AccretionRate   2.48802e-033
 Temperature     100000
 Density         5000
 Luminosity      2.79245e-006
 TwistMagn       50
 Brightness      1
 }

 Corona
 {
 Radius      56.5002
 Period      2.09986e-007
 Brightness  1.5
 RayDensity  39.5202
 RayCurv     180
 }

 NoCometTail     true

 Orbit
 {
 RefPlane        "Static"
 SemiMajorAxis   0
 Period          0
 Eccentricity    0
 Inclination     39.8354
 AscendingNode   328.419
 ArgOfPericenter 0
 MeanAnomaly     0
 }
}







And here is what I am seeing at the moment:
Attachments
Neutron Star.png
(Older Image)
 
User avatar
TOAA
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Mar 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Mar 2017 23:28

so uh, how do you use the glue (1.3).
 
User avatar
TheRedstoneHive
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 98
Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Location: Kepler-186 f
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

28 Mar 2017 23:40

TOAA Glue?

Anyways, do you know hat is wrong with my code?
 
User avatar
TOAA
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Mar 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

29 Mar 2017 01:21

could someone tell me how kluds grand canyon addon works, how he went about aligning the elevation because i dont understand how ud go about it, i get se allows for higher resoluton in some tiles. Does he use a different image or does he edit the base image and add more layers there. i want to try doing the same for different places.
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 572
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

29 Mar 2017 07:12

TheRedstoneHive,
you need a 'StarBarycenter'. It belongs in 'addons\catalogs\stars'!
// Put this in 'addons\catalogs\stars' !!!

StarBarycenter "NeutronStar System"
{
    RA   5.808740       // Random
    Dec  53.479873      // Random
    Dist 351.895962     // Random
}

Then you have to change 'ParentBody' to the name of the barycenter, ie 'ParentBody'   "NeutronStar System"'.
// Put this in 'addons\catalogs\planets' !!!

Star "NeutronStar"
{
    ParentBody  "NeutronStar System"
    Class       "Q"
    
    Luminosity  0.835718
    MassSol     17
    RadSol      2.43678e-005
    Teff        3570

    Age         0.00105178

    InertiaMoment   0.000124239

    RotationPeriod  9.30635e-006
    Obliquity       248.992
    EqAscendNode    141.779

    AlbedoBond      0.3
    AlbedoGeom      0.36
    Brightness      2
    Color          (0.349 0.493 1.000)

    NoClouds        true
    NoOcean         true
    NoLava          true
    NoAtmosphere    true
    NoAurora        true
    NoRings         true
    NoPlanets       true
    
    AccretionDisk
    {
        InnerRadius     7.35304e-008
        OuterRadius     0.0001
        AccretionRate   2.48802e-033
        Temperature     100000
        Density         5000
        Luminosity      2.79245e-006
        TwistMagn       50
        Brightness      1
    }

    Corona
    {
        Radius      56.5002
        Period      2.09986e-007
        Brightness  1.5
        RayDensity  39.5202
        RayCurv     180
    }

    NoCometTail     true

    Orbit
    {
        RefPlane        "Static"
        SemiMajorAxis   0
        Period          0
        Eccentricity    0
        Inclination     39.8354
        AscendingNode   328.419
        ArgOfPericenter 0
        MeanAnomaly     0
    }
}

This script belongs to 'addons\catalogs\planets'!
 
User avatar
TheRedstoneHive
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 98
Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Location: Kepler-186 f
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

29 Mar 2017 11:54

JackDole How come it has to be a barycenter to get an accretion disk?
 
User avatar
JackDole
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 572
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

29 Mar 2017 14:36

TheRedstoneHive,
if you make a star script and place it in 'addons\catalogs\stars', you have only limited parameters available. 'AccretionDisk' is not one of them.

In addition, you need position information for your star. 'RA', 'Dec' and 'Dist'.
If they are missing, SpaceEngine creates them themselves, but there are error messages.
  • 1
  • 5
  • 6
  • 7
  • 8
  • 9
  • 25

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests