Ultimate space simulation software

 
User avatar
kham132
Astronaut
Astronaut
Posts: 61
Joined: 05 Nov 2016
Location: here

Help with creating Mods and Addons

08 Jul 2018 17:20

Can anyone figure out what's wrong with my palettes.cfg file? It won't load any of the planet's surfaces. 
Attachments
palette.cfg
(52.95 KiB) Downloaded 47 times
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1087
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

09 Jul 2018 02:03

kham132 wrote:
Source of the post Can anyone figure out what's wrong with my palettes.cfg file? It won't load any of the planet's surfaces.

In line 134 and in line 437 (438) a closing curly bracket is missing!
 
andywarhol
Observer
Observer
Posts: 16
Joined: 11 Aug 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

14 Aug 2018 10:07

I do not know if this has been suggested yet. My suggestion/idea is a simple one. I'd like it if a mean/average density stat was added for all bodies. Also, a metallicity stat (https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Metallicity) for each star would be nice as well. Just my two cents.  :)
 
andywarhol
Observer
Observer
Posts: 16
Joined: 11 Aug 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

21 Aug 2018 13:47

I'm really not getting very far with any of this. I get as far as creating the files (assuming I'm doing it all right in the first place) from the main file "addons" and then I access the game, pick a planet and then click on the export planet button, it pops up, but for some reason, I cannot get the file name into my computer files. How do I do this, explained in intricate detail, plus what I often refer to as "contingencies" (basically if some is amiss and goes wrong, how do I rectify it)? Because I cannot go any farther until this is resolved.

It's getting to the point where I'm going to have to find someone who can physically come to my place and do it with me in person - assuming any live in my city. Because at this point I'm not seeing any other way. I can only hope the next version of the game (0.9.9.0). has a real custom built in "system generator" already coded into the game. It would make this a lot easier for everyone, especially those, like myself, who are very creative and intelligent, but otherwise lack all the tech savvy computer skills needed to do this "from scratch" so to speak.
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1086
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

21 Aug 2018 16:09

andywarhol wrote:
Source of the post  I can only hope the next version of the game (0.9.9.0). has a real custom built in "system generator" already coded into the game. It would make this a lot easier for everyone, especially those, like myself, who are very creative and intelligent, but otherwise lack all the tech savvy computer skills needed to do this "from scratch" so to speak.

It has not such a system generator. Maybe your creativity could really benefit from a basic computer course. All you really need is a basic understanding of a small glossary of terms and how to use a basic text editor. The rest is copy & paste from existing code, provided with the program itself and in forums.
Maybe in a future version of SpaceEngine a graphical editor for systems will be implemented, I don't know. After all, the ship editor will be indeed merged into the program, as far as I know. But a scripting system has always been material for advanced users, in every existing software product.
The one implemented in SpaceEngine is pretty simple in comparison.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 412
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

02 Sep 2018 23:37

No matter what, this .sc planets file, even tho EVERYTHING IN IT IS ABSOLUTELY PERFECT, keeps crashing my SE game on startup no matter what. Not to mention, even se.log is refusing to tell me what's wrong. At my wits end here
Attachments
se.7z
(391.43 KiB) Downloaded 18 times
Serudina.sc
(702.13 KiB) Downloaded 22 times
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1087
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

03 Sep 2018 02:16

PlutonianEmpire, the command is called
LogLevel 2

Without brackets and without 'Log'!

Do you not have a 'StarBarycenter' for 'Serudina'?
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 412
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

03 Sep 2018 13:20

JackDole wrote:
PlutonianEmpire, the command is called
LogLevel 2

Without brackets and without 'Log'!

Oooh, TIL. Thank you!

Do you not have a 'StarBarycenter' for 'Serudina'?

Yes I do, I just wasn't sure if I needed to include it.

tpe_cityworldhosts.sc
(432 Bytes) Downloaded 19 times


Don't worry about the other ones in the file, it's still a WIP :)
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1087
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Sep 2018 00:15

PlutonianEmpire wrote:
Source of the post Yes I do, I just wasn't sure if I needed to include it.

The bug could have been in the StarBarycenter. If there had been a bug.

First of all, to get your 'se.log' a little cleaner.
Set 'CatalogLogLevel 2' in the 'main-user.cfg'.
// Logging settings
Log
{
    LogTimeStamp            false    // print time stamp into log file
    LogThreadStamp          true    // print thread ID  into log file

    // Level of logging while loading catalogs:
    // 0 - do not log
    // 1 - log errors and warnings, using min("CatalogLogLevel" in this config, "LogLevel" in the catalog file)
    // 2 - log everything,          using min("CatalogLogLevel" in this config, "LogLevel" in the catalog file)
    // 3 - log errors and warnings, ignoring "LogLevel" in the catalog file
    // 4 - log everything,          ignoring "LogLevel" in the catalog file
    CatalogLogLevel    2

Otherwise, a lot of superfluous error messages are generated!
For example, something like this:
[MT] "data/catalogs/Catalogs0980.pak/stars/BrownDwarfs.sc" line 32320:    ERROR: Star "WISEA 00471-37103/WISEA J004713.81-371033.7"    can't compute distance, random value 555.056 assigned

These errors are caused by missing data, but are not a problem because SpaceEngine generates a random value.

If you want all error messages to be output for a particular script, you can put 'LogLevel 2' at the beginning. (But you know that.)
(Excerpt from the manual :
It is recommended to specify LogLevel 2 in your sc files and CatalogLogLevel 2 in main-user.cfg while you are working on catalogs so you will have all information about star solver work in the log file (see Creating a star for details). If you need to see only possible errors, specify LogLevel 1. If some errors or warnings are still visible in the release version of your catalog (for example, no RA/Dec data are provided for a star, and star solver generates them procedurally), it’s recommended to specify LogLevel 0, so other users will have their log files clean of errors related to your catalog.

)

After doing this, there will still be a lot of error messages in your log. You really should try to get rid of these error messages.

Your 'Serudina' script does not generate an error message for me and works fine.
scr00047.jpg

The only warning I receive concerns IC 1101! BUT this warning has nothing to do with your script. It also appears without your script.

But you actually have too many planetary objects! The limit is 32767. (Approx.)
[MT] sc  cat planets: 32862
[MT] sc  del planets: 62
[MT] Merged  planets: 36
[MT] Deleted planets: 50
[MT] Failed  planets: 0
[MT] Final   planets: 32776
DONE

(I post my 'se.log' to show what a log looks like without any error messages! 8-))
my-se.log
(183.09 KiB) Downloaded 21 times
 
User avatar
PlutonianEmpire
Pioneer
Pioneer
Posts: 412
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: MinneSNOWta
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

04 Sep 2018 20:36

Ja I set the logging to 4 intentionally in case anyone would have found anything. Like a just in case kind of thing, since I originally felt this to be an exceptional circumstance. Now I know it is not lol. Outside of that, yes I do normally keep my logs at 2 or 3.

As for checking planets log after I removed the downloaded systems I never visit, I was able to get it down to ~31000. I didnt realize the limit was that low :O
Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 616
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Help with creating Mods and Addons

05 Sep 2018 19:49

I assume I need a number pad on the side of my keyboard to be able to press [*] twice to enter EDIT mode?
Pressing Shift-8 (which is the only location for my asterisk) won't work.
Any work arounds before I go buy a USB number pad?
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
Mosfet
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1086
Joined: 24 Oct 2016
Location: Italy
Contact:

Help with creating Mods and Addons

05 Sep 2018 23:43

Gnargenox wrote:
Source of the post Any work arounds before I go buy a USB number pad?

You can change your keyboard commands anytime. press F8 and search for "Debug mode", then change "Numpad *" with a key combination to your liking.
"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so". Douglas N. Adams
My mods | My specs: Asus x555ub - cpu i5-6200u, ram 4gb, gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram | IRC freenode.net canale ##SpaceEngineITA
 
User avatar
Gnargenox
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 616
Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Location: 179° 56′ 39.4″ +0° 2′ 46.2″ @ 7,940 ± 420 pc

Help with creating Mods and Addons

06 Sep 2018 02:30

That's awesome. Thank you sir. All the frustration is now gone
CPU: AMD FX-8350 8 core processor 4GHz / GPU: GeForce GT 730 @ 1920x1080, 60Hz with 1GB adapter RAM / RAM: Patriot Signature 4GB 1600MHz 240-Pin DDR3 (only 2GB work, don't buy it) / Motherboard: MSI 970 Gaming MS-7693
 
User avatar
xingqiu1
Space Tourist
Space Tourist
Posts: 33
Joined: 30 Jun 2018

Help with creating Mods and Addons

08 Sep 2018 02:41

I added a custom texture to the planet, and I had a problem, and it turned out to be like this. Why?
I attach a screenshot below.
Please answer my questions.
Attachments
1.jpg
2.jpg
3.jpg
 
User avatar
JackDole
World Builder
World Builder
Posts: 1087
Joined: 02 Nov 2016
Location: Terra

Help with creating Mods and Addons

08 Sep 2018 03:31

xingqiu1 wrote:
Source of the post I added a custom texture to the planet, and I had a problem, and it turned out to be like this. Why?

Maybe it's the size of your texture. It's 2500 x 1250, but it should be 2048 x 1024. (Or 4096 x 2048 ...). The texture dimension should be a multiple of 256.

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot], NathanKerbonaut and 1 guest