Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
TOAA
Observer
Observer
Posts: 8
Joined: 28 Mar 2017

Help with creating Mods and Addons

14 Apr 2017 05:47

'll ask again because no one heard me the first time. Could someone tell me how kludd went about making the grandcanyon mod i wish to do the same. As in Bascially stich together pieces of high def part ontop of the ultra officila addon. pls help
 
User avatar
longname
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 150
Joined: 13 Apr 2017
Location: ∞/The Multiverse/The Universe/Local Cluster/The Milky Way/Orion Arm/Sol System/Earth-Moon/Earth/UK

Help with creating Mods and Addons

18 Apr 2017 12:33

Attempting a Quasar and a Supermassive black hole replacement, Can't get it to work.
Attachments
Quasar.sc
(326 Bytes) Downloaded 97 times
RSC.sc
(933 Bytes) Downloaded 100 times
RSC.sc
(405 Bytes) Downloaded 89 times
[dah<500,26>dah<180,14>dah<180,21>dah<500,19>dah<180,26>dah<500,21>]
 
User avatar
Quarior
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 403
Joined: 11 Oct 2016
Location: Local Universe/Laniakea/Virgo SC/Local Group/Via Lactea/Orion–Cygnus Arm/Sol System/Gaia
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

05 May 2017 07:06

longname,it is difficult to make a replacement because you need to create in catalogs/stars a file sc with the coordinate of the system's barycenter and isn't precise for place the system pile on the same place.


Otherwise, somebody can help me for update the Disc World (made by JackDole and me) ? It is for add the turtle, elephants and complete the map with texture if possible.
Here my zip for the work :
Discworld.zip
Copy the folder Discworld in the zip to addons folder
(2.77 MiB) Downloaded 94 times

A screenshot :
Discworld work.jpg
Yes isn't not terrible

And a picture if it can help :
Image
Discworld in wiki.lspace.org
Discworld in Wikipedia

I thank in advance !
► Information
 
User avatar
TheRedstoneHive
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 173
Joined: 02 Mar 2017
Location: Gliese 667Cc
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

11 May 2017 13:19

How do I make a nebula?
 
User avatar
XBrain130
Explorer
Explorer
Posts: 285
Joined: 26 Nov 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

11 May 2017 13:39

TheRedstoneHive wrote:
How do I make a nebula?

http://spaceengine.org/manual/making-ad ... ing-a-dso/
SpaceEngine's Italian Discord server: https://discord.gg/NhQbEbC
 
User avatar
Betelgeuze
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 104
Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

Help with creating Mods and Addons

13 May 2017 04:52

I need help with distance for my custom system. My Ella system would on between Rigel and Orion nebula

StarBarycenter    "Ella"
{
    Class   "B4.2 IV"
    RA       5.5755287
    Dec      22.0144709
    Dist     1356
}


Like this example. Ella system would be seen from Earth

Image
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1762
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

13 May 2017 06:22

Betelgeuze wrote:
Source of the post My Ella system would on between Rigel and Orion nebula

Something like this here?
StarBarycenter    "Ella"
{
    Class   "B4.2 IV"
    RA       5 24 33.27
    Dec      -6 58 00.22
    Dist     135.6      //1356
}

scr00009.png

If the star is supposed to be more visible, you have to reduce the distance further.
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
Betelgeuze
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 104
Joined: 24 Apr 2017
Location: Belgium

Help with creating Mods and Addons

13 May 2017 06:43

JackDole wrote:
Betelgeuze wrote:
Source of the post My Ella system would on between Rigel and Orion nebula

Something like this here?
StarBarycenter    "Ella"
{
    Class   "B4.2 IV"
    RA       5 24 33.27
    Dec      -6 58 00.22
    Dist     135.6      //1356
}

scr00009.png
If the star is supposed to be more visible, you have to reduce the distance further.

Yes Thank you!. It look fine to me!

Image

Sorry mess with procedural stars because I used my custom private Milky Way model on the screenshot
 
User avatar
NathanKerbonaut
Space Pilot
Space Pilot
Posts: 129
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Wisconsin
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

20 May 2017 06:51

Quick question, does SE support translucent ship textures?
I like cute pokemon and space games.
My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=173
Profile pic source: https://goo.gl/JdZX5v
 
User avatar
Mosfet
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1450
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

20 May 2017 13:41

If you mean semitransparent, not yet. Colours for textures can have an assigned transparency (alpha) value in a range from 0 to 1, but the rendering will be completely opaque for alpha >= 0.5, completely transparent for alpha < 0.5
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
| My mods: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=80 | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 12gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram |
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 504
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

21 May 2017 00:05

While playing around with Rodrigo's new release, I did notice that his new montes were combined with the olden "jordanTurbulence" hills, and I applied them to the Klud montes, and noticed the following difference (it helps to view in seperate tabs or windows):

SpaceEngine 2017-05-20 20-36-48.png


SpaceEngine 2017-05-20 20-30-43.png


Some regions of the montes were higher, but not others. I thought this was pretty cool, so I sought to add it to the "eroded" hills in my TPE terrain mod to help reduce homogeneity for huge regions of these hills, however the following code in my mod resulted in a loading error:

    else if (biome < hills2Fraction)
    {
        // "Eroded" hills
        noiseOctaves = 10.0;
        noiseH       = 1.0;
        noiseOffset  = 1.0;
        height =  (0.5 + 0.6 * iqTurbulence(point * 0.5 * montesFreq + Randomize, 0.55)) *(biomeScale * hillsMagn * (0.05 - (0.4 * RidgedMultifractal(point * hillsFreq + Randomize, 2.0)) + 0.3 * RidgedMultifractalErodedDetail(point * montesFreq + Randomize, 2.0, 1.1 * erosion, biomeScale)))+ 0.4 * biomeScale * hillsMagn * JordanTurbulence(point * hillsFreq/4 + Randomize, 0.8, 0.5, 0.6, 0.35, 1.0, 0.8, 1.0);;
    }


How can I make my idea work for the "eroded" hills?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1762
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

21 May 2017 00:36

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post How can I make my idea work for the "eroded" hills?

Can you include the 'else if' or 'else' code section before and after your changed code?
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 504
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

21 May 2017 01:07

The ones before, and after, respectively:

Before:
else if (biome < hillsFraction)
    {
        // Mountains
        noiseOctaves = 10.0;
        noiseH       = 1.0;
        noiseLacunarity = 2.0;
        noiseOffset  = montesSpiky * 1.2;
        height = hillsMagn * 7.5 * ((1.25 + iqTurbulence(point * 0.5 * (hillsFreq / 2) * inv2montesSpiky * 1.25 + Randomize, 0.55)) * (0.05 * RidgedMultifractalDetail(point * 1.0 * (hillsFreq / 2) * inv2montesSpiky * 1.5 + Randomize, 1.0, montBiomeScale)));

        // noiseOffset  = montesSpiky;
        // height = hillsMagn * montRage * RidgedMultifractalErodedDetail(point * hillsFreq * inv2montesSpiky + Randomize, 2.0, erosion, montBiomeScale);
       
        if (terrace > terraceProb)
        {
            float h = height * terraceLayers;
            height = (floor(h) + smoothstep(0.0, 1.0, fract(h))) / terraceLayers;
            height *= 0.75; // terracing made slopes too steep; reduce overall mountains height to reduce this effect
        }
    }


After:
else if (biome < canyonsFraction)
    {
        // Canyons


noiseOctaves = 5.0;
        noiseH       = 0.9;
        noiseLacunarity  = 4;
        noiseOffset  = montesSpiky;

        height = -0.6*canyonsMagn * montRage * RidgedMultifractalErodedDetail(point * 1.2 * canyonsFreq * inv2montesSpiky + Randomize, 2.0, erosion, montBiomeScale);
 
            float h = height * terraceLayers;
            height = (floor(h) + smoothstep(0.5, 0.6, fract(h))) / terraceLayers;


    }


Is it dependent on these two somehow?
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JackDole
Star Engineer
Star Engineer
Posts: 1762
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

21 May 2017 01:23

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post Is it dependent on these two somehow?

I do not know.
Which SE version do you use?
Can you post the whole file?
JackDole's Universe 0.990: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=546
JackDole's Archive: http://forum.spaceengine.org/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=419
JackDole: Mega structures ... http://old.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3252-1 (Old forum)
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 504
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

21 May 2017 01:44

I'm using 0.980.

While I now can't seem to replicate this problem, the shader will load, but a new problem is no changes are seen in game. Right now, I'm jumping between experimenting with the canyons (no problems there), and troubleshooting this issue.
Attachments
tg_terra_height.glsl
(14.82 KiB) Downloaded 74 times
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest